Real Estate for Sale in Holly, Barrie, ON
Loading homes in Holly…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Barrie
Holly
Holly is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Barrie, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
94 Violet Street
Barrie (Holly), ON L4N 9M8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
36 Aikens Crescent
Barrie (Holly), ON L4N 8M6
LinkFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
34 Bear Creek Drive
Barrie (Holly), ON L4N 9M6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
11 Caribou Court
Barrie (Holly), ON L4N 8N3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,357 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$704,945
In Holly
$704,945
In Barrie
$699,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Holly
$2,500
In Barrie
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
$477
Per square foot
≈ 23.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
67
Median $704,945
Houses 60 · Condos 7
For rent
26
Median $2,500
Houses 20 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings for families
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Majority of homes are single-detached
- Community has a relatively high median income
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for homes
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with easy access to parks and schools. The community is ideal for families and those seeking a quiet environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
11
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.4 km² of Holly. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.7/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Bernadette Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
6.8/105.0 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Nicholas School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
6.0/104.6 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holly Meadows Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
590 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bear Creek Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
5.2/105.6 over 5 yrs532nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,385 students · EQAO 2024-2025
W. C. Little Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.6/105.7 over 5 yrs2,365th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Roméo Dallaire
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
Not rated
110 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Holly, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,494
Population (2021)
5.3 km²
Area
2,929
People per km²
37.4
Median age
$109,141
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
5,250
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.4%
- Working age (15–64)71.0%
- Seniors (65+)10.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses63.6%
- Semi-detached9.7%
- Townhouses17.9%
- Duplexes5%
- Low-rise apartments3.2%
Own or rent
77%Owners
24%Renters
Across 5,250 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–200061%
- 2001–200519%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.3%
- Employment rate
- 1.8%
- Commute by transit
- 93.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $94,445
- Median income after tax
- $119,396
- Average household income
- 5.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,763/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,795/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $681,721
- Median home value at census
- 27.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Holly actually sell for
210 homes changed hands in Holly over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $665,167 and half below, 6.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $665K
- -6.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 210
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $479
- from 210 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 11.4%
From 210 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Holly
23.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$665,167
210 sales
Median rent
$2,363/mo
140 leases
Gross rental yield
4.26%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Holly over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Holly
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$732K62.4%
- Freehold town$568K11.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —26.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Holly, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $625,000 | $550K – $663K | 32 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $685,000 | $635K – $759K | 44 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 25 | $674,000 | $610K – $760K | 35 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $679,000 | $568K – $784K | 19 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 28 | $647,250 | $604K – $781K | 16 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 19 | $650,000 | $595K – $748K | 16 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 15 | $675,000 | $626K – $753K | 28 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $650,000 | $565K – $705K | 34 | 97.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 12 | $724,000 | $649K – $797K | 45 | 95.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $722,500 | $661K – $820K | 41 | 95.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 19 | $639,900 | $563K – $733K | 32 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 25 | $650,000 | $598K – $710K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 27 | $670,000 | $623K – $722K | 25 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 22 | $662,500 | $580K – $780K | 23 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $735,000 | $650K – $840K | 37 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 21 | $700,000 | $636K – $784K | 17 | 99.0% |
| May 2025 | 14 | $676,000 | $633K – $694K | 14 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $670,000 | $632K – $762K | 23 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $749,990 | $721K – $815K | 31 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 15 | $763,500 | $644K – $930K | 33 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 15 | $845,000 | $790K – $924K | 26 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $705,000 | $633K – $785K | 34 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 22 | $695,000 | $658K – $734K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $727,500 | $698K – $853K | 18 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 25 | $741,000 | $696K – $810K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $680,000 | $615K – $775K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 23 | $730,000 | $674K – $825K | 21 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 25 | $800,000 | $715K – $830K | 16 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 27 | $725,000 | $631K – $818K | 14 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 26 | $747,500 | $651K – $891K | 14 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 18 | $739,440 | $689K – $801K | 9 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 17 | $725,000 | $655K – $760K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 18 | $754,000 | $650K – $854K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 9 | $699,000 | $670K – $817K | 33 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $675,000 | $581K – $821K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $724,500 | $663K – $826K | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Holly
How much does a home cost in Holly?
Homes in Holly sold for a median of $665,167 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 210 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Holly?
A home in Holly took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 11.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Holly?
The median lease in Holly closed at $2,363 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 140 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Holly?
A home in Holly costs about 23.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $665,167 against a median rent of $2,363 a month, a gross yield of 4.26%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Holly?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Holly was detached (62.4% of sales, median $731,679) and freehold town (11.4% of sales, median $568,438).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Holly on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 5 condo townhouses are on the market in Holly right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























