Real Estate for Rent in Allandale Heights, Barrie, ON

Loading homes in Allandale Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Barrie

Allandale Heights

family-friendly suburban quiet

Allandale Heights is a residential neighbourhood in Barrie, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and local amenities.

Median home price is $720,000 Median rent is $2,425 Four schools available Several parks and playgrounds One gym in the area

At a glance

Photo of Unit UPPER, 189 Little Avenue
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,250

Unit UPPER, 189 Little Avenue

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 6L1

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Upper, 101 Marshall Street
For RentNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,450

Unit Upper, 101 Marshall Street

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 4K7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Upper, 46 Ridgeway Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,350

Unit Upper, 46 Ridgeway Avenue

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 5L2

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
3Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of 24 Thorncrest Road
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,400

24 Thorncrest Road

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 3P9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 66 Peacock Lane
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,800

Unit BSMT, 66 Peacock Lane

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 3R9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 18 Debra Crescent
For RentSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$3,100

18 Debra Crescent

Barrie (Allandale Heights), ON L4N 3T1

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 358 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$720,000

3% above Barrie On par with Ontario

In Allandale Heights

$720,000

In Barrie

$699,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

1% above Barrie 3% below Ontario

In Allandale Heights

$2,425

In Barrie

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

22

Median $720,000

Houses 22

For rent

10

Median $2,425

Houses 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community
  • Good school ratings
  • Close to parks for outdoor activities
  • Majority of homes are single detached

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Public transit is minimal

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. The area is suitable for families and those who prefer a peaceful environment.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Gyms

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Allandale Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Innisdale Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.8/106.1 over 5 yrs

    254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,090 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Allandale Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.6/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Assikinack Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Woodland Montessori School Inc.

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Allandale Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,484

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

2,956

People per km²

40.2

Median age

$99,014

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

1,275

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.2%
  • Working age (15–64)64.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses75.8%
  • Semi-detached3.5%
  • Townhouses2.7%
  • Duplexes4.7%
  • Low-rise apartments12.9%

Own or rent

75%Owners

27%Renters

Across 1,275 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–199031%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

14.5%
Born outside Canada
18.7%
Hold a degree or higher
55.5%
Employment rate
2.4%
Commute by transit
89.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$87,258
Median income after tax
$111,842
Average household income
9.1%
Living on a low income
$1,338/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,492/mo
Owners pay, per month
$698,667
Median home value at census
29.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Allandale Heights actually rent for

28 homes were leased in Allandale Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,252 and half below, 8.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 35 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,252
-8.3% year over year
Days to lease
35
2 days slower
Leases closed
28
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.86/mo
from 25 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2,985$2,453$1,922$1,390
Oct ’23Nov ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,985/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $15

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.5%
Leased over asking
10.7%

From 28 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Allandale Heights

25.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$693,480

64 sales

Median rent

$2,252/mo

28 leases

Gross rental yield

3.9%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Allandale Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Allandale Heights

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

28leases
  • Detached$2,50017.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —82.1%
Every month behind these charts — Allandale Heights, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Allandale Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20266$2,500$2,500 – $2,87526100.0%
May 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20235$2,575$1,500 – $2,60019100.0%

29 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Allandale Heights

How much does a home cost in Allandale Heights?

Homes in Allandale Heights sold for a median of $693,480 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 64 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Allandale Heights?

A home in Allandale Heights took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 9.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Allandale Heights?

The median lease in Allandale Heights closed at $2,252 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 28 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Allandale Heights?

A home in Allandale Heights costs about 25.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $693,480 against a median rent of $2,252 a month, a gross yield of 3.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Allandale Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.