Real Estate for Rent in Centennial, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Centennial…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Centennial

family-friendly community-oriented active

Centennial is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities for families and individuals.

High school rating average is 4.7 Diverse housing mix with condos and detached homes Close to grocery stores and restaurants Population density is 3173.2 per km²
Centennial, Oshawa — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Oshawa, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 180 Sherwood Avenue
For RentNew ListingCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$3,200

180 Sherwood Avenue

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3L8

3 + 3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 134 Switzer Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,700

134 Switzer Drive

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3J7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 99 Switzer Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,290

99 Switzer Drive

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3J5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lower, 760 Ashley Court
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$2,300

Unit Lower, 760 Ashley Court

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 2Y5

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2, 43 Wayne Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,600

Unit 2, 43 Wayne Avenue

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3P8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit Main Floor, 716 Tulip Court
For RentPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$2,800

Unit Main Floor, 716 Tulip Court

Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3C6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 876 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,000

4% above Oshawa 5% above Ontario

In Centennial

$749,000

In Oshawa

$722,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

7% above Oshawa 12% below Ontario

In Centennial

$2,200

In Oshawa

$2,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 28.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

50

Median $749,000

Houses 31 · Condos 19

For rent

18

Median $2,200

Houses 18

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly environment with parks
  • Variety of housing options available
  • Access to local grocery stores and cafes

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Higher rental rates compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Centennial is comfortable and community-focused, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

18

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

13

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Centennial. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Sunset Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    5.4/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Beau Valley Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    3.1/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Queen Elizabeth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    3.0/103.9 over 5 yrs

    2,825th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Centennial, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,170

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

3,173

People per km²

45.7

Median age

$80,412

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

7,605

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.0%
  • Working age (15–64)61.0%
  • Seniors (65+)25.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses36.3%
  • Semi-detached3.7%
  • Townhouses14.2%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments10.4%
  • High-rise apartments33.3%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 7,605 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier21%
  • 1961–198058%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.8%
Born outside Canada
17.7%
Hold a degree or higher
44.8%
Employment rate
6.7%
Commute by transit
85.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$70,997
Median income after tax
$91,368
Average household income
12.5%
Living on a low income
$1,343/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,328/mo
Owners pay, per month
$630,405
Median home value at census
36.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Centennial actually rent for

76 homes were leased in Centennial over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,146 and half below, 2.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 25 days.

Median rent
$2,146
-2.1% year over year
Days to lease
25
Unchanged
Leases closed
76
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.08/mo
from 67 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,260$2,728$2,197$1,665
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,996/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $4

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
7.9%

From 76 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Centennial

26.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$684,178

149 sales

Median rent

$2,146/mo

76 leases

Gross rental yield

3.76%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Centennial over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Centennial

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

76leases
  • Detached$2,02842.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —57.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Centennial, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Centennial
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$2,300$1,813 – $2,41312100.0%
Aug 20268$2,175$1,800 – $2,70635100.0%
Jul 202612$2,050$1,800 – $2,41319100.0%
Jun 20266$2,725$1,937 – $2,8002998.4%
May 202610$1,975$1,775 – $2,13319100.0%
Apr 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20267$2,325$2,093 – $2,55023100.0%
Jan 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20257$2,000$1,825 – $2,17539100.0%
Oct 20257$2,250$2,048 – $2,50026100.0%
Sep 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 202512$2,198$1,874 – $2,55027100.0%
Jul 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 202512$2,305$1,975 – $2,73828100.0%
May 20256$2,110$1,945 – $2,58320100.0%
Apr 20255$2,000$1,980 – $2,22024100.0%
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20245$2,300$2,140 – $2,90038100.0%
Aug 20246$2,100$1,850 – $2,68836100.0%
Jul 20245$3,100$2,000 – $3,15046100.0%
Jun 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Centennial

How much does a home cost in Centennial?

Homes in Centennial sold for a median of $684,178 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 149 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Centennial?

A home in Centennial took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 24.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Centennial?

The median lease in Centennial closed at $2,146 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 76 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Centennial?

A home in Centennial costs about 26.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $684,178 against a median rent of $2,146 a month, a gross yield of 3.76%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Centennial?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Centennial was detached (57.0% of sales, median $730,065) and condo town (3.4% of sales, median $514,900).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Centennial on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Centennial

A condo here is its own market

10 condo apartments and 9 condo townhouses are on the market in Centennial right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $514,900.