Real Estate for Sale in Pinecrest, Oshawa, ON
Loading homes in Pinecrest…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oshawa
Pinecrest
Pinecrest is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and local amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Oshawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 37, 715 Grandview Street N
Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0N2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1431 Glaspell Crescent
Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0M2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1164 Stire Street
Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0G4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
816 Beatrice Street E
Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 2H7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 765 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$783,900
In Pinecrest
$783,900
In Oshawa
$722,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Pinecrest
$2,500
In Oshawa
$2,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
30
Median $783,900
Houses 29 · Condos 1
For rent
15
Median $2,500
Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks
- Good schools for children
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
- Close-knit community feel
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain for tenants
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Pinecrest is comfortable and community-oriented, with easy access to local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with plenty of outdoor spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
16
Parks
17
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
Counted across all 5.2 km² of Pinecrest. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Pierre Elliott Trudeau Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
720 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gordon B Attersley Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.2/105.2 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
535 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB
6.1/105.6 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pinecrest, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,321
Population (2021)
5.1 km²
Area
2,810
People per km²
40.2
Median age
$110,206
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
4,940
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.6%
- Working age (15–64)64.7%
- Seniors (65+)16.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.2%
- Semi-detached6.8%
- Townhouses15.9%
- Duplexes2.7%
- Low-rise apartments1.8%
- High-rise apartments4.4%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 4,940 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19809%
- 1981–199024%
- 1991–200024%
- 2001–200515%
- 2006–201014%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 21%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.3%
- Employment rate
- 3.9%
- Commute by transit
- 91.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $95,129
- Median income after tax
- $122,680
- Average household income
- 6.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,928/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,899/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $767,449
- Median home value at census
- 29.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Pinecrest actually sell for
130 homes changed hands in Pinecrest over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $747,410 and half below, 12.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $747K
- -12.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 21
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 130
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $496
- from 129 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$981,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,600
- Of the asking price
- 98.1%
- Sold over asking
- 29.2%
From 130 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Pinecrest
22 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$747,410
130 sales
Median rent
$2,833/mo
61 leases
Gross rental yield
4.55%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Pinecrest over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Pinecrest
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$793K63.8%
- Condo town$580K3.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —32.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Pinecrest, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $760,000 | $739K – $842K | 28 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $744,000 | $675K – $775K | 25 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $737,500 | $628K – $860K | 30 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $749,500 | $710K – $830K | 14 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $750,000 | $690K – $813K | 14 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $719,894 | $661K – $785K | 16 | 100.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $835,000 | $821K – $875K | 16 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $636,000 | $585K – $698K | 10 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | $715,000 | $693K – $835K | 15 | 97.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $752,500 | $686K – $766K | 35 | 94.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $815,000 | $753K – $925K | 21 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $781,000 | $727K – $799K | 23 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $895,000 | $815K – $984K | 42 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $830,000 | $690K – $990K | 32 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $750,000 | $720K – $850K | 22 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 19 | $865,000 | $758K – $948K | 15 | 99.0% |
| May 2025 | 19 | $825,000 | $720K – $929K | 11 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $950,000 | $848K – $991K | 13 | 99.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $825,000 | $743K – $984K | 13 | 106.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $865,000 | $748K – $931K | 8 | 107.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 13 | $895,000 | $793K – $950K | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 12 | $790,000 | $738K – $926K | 13 | 101.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $849,900 | $695K – $942K | 16 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $870,000 | $755K – $948K | 34 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $835,000 | $730K – $995K | 9 | 100.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $825,000 | $773K – $908K | 28 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 20 | $830,000 | $759K – $914K | 9 | 100.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 18 | $933,000 | $800K – $1.13M | 17 | 99.7% |
| May 2024 | 16 | $825,000 | $773K – $1.09M | 11 | 104.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $855,000 | $821K – $1.01M | 10 | 100.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $914,750 | $825K – $990K | 6 | 106.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $922,500 | $861K – $1.09M | 8 | 102.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $879,000 | $843K – $1.05M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 13 | $775,000 | $690K – $810K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $700,000 | $685K – $890K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 14 | $838,500 | $713K – $937K | 7 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Pinecrest
How much does a home cost in Pinecrest?
Homes in Pinecrest sold for a median of $747,410 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 130 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Pinecrest?
A home in Pinecrest took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.1% of the asking price on average, with 29.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Pinecrest?
The median lease in Pinecrest closed at $2,833 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pinecrest?
A home in Pinecrest costs about 22.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $747,410 against a median rent of $2,833 a month, a gross yield of 4.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Pinecrest?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Pinecrest was detached (63.8% of sales, median $793,181) and condo town (3.8% of sales, median $580,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Pinecrest on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in Pinecrest right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $580,000.























