Real Estate for Sale in O'Neill, Oshawa, ON
Loading homes in O'Neill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oshawa
O'Neill
O'Neill is a vibrant neighbourhood in Oshawa, known for its strong community feel. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities for families and individuals alike.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
49 Brock Street E
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 1R8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 101, 44 Bond Street W
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 6R2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
308 King Street E
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1H 1C8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
419 Maplewood Drive
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 5R7
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
94
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,291 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$675,000
In O'Neill
$675,000
In Oshawa
$724,444
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In O'Neill
$1,900
In Oshawa
$2,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
52
Median $675,000
Houses 44 · Condos 8
For rent
38
Median $1,900
Houses 29 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for families with many schools
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- Strong community vibe
- Affordable compared to city median prices
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 16.2%
- Limited public transit options
- Median rent is slightly below city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in O'Neill is active and community-oriented, with easy access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
13
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
31
Restaurants
8
Cafés
2
Gyms
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.6 km² of O'Neill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.1/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
3
Secondary
S A Cawker Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.7/107.0 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
505 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Coronation Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.1/106.3 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
O'Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB
5.7/106.2 over 5 yrs440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dr S J Phillips Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
5.6/106.6 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hillsdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
4.9/102,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mary Street Community School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
1.7/102,962nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside O'Neill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,858
Population (2021)
4.6 km²
Area
3,035
People per km²
46
Median age
$77,994
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
6,175
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.2%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)22.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses49.5%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses2.6%
- Duplexes9.5%
- Low-rise apartments12.6%
- High-rise apartments21.3%
- Other attached homes1.1%
Own or rent
58%Owners
42%Renters
Across 6,175 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier51%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.3%
- Employment rate
- 6%
- Commute by transit
- 85.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $68,959
- Median income after tax
- $89,746
- Average household income
- 11.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,317/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,396/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $584,870
- Median home value at census
- 35.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in O'Neill actually sell for
159 homes changed hands in O'Neill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $626,445 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $626K
- -4.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 23
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 159
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $476
- from 155 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$972,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.2%
- Sold over asking
- 22%
From 159 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in O'Neill
25.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$626,445
159 sales
Median rent
$2,015/mo
137 leases
Gross rental yield
3.86%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in O'Neill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in O'Neill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$658K72.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —27.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — O'Neill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $673,500 | $488K – $686K | 23 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $540,000 | $410K – $630K | 45 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 18 | $630,000 | $562K – $717K | 12 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $597,000 | $390K – $648K | 21 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 17 | $649,900 | $550K – $745K | 20 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $647,500 | $561K – $730K | 17 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 21 | $657,500 | $594K – $727K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $540,000 | $433K – $552K | 23 | 93.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | $623,000 | $530K – $715K | 26 | 95.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $649,900 | $521K – $745K | 34 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $655,000 | $537K – $729K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 25 | $610,000 | $510K – $673K | 25 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 20 | $632,500 | $605K – $687K | 23 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $670,000 | $625K – $760K | 14 | 100.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $610,000 | $521K – $753K | 9 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 22 | $694,900 | $590K – $779K | 19 | 99.2% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $675,000 | $637K – $714K | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $625,000 | $440K – $710K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 21 | $695,000 | $585K – $775K | 12 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 16 | $502,000 | $417K – $689K | 14 | 102.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $760,000 | $696K – $800K | 10 | 103.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 12 | $698,000 | $638K – $760K | 17 | 98.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 21 | $680,000 | $545K – $763K | 20 | 99.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $650,000 | $535K – $738K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $708,000 | $581K – $764K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $735,000 | $653K – $810K | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $630,000 | $555K – $729K | 11 | 100.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $738,750 | $626K – $810K | 13 | 99.4% |
| May 2024 | 24 | $665,000 | $642K – $800K | 15 | 108.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $691,000 | $618K – $804K | 9 | 108.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 25 | $655,000 | $547K – $808K | 11 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 19 | $655,000 | $613K – $749K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $717,000 | $662K – $797K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $621,000 | $535K – $656K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $663,000 | $569K – $711K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 13 | $700,000 | $610K – $742K | 11 | 100.0% |
What people ask about O'Neill
How much does a home cost in O'Neill?
Homes in O'Neill sold for a median of $626,445 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 159 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in O'Neill?
A home in O'Neill took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 22.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in O'Neill?
The median lease in O'Neill closed at $2,015 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 137 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in O'Neill?
A home in O'Neill costs about 25.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $626,445 against a median rent of $2,015 a month, a gross yield of 3.86%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in O'Neill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
15 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in O'Neill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,300/mo
- 5 leases























