Real Estate for Sale in Maple Leaf, North York, ON

Loading homes in Maple Leaf…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Maple Leaf

family-friendly community-oriented quiet

Maple Leaf is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for families.

Median home price is $1,099,000 Popular for families with children Diverse community with many immigrants Good schools rated 5.9 on average Close to parks and playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 81 Macleod Street
For SaleEstate SaleFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$949,900

81 Macleod Street

North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 2M8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 28 Blue Springs Road
For SaleOpen HouseBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$899,000

28 Blue Springs Road

North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 2T3

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 407, 2522 Keele Street
For SaleEstate SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,900

Unit 407, 2522 Keele Street

North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 0A2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 11 Erie Street
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,069,900

11 Erie Street

North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 2P6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 15 Valencia Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,049,000

15 Valencia Crescent

North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 1M3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 444-450 Rustic Road
For SaleNew Listing

Listed 7 days ago

Price Unavailable

444-450 Rustic Road

North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 1W9

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 455 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,099,000

38% above North York 53% above Ontario

In Maple Leaf

$1,099,000

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,295/mo

On par with North York 8% below Ontario

In Maple Leaf

$2,295

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 39.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

29

Median $1,099,000

Houses 21 · Condos 8

For rent

14

Median $2,295

Houses 11 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to several elementary schools
  • Diverse housing options available
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Higher renter strain percentage

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Maple Leaf is relaxed, with a focus on family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Cafés

Counted across all 2.5 km² of Maple Leaf. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Fidelis Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.3/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    605 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Francis Xavier Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.0/105.1 over 5 yrs

    2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Maple Leaf Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    4.3/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Maple Leaf, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,040

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

3,974

People per km²

44.2

Median age

$87,489

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

3,590

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.6%
  • Working age (15–64)65.3%
  • Seniors (65+)20.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses45.2%
  • Semi-detached4.6%
  • Townhouses2.6%
  • Duplexes5.3%
  • Low-rise apartments17.4%
  • High-rise apartments24.6%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 3,590 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198037%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

50.6%
Born outside Canada
21.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50.6%
Employment rate
25.3%
Commute by transit
70.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$78,086
Median income after tax
$106,375
Average household income
9%
Living on a low income
$1,362/mo
Renters pay, per month
$964/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,001,568
Median home value at census
37.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Maple Leaf actually sell for

53 homes changed hands in Maple Leaf over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,058,170 and half below, 5.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.06M
-5.5% year over year
Days to sell
32
6 days slower
Sales closed
53
last 12 months
Per square foot
$774
from 53 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.63M$1.36M$1.09M$814K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.5%
Sold over asking
18.9%

From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Maple Leaf

36.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,058,170

53 sales

Median rent

$2,415/mo

58 leases

Gross rental yield

2.74%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Maple Leaf over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Maple Leaf

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

53sales
  • Detached$1.11M34.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —66.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Maple Leaf, sales
Monthly closed sales in Maple Leaf
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$1,136,000$1.14M – $1.15M2494.7%
Jun 20267$1,092,000$1.07M – $1.15M3094.7%
May 20268$1,085,000$1.03M – $1.13M2098.8%
Apr 20265$970,000$871K – $995K2396.4%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20256$997,500$893K – $1.09M5396.5%
Oct 20255$1,075,000$940K – $1.24M2596.8%
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20256$1,217,500$1.06M – $1.31M1497.0%
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20257$1,155,000$885K – $1.22M2098.5%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$1,275,000$975K – $1.58M3598.1%
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20245$1,300,000$1.19M – $1.34M1699.3%
Mar 20246$1,132,500$1.07M – $1.22M9105.6%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

25 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Maple Leaf

How much does a home cost in Maple Leaf?

Homes in Maple Leaf sold for a median of $1,058,170 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Maple Leaf?

A home in Maple Leaf took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 18.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Maple Leaf?

The median lease in Maple Leaf closed at $2,415 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 58 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Maple Leaf?

A home in Maple Leaf costs about 36.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,058,170 against a median rent of $2,415 a month, a gross yield of 2.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Maple Leaf on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Maple Leaf

A condo here is its own market

10 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Maple Leaf right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.