Real Estate for Rent in Church-Yonge Corridor, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Church-Yonge Corridor…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Church-Yonge Corridor

urban lively young-professional

The Church-Yonge Corridor is a vibrant area in Toronto. It is known for its high density and urban lifestyle, making it popular among young professionals and renters.

High walkability score of 97 Diverse restaurants and cafes Close to schools and parks Strong public transit access Majority of residents are renters

At a glance

Photo of Unit 427, 155 Dalhousie Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,600

Unit 427, 155 Dalhousie Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 2P7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 4505, 33 Charles Street E
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$5,950

Unit 4505, 33 Charles Street E

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 0A2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1402, 42 Charles Street E
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,500

Unit 1402, 42 Charles Street E

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 0B7

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 4612, 197 Yonge Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,050

Unit 4612, 197 Yonge Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 1M4

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 4002, 251 Jarvis Street
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$2,200

Unit 4002, 251 Jarvis Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 0C3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3916, 85 Wood Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$3,100

Unit 3916, 85 Wood Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 2C2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 478 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 19,348 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$595,000

1% below Toronto 17% below Ontario

In Church-Yonge Corridor

$595,000

In Toronto

$599,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

2% below Toronto 4% above Ontario

In Church-Yonge Corridor

$2,600

In Toronto

$2,663

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

369

Median $595,000

Condos 367 · Houses 2

For rent

348

Median $2,600

Condos 333 · Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great public transit options
  • Many amenities nearby
  • Lively atmosphere with lots of activities
  • High school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices than city median
  • Limited ownership options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and convenient, with many shops, cafes, and parks nearby. It is a great place for those who enjoy city living.

Great for young professionals first-time renters students

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

21

Parks

8

Playgrounds

37

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

128

Restaurants

61

Cafés

9

Gyms

2

Libraries

15

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Church-Yonge Corridor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

10

Secondary

  • St Michael's Choir (Jr) School

    Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Michael's Choir (Sr) School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Collège français secondaire

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/108.1 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Church Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Canada's National Ballet

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Central Toronto Youth Service

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Church-Yonge Corridor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

40,666

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,785

People per km²

34.7

Median age

$67,100

Median income

29%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

25,715

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)4.9%
  • Working age (15–64)84.9%
  • Seniors (65+)10.2%

What is built here

  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments4.6%
  • High-rise apartments94.1%

Own or rent

29%Owners

71%Renters

Across 25,715 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198019%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

40.2%
Born outside Canada
63%
Hold a degree or higher
62.6%
Employment rate
30.1%
Commute by transit
26.6%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$58,286
Median income after tax
$86,946
Average household income
22.9%
Living on a low income
$1,728/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,933/mo
Owners pay, per month
$746,700
Median home value at census
50.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
42.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Church-Yonge Corridor actually rent for

5,815 homes were leased in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,405 and half below, 1.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 17 days.

Median rent
$2,405
+1.2% year over year
Days to lease
17
1 day quicker
Leases closed
5,815
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$4.02/mo
from 4,335 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,684$2,795$1,905$1,016
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
11.2%

From 5,815 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor

19.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$573,184

609 sales

Median rent

$2,405/mo

5,815 leases

Gross rental yield

5.04%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Church-Yonge Corridor over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Church-Yonge Corridor

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

5,815leases
  • Condo apartment$2,40894.1%
  • Other kinds of home$2,4444.5%
  • Condo town$4,1000.2%
  • Multiplex$2,9000.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —1.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Church-Yonge Corridor, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Church-Yonge Corridor
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 2026360$2,450$2,200 – $2,90012100.0%
Aug 2026723$2,500$2,200 – $3,00013100.0%
Jul 2026978$2,495$2,200 – $3,00014100.0%
Jun 2026793$2,350$2,100 – $2,95015100.0%
May 2026622$2,348$1,990 – $2,80019100.0%
Apr 2026608$2,350$2,063 – $2,90017100.0%
Mar 2026439$2,354$2,100 – $3,50023100.0%
Feb 2026252$2,350$2,100 – $2,75025100.0%
Jan 2026268$2,250$2,100 – $2,60027100.0%
Dec 2025259$2,400$2,188 – $2,82523100.0%
Nov 2025260$2,400$2,200 – $2,85018100.0%
Oct 2025253$2,484$1,200 – $2,86318100.0%
Sep 2025413$2,450$2,200 – $2,95013100.0%
Aug 2025873$2,490$2,200 – $2,95013100.0%
Jul 20251,095$2,400$2,180 – $2,95014100.0%
Jun 2025788$2,300$2,090 – $2,80021100.0%
May 2025623$2,300$2,100 – $2,80019100.0%
Apr 2025569$2,350$2,100 – $2,79019100.0%
Mar 2025538$2,351$2,050 – $2,75019100.0%
Feb 2025350$2,300$2,050 – $2,66925100.0%
Jan 2025316$2,300$2,075 – $2,70027100.0%
Dec 2024297$2,400$2,150 – $2,80025100.0%
Nov 2024283$2,400$2,225 – $2,82525100.0%
Oct 2024292$2,450$2,200 – $2,80024100.0%
Sep 2024418$2,498$2,150 – $2,90021100.0%
Aug 20241,236$2,550$2,300 – $3,20029100.0%
Jul 2024921$2,500$2,300 – $3,00024100.0%
Jun 2024590$2,450$2,200 – $2,80038100.0%
May 2024523$2,400$2,100 – $2,80037100.0%
Apr 2024484$2,357$2,100 – $2,96038100.0%
Mar 2024302$2,419$2,200 – $2,80043100.0%
Feb 2024269$2,521$2,288 – $2,87534100.0%
Jan 2024406$2,425$2,200 – $2,90027100.0%
Dec 2023408$2,500$2,300 – $2,85020100.0%
Nov 2023432$2,600$2,319 – $2,90018100.0%
Oct 2023398$2,650$2,500 – $3,20014100.0%

What people ask about Church-Yonge Corridor

How much does a home cost in Church-Yonge Corridor?

Homes in Church-Yonge Corridor sold for a median of $573,184 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 609 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Church-Yonge Corridor?

A home in Church-Yonge Corridor took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Church-Yonge Corridor?

The median lease in Church-Yonge Corridor closed at $2,405 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 5,815 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor?

A home in Church-Yonge Corridor costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $573,184 against a median rent of $2,405 a month, a gross yield of 5.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Church-Yonge Corridor on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Church-Yonge Corridor

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $571,573. Condos were 95% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Church-Yonge Corridor to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$572K
581 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,408/mo
5,472 leases
Days to sell
36
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
95%
of everything that closed here