Real Estate for Sale in Farewell, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Farewell…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Farewell

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Farewell is a small neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a community feel.

Median home price is $14,425,000 Median rent is $1,450 One elementary school available Five parks for outdoor activities Diverse community with 21.8% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of 421 Bloor Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$5,850,000

421 Bloor Street

Oshawa (Farewell), ON L1H 3M9

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 80 Harbour Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Feb 12, 2026

$23,000,000

80 Harbour Road

Oshawa (Farewell), ON L1H 7R4

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

42

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 12 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 799 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$14,425,000

1892% above Oshawa 1904% above Ontario

In Farewell

$14,425,000

In Oshawa

$724,000

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$1,450/mo

31% below Oshawa 42% below Ontario

In Farewell

$1,450

In Oshawa

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 829 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2

Median $14,425,000

Houses 2

For rent

2

Median $1,450

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable rental prices compared to city averages
  • Family-friendly with parks and schools
  • Community-oriented atmosphere
  • Stable population density

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery and dining options
  • Low walkability score of 42
  • Higher median home price than city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Farewell is quiet and community-focused, ideal for families. Residents enjoy nearby parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

Counted across all 3.7 km² of Farewell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Bobby Orr Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    3.9/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Farewell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,048

Population (2021)

5.6 km²

Area

367

People per km²

38.2

Median age

$71,556

Median income

49%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

845

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.1%
  • Working age (15–64)71.3%
  • Seniors (65+)12.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses39.8%
  • Semi-detached5.7%
  • Townhouses9.1%
  • Duplexes11.4%
  • Low-rise apartments33.5%

Own or rent

49%Owners

50%Renters

Across 845 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198033%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

21.8%
Born outside Canada
13.8%
Hold a degree or higher
51.6%
Employment rate
1.4%
Commute by transit
92.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$65,178
Median income after tax
$77,752
Average household income
16.4%
Living on a low income
$1,332/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,228/mo
Owners pay, per month
$586,133
Median home value at census
34.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Farewell actually rent for

13 homes were leased in Farewell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,761 and half below, 1.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 41 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$1,761
-1.9% year over year
Days to lease
41
11 days slower
Leases closed
13
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.84/mo
from 12 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$3,008/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $8

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.3%
Leased over asking
7.7%

From 13 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Farewell, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Farewell
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Farewell

How much is rent in Farewell?

The median lease in Farewell closed at $1,761 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Farewell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.