Real Estate for Sale in West Hill, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in West Hill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

West Hill

family-friendly diverse suburban

West Hill is a residential neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Affordable housing options Diverse community Good schools Access to parks Close to transit

At a glance

Photo of Unit 73, 393 Beechgrove Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$575,000

Unit 73, 393 Beechgrove Drive

Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 2R1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 131 Darlingside Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$549,000

131 Darlingside Drive

Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 3P4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 79 Bennett Road
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,599,900

79 Bennett Road

Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 3Y4

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 12, 15 Heron Park Place
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$609,000

Unit 12, 15 Heron Park Place

Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 0B8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1614, 121 Ling Road
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$349,900

Unit 1614, 121 Ling Road

Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 4Y2

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 306, 4062 Lawrence Avenue E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$350,000

Unit 306, 4062 Lawrence Avenue E

Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 4V5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,667 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$678,000

31% below Scarborough 5% below Ontario

In West Hill

$678,000

In Scarborough

$977,400

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

On par with Scarborough 12% below Ontario

In West Hill

$2,200

In Scarborough

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

$874

Per square foot

≈ 25.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

71

Median $678,000

Condos 38 · Houses 33

For rent

50

Median $2,200

Houses 37 · Condos 13

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community spirit
  • Good selection of schools
  • Access to green spaces

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate
  • Commute can be long for some

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with local shops and parks. The area is suitable for both families and young professionals.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

27

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

5

Grocery stores

15

Restaurants

3

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.5 km² of West Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • St Malachy Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.9/107.1 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • William G Miller Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.6/10

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Martin De Porres Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.3/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • West Hill Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.9/104.4 over 5 yrs

    559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    945 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • West Hill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    4.7/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Margaret's Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    4.4/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

28,414

Population (2021)

9.6 km²

Area

2,972

People per km²

40.4

Median age

$81,388

Median income

60%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

10,155

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.9%
  • Working age (15–64)67.8%
  • Seniors (65+)16.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.4%
  • Semi-detached4.7%
  • Townhouses14.9%
  • Duplexes7%
  • Low-rise apartments6.4%
  • High-rise apartments34.4%

Own or rent

60%Owners

41%Renters

Across 10,155 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier21%
  • 1961–198049%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

49.3%
Born outside Canada
24.3%
Hold a degree or higher
47.4%
Employment rate
26.5%
Commute by transit
68.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$73,267
Median income after tax
$93,646
Average household income
15.1%
Living on a low income
$1,173/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,739/mo
Owners pay, per month
$741,405
Median home value at census
25.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 38 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in West Hill actually sell for

190 homes changed hands in West Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $769,516 and half below, 0.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.

Median sold price
$770K
+0.3% year over year
Days to sell
28
1 day slower
Sales closed
190
last 12 months
Per square foot
$535
from 190 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.27M$965K$660K$356K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.1%
Sold over asking
21.6%

From 190 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in West Hill

28.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$769,516

190 sales

Median rent

$2,218/mo

161 leases

Gross rental yield

3.46%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in West Hill

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

190sales
  • Detached$858K53.7%
  • Condo town$628K3.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —43.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — West Hill, sales
Monthly closed sales in West Hill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202620$787,500$611K – $896K1897.7%
Aug 202621$725,000$638K – $840K4096.7%
Jul 202617$700,000$575K – $840K3698.8%
Jun 202621$780,000$610K – $810K2497.5%
May 202616$835,000$716K – $874K2597.3%
Apr 202613$760,000$575K – $843K2896.0%
Mar 202614$814,500$752K – $883K2496.7%
Feb 202611$730,000$523K – $870K1595.5%
Jan 202611$780,000$626K – $940K4795.6%
Dec 20259$840,000$500K – $900K3997.8%
Nov 202519$735,000$493K – $870K2295.5%
Oct 202518$787,500$678K – $904K2498.9%
Sep 202519$720,000$600K – $874K4096.7%
Aug 202523$687,000$445K – $937K2798.6%
Jul 202513$800,000$660K – $875K2898.5%
Jun 202521$810,000$635K – $900K1999.5%
May 202520$687,500$598K – $893K2898.0%
Apr 202514$790,000$517K – $903K20101.5%
Mar 202510$910,000$683K – $1.04M2897.2%
Feb 202514$809,000$640K – $944K2699.7%
Jan 20258$672,500$419K – $996K4098.4%
Dec 202413$705,000$645K – $951K3296.2%
Nov 202416$830,000$646K – $928K2898.2%
Oct 202420$832,500$687K – $926K1898.3%
Sep 202411$810,000$626K – $950K15101.5%
Aug 202416$743,500$480K – $983K2398.6%
Jul 202417$900,000$735K – $999K2299.3%
Jun 202412$805,000$551K – $1.06M1897.5%
May 202423$797,500$528K – $1.01M17100.2%
Apr 202426$729,000$584K – $928K14100.0%
Mar 202420$737,000$515K – $985K13100.0%
Feb 202419$840,000$660K – $1.08M34100.0%
Jan 202421$720,000$570K – $970K29100.0%
Dec 202317$925,000$640K – $1.21M28100.0%
Nov 202313$835,000$533K – $910K29100.0%
Oct 202313$825,000$575K – $975K15100.0%

What people ask about West Hill

How much does a home cost in West Hill?

Homes in West Hill sold for a median of $769,516 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 190 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.3% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in West Hill?

A home in West Hill took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 21.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in West Hill?

The median lease in West Hill closed at $2,218 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 161 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Hill?

A home in West Hill costs about 28.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $769,516 against a median rent of $2,218 a month, a gross yield of 3.46%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in West Hill?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in West Hill was detached (53.7% of sales, median $858,384) and condo town (3.2% of sales, median $628,250).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in West Hill

A condo here is its own market

25 condo apartments and 25 condo townhouses are on the market in West Hill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,057/mo
44 leases

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $628,250.