Was listed for:Expired Dec 19, 2025
$799,000

Unit Main, 240 Etna Avenue

Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 3B9

Detached House ExpiredNot available

Property not available for sale or for rent.

Sell with HOMEH

HOMEH One: full-service selling for a 1% listing fee. The buyer's agent commission is separate.

Free Home EvaluationHow Much Is My Home Worth?Homes for Sale Nearby

Sale & Price History for Unit Main, 240 Etna Avenue, Oshawa, Central

2025-07-20
2025-12-19
Expired
Price
Login to See Prices
MLS#
e12296240

Real estate boards require you to or to see the full details of this property.

*Sold prices and complete sale & price history are regulated data. Under the Trust in Real Estate Services Act, 2002 (TRESA) and the rules of the Real Estate Council of Ontario (RECO), and pursuant to the Multiple Listing Service® rules of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), this information may be shown only to registered users who have agreed to the applicable terms of use (a Virtual Office Website, or "VOW," arrangement). HOMEH Inc., Brokerage therefore provides it to signed-in members only. Creating an account is free and takes under a minute.

About Unit Main, 240 Etna Avenue, Oshawa, Central

Welcome to 240 Etna Blvd, a beautifully maintained 3 plus 1 bedroom, 2 bathroom bungalow located in one of Oshawa's most convenient and family-friendly neighborhoods. This charming home offers a spacious and functional layout, complete with two full kitchens, a separate side entrance, and a finished in-law suite ideal for extended family living. The main floor features bright and inviting living and dining areas, Vinyl flooring throughout, and an updated kitchen with modern finishes. The fully finished lower level includes a large bedroom, open-concept living space, and its own kitchen and bathroom, providing excellent flexibility and privacy. Outside, enjoy a deep private backyard with mature trees that create a peaceful and shaded outdoor retreat, perfect for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining. The long driveway provides ample parking for multiple vehicles. Conveniently located just minutes from Highway 401, Oshawa GO Station, Durham College and Ontario Tech University, and Oshawa Centre, this home offers easy access to essential amenities. Walk to nearby parks, top-rated schools, shops, dining, and public transit, all within a quiet and well-established neighborhood. This home is perfect for families seeking space, comfort, and convenience in a desirable Oshawa location. A must-see property with incredible lifestyle appeal, be sure to book your private tour before this beauty is gone!

Key Facts & Features

Property Costs

Annual Property Tax Amount
$3,909
Land Transfer Tax Fee
$12,455

Basement Type
Finished with Walk-Out

Interior Features

Laundry Level
Main Level
Interior Extras
In-Law Suite, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
Fireplace/Stove
No
Elevator
No

Exterior Features

Pool
None
Property Features
Hospital, Library, Park, School

Building

Building Type
Detached
Building Style
Bungalow
Approx Age
51-99

Construction

Exterior Finish
Brick
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Foundation Details
Unknown
Special Designation
Unknown

Lot

Lot Front
50.05 ft
Lot Depth
137.66 ft
Lot Size
50.00 x 137.00 Feet (Lt 204 Pl 148 Oshawa; 205 Pl 148 Osha)
Lot Size Code
50.00 x 137.00 Feet (Lt 204 Pl 148 Oshawa; 205 Pl 148 Osha)

Parking & Garages

Garage Type
Detached
Garage Spaces
1
Parking Spaces
3
Total Garage And Parking Spaces
4

Heating & Cooling

Heat Source
Gas
Heat Type
Forced Air
Air Conditioning
None
Water
Municipal
Sewers
Sewer
Natural Gas
Yes
Hydro
Yes
Cable
Available
Telephone
Available

Bedrooms
3
Washrooms
1
Kitchens
1

Room sizes

  • Living Room2.85 x 2.85
    Main level, Vinyl Floor, Window
  • Dining Room—
    Main level
  • Kitchen2.00 x 3.00
    Main level, Breakfast Area, Circular Stairs, Coffered Ceiling(s)
  • Breakfast3.00 x 2.00
    Main level, Eat-in Kitchen, Vinyl Floor, Window
  • Primary Bedroom2.85 x 2.85
    Main level, Vinyl Floor, Window
  • Bedroom 22.85 x 2.85
    Main level, Vinyl Floor, Window

Washrooms

  • 4-piece, Main

Area
Oshawa
Municipality
Oshawa
Neighbourhood
Central
Main cross streets
Dean & Ritson
Directions
Head east on King St E toward Central Park Blvd S/Turn right onto Central Park Blvd S/Turn right onto Athol St E/Turn left onto Regional Rd-16 / Ritson Rd S/Turn right onto Etna Ave/Arrive at Etna Ave on the right

MLS® number
E12296240
Data source
Toronto Regional Real Estate Board
Status change
2025-12-19
Listed on
2025-07-20
Days on market
152 days
Possession type
Flexible
Co-op commission
2.5%
Seller
Listed by
CENTURY 21 PERCY FULTON LTD.

Home Market Value

Current home valuation for Unit Main, 240 Etna Avenue, Oshawa, Central, Oshawa, ON. Listed for $799,000

HOMEH Estimate

?

$609,742

Estimated Sales Range

?

$520,074 - $823,322

HOMEH Estimate for Unit Main, 240 Etna Avenue, Oshawa, Central

Calculated with a real agent's CMA method — 45+ years of experience, codified. Not an AI guess.

$609,742Low confidence
Based on 3 comparable properties
+ $189,258 (31%) above our estimate
See the full analysisFree Every recent nearby sale behind this number

For the owner

Is this your home? Track its value.

Get this home's HOMEH Estimate by email once a month, with how many homes are for sale around you.

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Compare up to 4 down payment scenarios

$
Oshawa, ON
Minimum Down Payment Required:6.9%

5% on first $500K + 10% on $299,000 over $500K

Minimum down payment

$54,900

Scenario 1 Scenario 2 Scenario 3 Scenario 4
−Down payment
%
$
%
$
%
$
%
$
+CMHC insurance
$29,755$22,292$19,016$0
=Total mortgage
$773,624$741,392$698,166$639,200
Amortization
Mortgage rate
%
%
%
%
Payment frequency
=Mortgage payment
$3,777monthly$3,620monthly$3,409monthly$3,121monthly
Are you a first time home buyer?

Land Transfer Tax

Provincial

$12,455

Total Land Transfer Tax

$12,455

Around this home

0/100Loading...
0/100Loading...
0/100Loading...
Map unavailable

No schools found nearby

Ask HOMEH

New!
H

Hi there!

👋

Text or call (416) 301-9001

Recommended for you

Based on homes you've looked at.

No recommended properties found.

Nearby similar homes

No nearby properties found.