Listed for:Listed 15 days ago
$1,149,000

276 Crawford Street

Barrie (Ardagh), ON L4N 3W8

Detached House For Sale
Down Payment AssistanceGet Best Mortgage Rates

Sale & Price History for 276 Crawford Street, Barrie, Ardagh

No listing history available

Real estate boards require you to or to see the full details of this property.

*Sold prices and complete sale & price history are regulated data. Under the Trust in Real Estate Services Act, 2002 (TRESA) and the rules of the Real Estate Council of Ontario (RECO), and pursuant to the Multiple Listing Service® rules of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), this information may be shown only to registered users who have agreed to the applicable terms of use (a Virtual Office Website, or "VOW," arrangement). HOMEH Inc., Brokerage therefore provides it to signed-in members only. Creating an account is free and takes under a minute.

About 276 Crawford Street, Barrie, Ardagh

Summarized Description

  • Versatile Cape Cod style home in Barrie's desirable neighborhood.
  • Features 4+1 bedrooms and 3 kitchens for multi-generational living.
  • Newly updated kitchen with modern finishes.
  • Self-contained in-law suite above garage with separate entrance.
  • Fully finished walk-out basement with additional in-law suite.
  • Private backyard oasis with pond and dock.
  • Heated garage suitable for workshop or living area.
  • Conveniently located near shopping, schools, and parks.

Welcome to 276 Crawford Street, a beautifully maintained Cape Cod style home offering exceptional versatility, space, and charm in one of Barrie's most desirable neighbourhoods. This impressive property features 4+1 bedrooms, 4+1 bathrooms, and 3 kitchens, making it ideal for multi-generational living or investment potential. The main floor boasts a spacious home office, a newly updated kitchen with modern finishes, and a large family room complete with a cozy fireplace-perfect for gatherings and relaxation. Upstairs, discover three generous bedrooms, including a primary suite with a double closet and private ensuite bathroom and cozy gas fireplace. Above the garage, a self-contained 1-bedroom in-law suite offers a separate entrance providing excellent income potential or private guest accommodations with it's own gas fireplace, and a heat pump for its own heating and A/C. The fully finished walk out basement (with it's own patio) adds even more flexibility with another 1-bedroom in-law suite, also featuring a separate entrance and full kitchen, gas fireplace and a heat pump for its own heating and A/C. Step outside from your kitchen/dining room to private deck and massive private backyard oasis, complete with a serene pond and dock, large deck, additional parking, and a spacious shed. The heated garage provides the perfect space for a workshop, additional living area, or the ultimate "man cave." Conveniently located close to shopping, Downtown Barrie, the highway, schools, and parks, this home truly has it all-space, style, and endless possibilities.

Key Facts & Features

Property Costs

Annual Property Tax Amount
$6,169
Land Transfer Tax Fee
$19,455

Rental Items

Rental Equipment
Hot Water Tank

Basement Type
Full, Finished

Interior Features

Interior Extras
In-Law Capability, In-Law Suite, Water Heater
Fireplace/Stove
Yes
Fireplace Features
Natural Gas
Elevator
No

Exterior Features

Pool
None
Property Features
Wooded/Treed, Lake/Pond, Park, Public Transit

Building

Building Type
Detached
Building Style
2-Storey
Approx Age
6-15

Construction

Exterior Finish
Aluminum Siding
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Foundation Details
Concrete
Special Designation
Unknown

Lot

Lot Front
88.00 ft
Lot Depth
180.50 ft
Lot Size
26.00 x 55.00 Metres
Lot Size Code
26.00 x 55.00 Metres

Inclusions

Inclusions
Includes: Existing 3 x Stoves, 3 x Refrigerators, 2 x Dishwashers, Washer and Dryer, Stacked washer and Dryer, All Electrical Light Fixtures, All Window Coverings, 2 x Garage Door Openers, Shed in backyard and gazebo on Deck.

Parking & Garages

Garage Type
Attached
Garage Spaces
2
Parking Spaces
9
Total Garage And Parking Spaces
11

Heating & Cooling

Heat Source
Gas
Heat Type
Forced Air
Air Conditioning
Central Air
Water
Municipal
Sewers
Sewer
Natural Gas
Yes
Telephone
Yes

Bedrooms
4 + 1
Washrooms
5
Kitchens
3

Room sizes

  • Breakfast1.98 x 3.35
    Main level, Ceramic Floor
  • Bedroom3.61 x 3.04
    Second level
  • Living Room—
    Second level, Open Concept
  • Kitchen2.78 x 3.65
    Main level, Ceramic Floor
  • Study1.58 x 2.62
    Second level
  • Bedroom3.33 x 3.35
    Second level
  • Kitchen3.62 x 2.50
    Second level, Open Concept, Combined w/Living
  • Bedroom3.35 x 3.33
    Second level
  • Office3.65 x 3.30
    Main level, Hardwood Floor
  • Family Room—
    Basement level, Combined w/Kitchen, W/O To Patio, Fireplace
  • Bedroom—
    Basement level
  • Living Room4.87 x 3.65
    Main level, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
  • Dining Room3.65 x 2.78
    Main level, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor, W/O To Deck
  • Primary Bedroom5.10 x 5.40
    Second level, Double Closet, 4 Pc Ensuite, Fireplace
  • Kitchen—
    Basement level, Open Concept, Combined w/Family, W/O To Patio

Washrooms

  • 2-piece, Main
  • 3-piece, Second
  • 4-piece, Second
  • 3-piece, Basement

Area
Barrie
Municipality
Barrie
Neighbourhood
Ardagh
Main cross streets
Essa/Ardagh
Zoning
Res
Directions
Ardagh to Crawford St

MLS® number
S13843418
Data source
Toronto Regional Real Estate Board
Listed on
2026-09-30
Updated on
2026-10-02
Days on market
15 days
Possession type
60-89 days
Co-op commission
2.5% + HST
Seller
Listed by
MAIN STREET REALTY LTD.

Home Market Value

Current home valuation for 276 Crawford Street, Barrie, Ardagh, Barrie, ON. Listed for $1,149,000

HOMEH Estimate

?

$942,500

Estimated Sales Range

?

$744,575 - $1,142,005

HOMEH Estimate for 276 Crawford Street, Barrie, Ardagh

Calculated with a real agent's CMA method — 45+ years of experience, codified. Not an AI guess.

$942,500Medium confidence
Based on 3 comparable properties
+ $206,500 (22%) above our estimate
See the full analysisFree Every recent nearby sale behind this number

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Compare up to 4 down payment scenarios

$
Barrie, ON
Minimum Down Payment Required:7.8%

5% on first $500K + 10% on $649,000 over $500K

Minimum down payment

$89,900

Scenario 1 Scenario 2 Scenario 3 Scenario 4
−Down payment
%
$
%
$
%
$
%
$
+CMHC insurance
$42,329$32,057$27,346$0
=Total mortgage
$1,100,558$1,066,157$1,003,996$919,200
Amortization
Mortgage rate
%
%
%
%
Payment frequency
=Mortgage payment
$5,373monthly$5,206monthly$4,902monthly$4,488monthly
Are you a first time home buyer?

Land Transfer Tax

Provincial

$19,455

Total Land Transfer Tax

$19,455

Around this home

0/100Loading...
0/100Loading...
0/100Loading...
Map unavailable

No schools found nearby

Ask HOMEH

New!
H

Hi there!

👋

Text or call (416) 301-9001

Recommended for you

Based on homes you've looked at.

No recommended properties found.

Nearby similar homes

No nearby properties found.