Loading homes in Burlington…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent in Burlington
There are 57 condos and apartments for rent in Burlington today, with a median rent of $2,450/mo (-14% vs. all rentals in Burlington). 21 are 1-bedroom condos for rent. The most active neighbourhoods are Brant, LaSalle and Alton.
186,948 people lived in Burlington at the 2021 Census, in 73,200 households. 75% of households owned their home and 25% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (50%) and row houses (19%). 47% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 4% by public transit.

Burlington, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Burlington Condo Rentals
Listed Aug 27, 2026
Unit 2110, 2075 Lakeshore Road
Burlington (Brant), ON L7R 0H3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 25, 2026
Unit 811, 700 Dynes Road
Burlington (Rose), ON L7N 3M2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 18, 2026
Unit 2004, 2007 James Street
Burlington (Brant), ON L7R 0G7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 6, 2026
Unit A501, 5230 Dundas Street
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7R 3X4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 5, 2026
Unit B1009, 3200 Dakota Common
Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 2A7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 4, 2026
Unit 107, 4040 Upper Middle Road
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 0H2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 4, 2026
Unit 119, 4040 Upper Middle Road
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 0H2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
51
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 87,245 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 87,245 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$919,450
In Burlington
$919,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,850/mo
In Burlington
$2,850
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,005
Per square foot
≈ 26.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
705
Median $919,450
Houses 378 · Condos 327
For rent
153
Median $2,850
Condos 79 · Houses 74
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school ratings
- Diverse housing types available
- Good transit options
- Active community with amenities
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are high
- Limited parks in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Burlington includes access to schools and transit, making it convenient for families and commuters. The city has a suburban feel with a close-knit community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
185.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
153
Parks
219
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
33
Grocery stores
164
Restaurants
60
Cafés
37
Gyms
8
Libraries
40
Pharmacies
Counted across all 185.5 km² of Burlington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 52 rated schools in this area
67
Elementary
21
Secondary
Pauline Johnson Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
8.3/106.0 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alton Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
8.2/108.0 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
940 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nelson High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Paul A Fisher Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Renaissance
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.2/108.2 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
8.1/107.6 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Burlington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
186,948
Population (2021)
186.1 km²
Area
1,004
People per km²
45.4
Median age
$123,261
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
73,200
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)63.1%
- Seniors (65+)21.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses50.3%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses18.8%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments8.1%
- High-rise apartments17.5%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 73,200 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier14%
- 1961–198033%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 25.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 35.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.4%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 88.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $103,290
- Median income after tax
- $147,477
- Average household income
- 6.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,733/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,725/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $966,511
- Median home value at census
- 30.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 286 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos Rent For in Burlington
936 condos were leased in Burlington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,323 and half below, 7.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days.
- Median rent
- $2,323
- -7.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- Unchanged
- Leases closed
- 936
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.44/mo
- from 886 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,996/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $4
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 9.4%
From 936 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Burlington
19.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$535,206
429 sales
Median rent
$2,323/mo
936 leases
Gross rental yield
5.21%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Burlington over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Burlington, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 59 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,775 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 77 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,625 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 143 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,500 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 163 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,500 | 22 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 137 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 76 | $2,400 | $2,180 – $2,763 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 66 | $2,575 | $2,150 – $2,800 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 51 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,738 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 50 | $2,325 | $2,100 – $2,500 | 42 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 37 | $2,400 | $2,280 – $2,800 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 36 | $2,300 | $2,194 – $2,700 | 26 | 99.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 41 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,700 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 45 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 46 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,650 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 47 | $2,600 | $2,250 – $2,850 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 44 | $2,450 | $2,175 – $2,663 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 59 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,725 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 38 | $2,550 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 24 | $2,475 | $2,250 – $2,688 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 34 | $2,500 | $2,313 – $2,963 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 40 | $2,568 | $2,425 – $2,900 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 27 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,975 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 33 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,850 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 51 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $2,873 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 46 | $2,768 | $2,363 – $3,100 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 100 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,813 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 67 | $2,600 | $2,325 – $2,825 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 41 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $2,850 | 37 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 36 | $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,213 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 34 | $2,500 | $2,313 – $2,838 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 30 | $2,482 | $2,300 – $2,600 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 22 | $2,425 | $2,331 – $2,599 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $2,650 | $2,500 – $2,800 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $2,775 | $2,531 – $2,800 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 15 | $2,450 | $2,325 – $2,825 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 20 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,713 | 9 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Burlington
How much is rent for a condo in Burlington?
The median condo lease in Burlington closed at $2,323 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 936 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Burlington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for rent in Burlington
How much is a condo to rent in Burlington?
The median rent of the 57 condos for rent in Burlington is $2,450/mo. By size, the median is $2,275/mo for 1 bedroom and $2,575/mo for 2 bedrooms.
All rentals in BurlingtonAre there furnished condos for rent in Burlington?
Yes. 3 of the 57 condos for rent in Burlington are listed furnished and 2 partly furnished.
All rentals in BurlingtonMore Rentals in Burlington
153 homes are for rent in Burlington. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.








