Real Estate for Rent in Crescent Town, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Crescent Town…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Crescent Town

diverse community-focused family-friendly

Crescent Town is a diverse neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers affordable living options and good amenities for residents.

High walkability score of 86 53.6% of residents are immigrants Average household size is 2.5 Median income is $69,792 66.4% of homes are rented
Crescent Town, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2603, 100 Eastdale Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,940

Unit 2603, 100 Eastdale Avenue

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5A1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3102, 100 Eastdale Avenue
For RentNew ListingEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,030

Unit 3102, 100 Eastdale Avenue

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5A1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 803, 75 Eastdale Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,636

Unit 803, 75 Eastdale Avenue

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5N3

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
3Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 118, 104 Goodwood Park
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$1,500

Unit 118, 104 Goodwood Park

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5S9

0 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Photo of Unit 101, 106 Goodwood Park
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$2,300

Unit 101, 106 Goodwood Park

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5S9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2507, 5 Massey Square
For RentSwimming PoolFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,900

Unit 2507, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

86

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 18 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 527 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$422,000

61% below Toronto 41% below Ontario

In Crescent Town

$422,000

In Toronto

$1,079,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

5% above Toronto 16% below Ontario

In Crescent Town

$2,100

In Toronto

$2,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

31

Median $422,000

Condos 25 · Houses 6

For rent

19

Median $2,100

Condos 12 · Houses 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Good access to public transit
  • Variety of grocery stores and restaurants
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 19.1%
  • Limited secondary schools in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Crescent Town is active and community-oriented, with many parks and local shops. The area is vibrant and welcoming.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

4

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Crescent Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • St Nicholas Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Community Life Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Crescent Town Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    440 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Secord Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    775 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crescent Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,050

Population (2021)

1.0 km²

Area

14,866

People per km²

37.3

Median age

$69,792

Median income

34%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

6,005

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)70.6%
  • Seniors (65+)11.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses10.1%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments75.9%

Own or rent

34%Owners

66%Renters

Across 6,005 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198058%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.6%
Born outside Canada
38.9%
Hold a degree or higher
51.4%
Employment rate
45.2%
Commute by transit
46.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$63,468
Median income after tax
$78,906
Average household income
17.9%
Living on a low income
$1,354/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,626/mo
Owners pay, per month
$707,500
Median home value at census
37.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Crescent Town actually rent for

36 homes were leased in Crescent Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,084 and half below, 24.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 36 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,084
-24.3% year over year
Days to lease
36
4 days slower
Leases closed
36
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.42/mo
from 29 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,549$2,829$2,109$1,389
Oct ’23Sep ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,957/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $43

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
98.6%
Leased over asking
8.3%

From 36 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Crescent Town

25.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$644,039

77 sales

Median rent

$2,084/mo

36 leases

Gross rental yield

3.88%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Crescent Town over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Crescent Town, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Crescent Town
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20266$1,770$1,538 – $1,93532100.0%
Jul 20265$1,950$1,700 – $3,12523100.0%
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20265$2,210$2,000 – $2,25054100.0%
Mar 20266$2,200$1,925 – $2,4003597.0%
Feb 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20255$2,600$2,200 – $2,6002298.1%
Apr 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 202410$2,350$2,050 – $3,40022100.0%
Dec 20238$2,725$2,600 – $2,81919100.0%
Nov 20238$1,975$1,763 – $2,15014100.0%
Oct 20236$2,700$2,600 – $2,7009100.0%

26 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Crescent Town

How much does a home cost in Crescent Town?

Homes in Crescent Town sold for a median of $644,039 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 77 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Crescent Town?

A home in Crescent Town took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 19.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Crescent Town?

The median lease in Crescent Town closed at $2,084 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Crescent Town?

A home in Crescent Town costs about 25.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $644,039 against a median rent of $2,084 a month, a gross yield of 3.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Crescent Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Crescent Town

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Crescent Town over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $423,723. Condos were 17% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Crescent Town to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$424K
13 closed sales
Days to sell
33
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
17%
of everything that closed here