Real Estate for Sale in Allandale Heights, Barrie, ON

Loading homes in Allandale Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Barrie

Allandale Heights

family-friendly suburban quiet

Allandale Heights is a residential neighbourhood in Barrie, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and local amenities.

Median home price is $720,000 Median rent is $2,425 Four schools available Several parks and playgrounds One gym in the area

At a glance

Photo of 11 Bristow Court
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$699,000

11 Bristow Court

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 6T1

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 51 Mcconkey Place
For SaleNew ListingWaterfrontLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$599,000

51 Mcconkey Place

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 6H4

3 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 151 Bayview Drive
For SaleNew ListingWaterfrontIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$729,100

151 Bayview Drive

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 3P3

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 15 Woodcrest Road
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$749,999

15 Woodcrest Road

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 2V4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 19 Highcroft Road
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$799,900

19 Highcroft Road

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 2X3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 38 Trillium Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$668,900

38 Trillium Crescent

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 5K3

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 358 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$720,000

3% above Barrie On par with Ontario

In Allandale Heights

$720,000

In Barrie

$699,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

1% above Barrie 3% below Ontario

In Allandale Heights

$2,425

In Barrie

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

22

Median $720,000

Houses 22

For rent

10

Median $2,425

Houses 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community
  • Good school ratings
  • Close to parks for outdoor activities
  • Majority of homes are single detached

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Public transit is minimal

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. The area is suitable for families and those who prefer a peaceful environment.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Gyms

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Allandale Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Innisdale Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.8/106.1 over 5 yrs

    254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,090 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Allandale Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.6/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Assikinack Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Woodland Montessori School Inc.

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Allandale Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,484

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

2,956

People per km²

40.2

Median age

$99,014

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

1,275

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.2%
  • Working age (15–64)64.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses75.8%
  • Semi-detached3.5%
  • Townhouses2.7%
  • Duplexes4.7%
  • Low-rise apartments12.9%

Own or rent

75%Owners

27%Renters

Across 1,275 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–199031%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

14.5%
Born outside Canada
18.7%
Hold a degree or higher
55.5%
Employment rate
2.4%
Commute by transit
89.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$87,258
Median income after tax
$111,842
Average household income
9.1%
Living on a low income
$1,338/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,492/mo
Owners pay, per month
$698,667
Median home value at census
29.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Allandale Heights actually sell for

64 homes changed hands in Allandale Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $693,480 and half below, 6.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$693K
-6.9% year over year
Days to sell
27
3 days slower
Sales closed
64
last 12 months
Per square foot
$474
from 64 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$932K$802K$673K$543K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$969,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
9.4%

From 64 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Allandale Heights

25.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$693,480

64 sales

Median rent

$2,252/mo

28 leases

Gross rental yield

3.9%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Allandale Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Allandale Heights

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

64sales
  • Detached$706K79.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —20.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Allandale Heights, sales
Monthly closed sales in Allandale Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20267$704,000$580K – $824K1995.7%
Jun 20265$672,500$619K – $720K1499.3%
May 20268$712,500$652K – $766K3198.5%
Apr 20267$747,750$647K – $838K2396.0%
Mar 20267$690,000$657K – $713K1197.1%
Feb 20265$675,000$570K – $715K1998.9%
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20256$707,500$628K – $728K6594.9%
Oct 20257$690,000$663K – $795K1997.9%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20256$687,500$596K – $799K1998.1%
Jun 20256$735,000$670K – $789K2296.9%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20259$780,000$704K – $813K2497.5%
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$782,000$770K – $792K3597.5%
Oct 20246$728,750$693K – $774K1897.3%
Sep 20246$875,000$792K – $905K3096.6%
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20245$775,000$739K – $825K3997.3%
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20248$799,000$784K – $821K2298.5%
Apr 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20245$826,500$735K – $855K22100.0%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20235$685,000$670K – $700K23100.0%

16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Allandale Heights

How much does a home cost in Allandale Heights?

Homes in Allandale Heights sold for a median of $693,480 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 64 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Allandale Heights?

A home in Allandale Heights took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 9.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Allandale Heights?

The median lease in Allandale Heights closed at $2,252 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 28 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Allandale Heights?

A home in Allandale Heights costs about 25.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $693,480 against a median rent of $2,252 a month, a gross yield of 3.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Allandale Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.