Condos for Rent in Windfields, Oshawa, ON
Loading homes in Windfields…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oshawa
Windfields
Windfields is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2003, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 2214, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1608, 2545 Simcoe Street
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 305, 2545 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,099 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,945
In Windfields
$599,945
In Oshawa
$724,444
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In Windfields
$2,400
In Oshawa
$2,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
93
Median $599,945
Condos 52 · Houses 41
For rent
71
Median $2,400
Condos 45 · Houses 26
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Diverse community
- Affordable compared to city median
- Majority of homes are single-detached
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few gyms and libraries
- Higher rent strain for some renters
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Windfields is quiet and family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with close-knit community vibes.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.7 km² of Windfields. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
Northern Dancer Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.9/10387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anne Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB
6.4/101,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
770 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maamawi iyaawag Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Symington Ave and Steeplechase Street PS
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
Unnamed North Oshawa SS
Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Windfields, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,117
Population (2021)
16.9 km²
Area
717
People per km²
31.2
Median age
$112,597
Median income
69%
Own their home
3.5
People per household
3,485
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)6.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses83.5%
- Townhouses13.7%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments1.7%
Own or rent
69%Owners
32%Renters
Across 3,485 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–201013%
- 2011–201525%
- 2016–202153%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 42%
- Born outside Canada
- 35.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.5%
- Employment rate
- 6.9%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $97,607
- Median income after tax
- $124,603
- Average household income
- 8.9%
- Living on a low income
- $2,340/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,780/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $873,797
- Median home value at census
- 48.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 37.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Windfields actually rent for
At least 306 condos were leased in Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,042 and half below, 2.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Windfields. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,042
- -2.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 3 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 306
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.20/mo
- from 275 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 10.5%
From 306 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Windfields
15.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$386,444
18 sales
Median rent
$2,042/mo
306 leases
Gross rental yield
6.34%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Windfields over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Windfields, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 23 | $1,970 | $1,763 – $2,075 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 24 | $2,200 | $1,970 – $2,313 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 48 | $2,075 | $1,888 – $2,200 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 30 | $2,025 | $1,863 – $2,300 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 29 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,200 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,500 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 22 | $1,950 | $1,900 – $2,250 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 24 | $1,925 | $1,838 – $2,200 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 22 | $1,950 | $1,750 – $2,138 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 26 | $2,125 | $1,813 – $2,238 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 18 | $2,063 | $1,925 – $2,225 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 19 | $2,100 | $1,845 – $2,250 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,350 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 41 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,250 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 63 | $2,000 | $1,775 – $2,200 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 53 | $2,100 | $1,900 – $2,200 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 36 | $2,200 | $1,931 – $2,363 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 28 | $1,970 | $1,887 – $2,063 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 27 | $2,200 | $1,925 – $2,425 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 29 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,300 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 21 | $1,950 | $1,900 – $2,200 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $2,250 | $2,050 – $2,375 | 21 | 99.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,700 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $2,375 | $2,075 – $2,545 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 18 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,613 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 26 | $2,325 | $2,163 – $2,500 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $2,250 | $2,200 – $2,300 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,450 | 46 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,275 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $2,025 | $2,000 – $2,125 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $2,300 | $2,250 – $2,350 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $2,000 | $2,000 – $2,113 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $2,225 | $2,038 – $2,375 | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Windfields
How much does a condo cost in Windfields?
Condos in Windfields sold for a median of $386,444 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Windfields?
A condo in Windfields took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 22.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Windfields?
The median condo lease in Windfields closed at $2,042 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 306 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Windfields?
A condo in Windfields costs about 15.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $386,444 against a median rent of $2,042 a month, a gross yield of 6.34%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Windfields on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























