Real Estate for Sale in Windfields, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Windfields…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Windfields

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Windfields is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and community amenities.

Median home price is $599,945 Median rent price is $2,400 Average household size is 3.5 42% of the population are immigrants Schools rated 7.1 out of 10

At a glance

Photo of 203 Lady Angela Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$929,000

203 Lady Angela Avenue

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0K3

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 306, 2545 Simcoe Street N
For SaleMotivated SellerRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$549,900

Unit 306, 2545 Simcoe Street N

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 23 Tabaret Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$698,900

23 Tabaret Crescent

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0G5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 61 Great Gabe Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$725,000

61 Great Gabe Crescent

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0G6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 297 Pimlico Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$899,000

297 Pimlico Drive

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0L3

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 63 Tabaret Crescent
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$588,000

63 Tabaret Crescent

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0G5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,099 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$599,945

17% below Oshawa 16% below Ontario

In Windfields

$599,945

In Oshawa

$724,444

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

17% above Oshawa 4% below Ontario

In Windfields

$2,400

In Oshawa

$2,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

92

Median $599,945

Condos 51 · Houses 41

For rent

71

Median $2,400

Condos 45 · Houses 26

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Diverse community
  • Affordable compared to city median
  • Majority of homes are single-detached

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few gyms and libraries
  • Higher rent strain for some renters

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Windfields is quiet and family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with close-knit community vibes.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.7 km² of Windfields. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Northern Dancer Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    7.9/10

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    840 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    770 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Maamawi iyaawag Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Symington Ave and Steeplechase Street PS

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

  • Unnamed North Oshawa SS

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Windfields, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,117

Population (2021)

16.9 km²

Area

717

People per km²

31.2

Median age

$112,597

Median income

69%

Own their home

3.5

People per household

3,485

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)26.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)6.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83.5%
  • Townhouses13.7%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.7%

Own or rent

69%Owners

32%Renters

Across 3,485 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20001%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–201525%
  • 2016–202153%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42%
Born outside Canada
35.1%
Hold a degree or higher
60.5%
Employment rate
6.9%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$97,607
Median income after tax
$124,603
Average household income
8.9%
Living on a low income
$2,340/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,780/mo
Owners pay, per month
$873,797
Median home value at census
48.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Windfields actually sell for

186 homes changed hands in Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $651,390 and half below, 11.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$651K
-11.0% year over year
Days to sell
33
7 days slower
Sales closed
186
last 12 months
Per square foot
$412
from 179 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.18M$902K$621K$340K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$979,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.9%
Sold over asking
21%

From 186 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Windfields

24.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$651,390

186 sales

Median rent

$2,253/mo

535 leases

Gross rental yield

4.15%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Windfields over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Windfields

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

186sales
  • Detached$970K29.0%
  • Condo apartment$386K9.7%
  • Condo town$561K9.1%
  • Freehold town$722K6.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —45.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Windfields, sales
Monthly closed sales in Windfields
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$663,750$561K – $796K4897.0%
Aug 202613$535,000$485K – $575K5597.3%
Jul 202622$596,000$413K – $749K3197.7%
Jun 202619$586,000$544K – $853K2898.4%
May 202624$676,000$555K – $767K3197.3%
Apr 20269$595,000$550K – $911K3097.6%
Mar 202612$758,750$542K – $917K2998.4%
Feb 202614$627,500$593K – $724K2698.2%
Jan 202614$770,250$611K – $948K3398.6%
Dec 202511$650,000$586K – $992K4497.2%
Nov 202516$752,500$698K – $1.04M2397.9%
Oct 202520$627,500$595K – $766K2699.4%
Sep 202518$691,500$455K – $911K3497.8%
Aug 202520$620,000$422K – $740K3498.3%
Jul 202527$750,000$614K – $1.03M2398.6%
Jun 202524$675,000$611K – $967K2698.3%
May 202518$990,000$648K – $1.12M2697.3%
Apr 202526$752,500$644K – $1.04M2499.4%
Mar 202522$830,000$676K – $964K1498.5%
Feb 202516$731,500$665K – $1.06M2298.3%
Jan 202517$705,000$665K – $790K2498.2%
Dec 202423$690,000$663K – $953K3098.0%
Nov 202414$522,500$398K – $754K4098.1%
Oct 202419$780,000$602K – $840K1598.7%
Sep 202423$785,000$713K – $968K1899.3%
Aug 202416$747,500$669K – $940K3599.2%
Jul 202424$709,750$620K – $829K2998.3%
Jun 202421$830,000$719K – $1.11M1798.9%
May 202424$895,000$658K – $1.10M1699.7%
Apr 202431$751,000$610K – $923K1999.1%
Mar 202430$705,000$502K – $815K1799.6%
Feb 202428$729,250$683K – $871K17100.0%
Jan 202424$579,000$490K – $810K38100.0%
Dec 202310$729,000$649K – $768K47100.0%
Nov 202318$805,000$688K – $894K20100.0%
Oct 202314$749,000$540K – $1.13M16100.0%

What people ask about Windfields

How much does a home cost in Windfields?

Homes in Windfields sold for a median of $651,390 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 186 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Windfields?

A home in Windfields took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 21.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Windfields?

The median lease in Windfields closed at $2,253 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 535 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Windfields?

A home in Windfields costs about 24.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $651,390 against a median rent of $2,253 a month, a gross yield of 4.15%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Windfields?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Windfields was detached (29.0% of sales, median $970,139), condo apartment (9.7% of sales, median $386,444) and condo town (9.1% of sales, median $560,765).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Windfields on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Windfields

A condo here is 2.5× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $386,444. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $651,390 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$386,444
Detached$970,139

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 186 sales in Windfields. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$386K
18 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,042/mo
306 leases
Days to sell
42
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
10%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 17 closed here at a median of $560,765.