Real Estate for Sale in Centennial, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Centennial…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Centennial

family-friendly community-oriented active

Centennial is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities for families and individuals.

High school rating average is 4.7 Diverse housing mix with condos and detached homes Close to grocery stores and restaurants Population density is 3173.2 per km²
Centennial, Oshawa — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Oshawa, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 726 Bessborough Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$649,000

726 Bessborough Drive

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 4H2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 214 Winona Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$615,000

214 Winona Avenue

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3H5

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 81, 1133 Ritson Road N
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$500,000

Unit 81, 1133 Ritson Road N

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7T3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 15 Russett Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$524,900

15 Russett Avenue

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3R4

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 890 Grierson Street
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$680,000

890 Grierson Street

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 5J9

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 834 Law Street
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$759,000

834 Law Street

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 4M4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 876 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,000

4% above Oshawa 5% above Ontario

In Centennial

$749,000

In Oshawa

$722,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

7% above Oshawa 12% below Ontario

In Centennial

$2,200

In Oshawa

$2,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 28.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

47

Median $749,000

Houses 29 · Condos 18

For rent

18

Median $2,200

Houses 18

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly environment with parks
  • Variety of housing options available
  • Access to local grocery stores and cafes

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Higher rental rates compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Centennial is comfortable and community-focused, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

18

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

13

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Centennial. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Sunset Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    5.4/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Beau Valley Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    3.1/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Queen Elizabeth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    3.0/103.9 over 5 yrs

    2,825th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Centennial, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,170

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

3,173

People per km²

45.7

Median age

$80,412

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

7,605

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.0%
  • Working age (15–64)61.0%
  • Seniors (65+)25.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses36.3%
  • Semi-detached3.7%
  • Townhouses14.2%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments10.4%
  • High-rise apartments33.3%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 7,605 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier21%
  • 1961–198058%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.8%
Born outside Canada
17.7%
Hold a degree or higher
44.8%
Employment rate
6.7%
Commute by transit
85.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$70,997
Median income after tax
$91,368
Average household income
12.5%
Living on a low income
$1,343/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,328/mo
Owners pay, per month
$630,405
Median home value at census
36.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Centennial actually sell for

149 homes changed hands in Centennial over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $684,178 and half below, 2.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$684K
-2.7% year over year
Days to sell
23
5 days slower
Sales closed
149
last 12 months
Per square foot
$503
from 148 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$989K$801K$614K$426K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.4%
Sold over asking
24.2%

From 149 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Centennial

26.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$684,178

149 sales

Median rent

$2,146/mo

76 leases

Gross rental yield

3.76%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Centennial over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Centennial

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

149sales
  • Detached$730K57.0%
  • Condo town$515K3.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —39.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Centennial, sales
Monthly closed sales in Centennial
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$580,000$465K – $627K2298.9%
Aug 202612$737,500$650K – $819K2396.7%
Jul 20269$665,000$537K – $711K1399.0%
Jun 20267$682,500$645K – $753K1599.3%
May 202617$665,000$640K – $790K1498.8%
Apr 202617$729,000$675K – $790K2498.6%
Mar 202611$699,000$649K – $754K2298.3%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 202613$681,000$541K – $742K5896.6%
Dec 202511$725,000$682K – $780K2196.8%
Nov 202519$685,000$609K – $751K2297.9%
Oct 202518$665,000$580K – $732K1798.6%
Sep 202510$623,500$479K – $723K3398.5%
Aug 202511$660,000$585K – $805K1599.4%
Jul 202510$622,500$596K – $762K2098.7%
Jun 202514$773,750$681K – $820K1599.0%
May 202516$815,250$694K – $919K1399.3%
Apr 202514$694,000$625K – $831K15102.3%
Mar 202515$630,000$502K – $747K1899.3%
Feb 202512$660,000$536K – $765K12100.1%
Jan 20257$760,000$645K – $830K14105.0%
Dec 20246$700,000$620K – $821K1998.8%
Nov 202410$767,000$639K – $903K3598.8%
Oct 202416$707,000$638K – $950K14100.2%
Sep 202417$745,000$616K – $843K18100.7%
Aug 202415$683,000$523K – $807K1398.5%
Jul 202415$815,000$753K – $853K24100.0%
Jun 202414$643,500$533K – $815K1698.9%
May 202417$810,000$735K – $897K1699.0%
Apr 202416$738,550$588K – $865K11100.1%
Mar 202421$845,000$639K – $901K13110.2%
Feb 202410$850,000$682K – $941K10100.0%
Jan 202411$770,000$680K – $850K40100.0%
Dec 202310$621,500$517K – $807K30100.0%
Nov 202316$737,450$533K – $824K16100.0%
Oct 202310$650,500$607K – $751K15100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Centennial

How much does a home cost in Centennial?

Homes in Centennial sold for a median of $684,178 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 149 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Centennial?

A home in Centennial took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 24.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Centennial?

The median lease in Centennial closed at $2,146 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 76 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Centennial?

A home in Centennial costs about 26.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $684,178 against a median rent of $2,146 a month, a gross yield of 3.76%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Centennial?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Centennial was detached (57.0% of sales, median $730,065) and condo town (3.4% of sales, median $514,900).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Centennial on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Centennial

A condo here is its own market

9 condo apartments and 9 condo townhouses are on the market in Centennial right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $514,900.