Real Estate for Sale in Taunton, Oshawa, ON
Loading homes in Taunton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oshawa
Taunton
Taunton is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with good schools and parks.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1515 Greenvalley Trail
Oshawa (Taunton), ON L1K 2N5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1618 Chilliwack Street
Oshawa (Taunton), ON L1K 0C4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1688 Finkle Drive
Oshawa (Taunton), ON L1K 0H2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
1533 Skyview Street
Oshawa (Taunton), ON L1K 2S3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,236 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,025,000
In Taunton
$1,025,000
In Oshawa
$722,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Taunton
$2,800
In Oshawa
$2,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 30.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
51
Median $1,025,000
Houses 51
For rent
20
Median $2,800
Houses 20
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- Many parks and playgrounds
- Good access to schools
- High median income
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Taunton is relaxed, with families enjoying outdoor activities and local amenities. Residents often commute by car.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
17
Parks
16
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.0 km² of Taunton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
1
Secondary
Seneca Trail Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
8.1/107.1 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maxwell Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB
6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elsie MacGill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.1/101,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Norman G. Powers Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
5.8/106.6 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
640 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB
5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
635 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St John Bosco Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB
5.7/106.8 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Taunton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,134
Population (2021)
5.0 km²
Area
3,241
People per km²
34
Median age
$140,336
Median income
87%
Own their home
3.9
People per household
4,205
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)25.6%
- Working age (15–64)66.4%
- Seniors (65+)8.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.1%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Townhouses2.8%
- Duplexes1.3%
Own or rent
87%Owners
14%Renters
Across 4,205 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–200518%
- 2006–201025%
- 2011–201529%
- 2016–202119%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 32%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.7%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 90.7%
- Commute by car
- 2.1
- Children per family
- $119,783
- Median income after tax
- $158,261
- Average household income
- 4.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,460/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,611/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $958,787
- Median home value at census
- 37%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 23.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Taunton actually sell for
144 homes changed hands in Taunton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $970,760 and half below, 1.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $971K
- -1.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 144
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $406
- from 144 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$985,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,000
- Of the asking price
- 98.5%
- Sold over asking
- 25%
From 144 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Taunton
28.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$970,760
144 sales
Median rent
$2,797/mo
115 leases
Gross rental yield
3.46%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Taunton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Taunton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$991K87.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —12.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Taunton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $960,000 | $755K – $980K | 20 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $895,000 | $798K – $929K | 34 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $956,944 | $854K – $1.03M | 24 | 99.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 17 | $952,000 | $840K – $1.05M | 14 | 98.8% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $970,000 | $870K – $1.14M | 12 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $980,000 | $955K – $1.10M | 23 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $950,000 | $930K – $1.08M | 39 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 15 | $958,999 | $885K – $1.07M | 22 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $990,000 | $875K – $1.08M | 20 | 100.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $934,944 | $910K – $1.02M | 30 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $955,000 | $781K – $1.02M | 28 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $1,105,625 | $943K – $1.27M | 25 | 99.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $1,032,500 | $944K – $1.08M | 30 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $949,000 | $900K – $1.14M | 26 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 16 | $987,500 | $919K – $1.06M | 18 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $936,000 | $871K – $980K | 20 | 97.1% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $988,500 | $924K – $1.08M | 20 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 17 | $963,000 | $915K – $1.15M | 20 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $963,000 | $858K – $1.01M | 14 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $900,000 | $820K – $1.16M | 16 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 16 | $974,500 | $805K – $1.09M | 16 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,000,500 | $966K – $1.08M | 34 | 99.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $1,050,000 | $969K – $1.15M | 18 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $1,072,500 | $1.04M – $1.20M | 36 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 17 | $980,000 | $870K – $1.19M | 23 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $1,045,000 | $938K – $1.10M | 14 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $1,050,000 | $866K – $1.25M | 13 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 16 | $1,045,000 | $896K – $1.14M | 13 | 103.0% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $1,192,500 | $1.16M – $1.29M | 8 | 108.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $1,077,500 | $945K – $1.21M | 10 | 101.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 18 | $1,172,500 | $1.03M – $1.22M | 11 | 100.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 17 | $1,185,000 | $1.06M – $1.22M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $1,107,500 | $889K – $1.17M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 15 | $1,100,000 | $987K – $1.16M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $1,050,000 | $1.01M – $1.23M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 10 | $930,000 | $868K – $1.20M | 17 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Taunton
How much does a home cost in Taunton?
Homes in Taunton sold for a median of $970,760 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 144 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Taunton?
A home in Taunton took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 25.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Taunton?
The median lease in Taunton closed at $2,797 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 115 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Taunton?
A home in Taunton costs about 28.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $970,760 against a median rent of $2,797 a month, a gross yield of 3.46%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Taunton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























