Real Estate for Rent in Church-Yonge Corridor, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Church-Yonge Corridor…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Church-Yonge Corridor
The Church-Yonge Corridor is a vibrant area in Toronto. It is known for its high density and urban lifestyle, making it popular among young professionals and renters.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1004, 25 Maitland Street
Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 2W1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 813, 92 King Street E
Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5C 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1608, 25 Richmond Street E
Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5C 0A6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 802, 25 Carlton Street
Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 1L4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
97
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 478 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 19,348 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$595,000
In Church-Yonge Corridor
$595,000
In Toronto
$599,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Church-Yonge Corridor
$2,600
In Toronto
$2,663
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
369
Median $595,000
Condos 367 · Houses 2
For rent
347
Median $2,600
Condos 332 · Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great public transit options
- Many amenities nearby
- Lively atmosphere with lots of activities
- High school ratings
Keep in mind
- Higher rental prices than city median
- Limited ownership options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is active and convenient, with many shops, cafes, and parks nearby. It is a great place for those who enjoy city living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
21
Parks
8
Playgrounds
37
Transit stations
12
Grocery stores
128
Restaurants
61
Cafés
9
Gyms
2
Libraries
15
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.4 km² of Church-Yonge Corridor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.9/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
10
Secondary
St Michael's Choir (Jr) School
Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB
10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Michael's Choir (Sr) School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
10.0/101st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
105 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Collège français secondaire
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.0/108.1 over 5 yrs18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Church Street Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.4/105.9 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Canada's National Ballet
Independent
Not rated
Central Toronto Youth Service
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Church-Yonge Corridor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
40,666
Population (2021)
1.4 km²
Area
29,785
People per km²
34.7
Median age
$67,100
Median income
29%
Own their home
1.6
People per household
25,715
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)4.9%
- Working age (15–64)84.9%
- Seniors (65+)10.2%
What is built here
- Townhouses0.9%
- Low-rise apartments4.6%
- High-rise apartments94.1%
Own or rent
29%Owners
71%Renters
Across 25,715 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier12%
- 1961–198019%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202126%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 40.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 63%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.6%
- Employment rate
- 30.1%
- Commute by transit
- 26.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $58,286
- Median income after tax
- $86,946
- Average household income
- 22.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,728/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,933/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $746,700
- Median home value at census
- 50.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 42.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Church-Yonge Corridor actually rent for
5,815 homes were leased in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,405 and half below, 1.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 17 days.
- Median rent
- $2,405
- +1.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 17
- 1 day quicker
- Leases closed
- 5,815
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $4.02/mo
- from 4,335 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 11.2%
From 5,815 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor
19.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$573,184
609 sales
Median rent
$2,405/mo
5,815 leases
Gross rental yield
5.04%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Church-Yonge Corridor over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Church-Yonge Corridor
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$2,40894.1%
- Other kinds of home$2,4444.5%
- Condo town$4,1000.2%
- Multiplex$2,9000.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —1.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Church-Yonge Corridor, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 360 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,900 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 723 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $3,000 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 978 | $2,495 | $2,200 – $3,000 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 793 | $2,350 | $2,100 – $2,950 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 622 | $2,348 | $1,990 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 608 | $2,350 | $2,063 – $2,900 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 439 | $2,354 | $2,100 – $3,500 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 252 | $2,350 | $2,100 – $2,750 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 268 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 259 | $2,400 | $2,188 – $2,825 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 260 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,850 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 253 | $2,484 | $1,200 – $2,863 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 413 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,950 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 873 | $2,490 | $2,200 – $2,950 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1,095 | $2,400 | $2,180 – $2,950 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 788 | $2,300 | $2,090 – $2,800 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 623 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 569 | $2,350 | $2,100 – $2,790 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 538 | $2,351 | $2,050 – $2,750 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 350 | $2,300 | $2,050 – $2,669 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 316 | $2,300 | $2,075 – $2,700 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 297 | $2,400 | $2,150 – $2,800 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 283 | $2,400 | $2,225 – $2,825 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 292 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 418 | $2,498 | $2,150 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1,236 | $2,550 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 921 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $3,000 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 590 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 38 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 523 | $2,400 | $2,100 – $2,800 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 484 | $2,357 | $2,100 – $2,960 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 302 | $2,419 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 269 | $2,521 | $2,288 – $2,875 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 406 | $2,425 | $2,200 – $2,900 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 408 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,850 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 432 | $2,600 | $2,319 – $2,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 398 | $2,650 | $2,500 – $3,200 | 14 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Church-Yonge Corridor
How much does a home cost in Church-Yonge Corridor?
Homes in Church-Yonge Corridor sold for a median of $573,184 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 609 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Church-Yonge Corridor?
A home in Church-Yonge Corridor took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Church-Yonge Corridor?
The median lease in Church-Yonge Corridor closed at $2,405 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 5,815 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor?
A home in Church-Yonge Corridor costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $573,184 against a median rent of $2,405 a month, a gross yield of 5.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Church-Yonge Corridor on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $571,573. Condos were 95% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Church-Yonge Corridor to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $572K
- 581 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,408/mo
- 5,472 leases
- Days to sell
- 36
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 95%
- of everything that closed here























