Condos for Rent in Windfields, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Windfields…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Windfields

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Windfields is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and community amenities.

Median home price is $599,945 Median rent price is $2,400 Average household size is 3.5 42% of the population are immigrants Schools rated 7.1 out of 10

At a glance

Photo of Unit 916, 2545 Simcoe Street N
For RentNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$2,400

Unit 916, 2545 Simcoe Street N

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1H 7K4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2213, 2550 Simcoe Street N
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$2,000

Unit 2213, 2550 Simcoe Street N

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 824, 2545 Simcoe Street N
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 21, 2026

$2,300

Unit 824, 2545 Simcoe Street N

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 929, 2545 Simcoe Street N
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 21, 2026

$1,900

Unit 929, 2545 Simcoe Street N

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1815, 2550 Simcoe Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$1,990

Unit 1815, 2550 Simcoe Street

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1516, 2550 Simcoe Street N
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Aug 12, 2026

$2,699

Unit 1516, 2550 Simcoe Street N

Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,099 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$599,945

17% below Oshawa 16% below Ontario

In Windfields

$599,945

In Oshawa

$724,444

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

17% above Oshawa 4% below Ontario

In Windfields

$2,400

In Oshawa

$2,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

93

Median $599,945

Condos 52 · Houses 41

For rent

71

Median $2,400

Condos 45 · Houses 26

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Diverse community
  • Affordable compared to city median
  • Majority of homes are single-detached

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few gyms and libraries
  • Higher rent strain for some renters

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Windfields is quiet and family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with close-knit community vibes.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.7 km² of Windfields. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Northern Dancer Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    7.9/10

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    840 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    770 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Maamawi iyaawag Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Symington Ave and Steeplechase Street PS

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

  • Unnamed North Oshawa SS

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Windfields, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,117

Population (2021)

16.9 km²

Area

717

People per km²

31.2

Median age

$112,597

Median income

69%

Own their home

3.5

People per household

3,485

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)26.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)6.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83.5%
  • Townhouses13.7%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.7%

Own or rent

69%Owners

32%Renters

Across 3,485 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20001%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–201525%
  • 2016–202153%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42%
Born outside Canada
35.1%
Hold a degree or higher
60.5%
Employment rate
6.9%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$97,607
Median income after tax
$124,603
Average household income
8.9%
Living on a low income
$2,340/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,780/mo
Owners pay, per month
$873,797
Median home value at census
48.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Windfields actually rent for

At least 306 condos were leased in Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,042 and half below, 2.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Windfields. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,042
-2.0% year over year
Days to lease
22
3 days quicker
Leases closed
306
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.20/mo
from 275 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,776$2,409$2,041$1,674
Dec ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
10.5%

From 306 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Windfields

15.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$386,444

18 sales

Median rent

$2,042/mo

306 leases

Gross rental yield

6.34%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Windfields over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Windfields, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Windfields
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202623$1,970$1,763 – $2,07519100.0%
Aug 202624$2,200$1,970 – $2,31317100.0%
Jul 202648$2,075$1,888 – $2,20022100.0%
Jun 202630$2,025$1,863 – $2,30021100.0%
May 202629$2,000$1,850 – $2,20020100.0%
Apr 202621$2,100$2,000 – $2,50023100.0%
Mar 202622$1,950$1,900 – $2,25022100.0%
Feb 202624$1,925$1,838 – $2,20031100.0%
Jan 202622$1,950$1,750 – $2,13821100.0%
Dec 202526$2,125$1,813 – $2,23820100.0%
Nov 202518$2,063$1,925 – $2,22525100.0%
Oct 202519$2,100$1,845 – $2,25024100.0%
Sep 202513$2,200$2,000 – $2,35029100.0%
Aug 202541$2,000$1,850 – $2,25029100.0%
Jul 202563$2,000$1,775 – $2,20028100.0%
Jun 202553$2,100$1,900 – $2,20018100.0%
May 202536$2,200$1,931 – $2,36312100.0%
Apr 202528$1,970$1,887 – $2,06335100.0%
Mar 202527$2,200$1,925 – $2,42526100.0%
Feb 202529$2,000$1,850 – $2,30030100.0%
Jan 202521$1,950$1,900 – $2,20019100.0%
Dec 20246$2,250$2,050 – $2,3752199.3%
Nov 20249$2,400$2,250 – $2,70044100.0%
Oct 202412$2,375$2,075 – $2,54525100.0%
Sep 202418$2,300$2,200 – $2,61321100.0%
Aug 202426$2,325$2,163 – $2,50015100.0%
Jul 202413$2,250$2,200 – $2,30023100.0%
Jun 202413$2,200$2,000 – $2,45046100.0%
May 202413$2,150$2,000 – $2,40035100.0%
Apr 20249$2,150$2,000 – $2,27532100.0%
Mar 20246$2,025$2,000 – $2,12520100.0%
Feb 20245$2,300$2,250 – $2,35040100.0%
Jan 20246$2,000$2,000 – $2,11313100.0%
Dec 20236$2,225$2,038 – $2,37516100.0%

What people ask about Windfields

How much does a condo cost in Windfields?

Condos in Windfields sold for a median of $386,444 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Windfields?

A condo in Windfields took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 22.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Windfields?

The median condo lease in Windfields closed at $2,042 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 306 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Windfields?

A condo in Windfields costs about 15.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $386,444 against a median rent of $2,042 a month, a gross yield of 6.34%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Windfields on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.