Real Estate for Rent in Eastdale, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Eastdale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Eastdale

suburban family-oriented community-focused

Eastdale is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $827,450 Average rent is $2,350 Strong school ratings with an average of 5.7 Diverse housing options available Community parks and playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 289 Fleetwood Drive
For RentNew ListingLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,800

Unit Bsmt, 289 Fleetwood Drive

Oshawa (Eastdale), ON L1K 3E8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 1296 Margate Drive
For RentNew ListingLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,700

Unit Bsmt, 1296 Margate Drive

Oshawa (Eastdale), ON L1K 2S5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 158 Eastmount Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,800

Unit Bsmt, 158 Eastmount Street

Oshawa (Eastdale), ON L1G 6K6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Basement, 143 Wilson Road N
For RentLegal Basement AptFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,800

Unit Basement, 143 Wilson Road N

Oshawa (Eastdale), ON L1G 6E1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 591 Oxbow Crescent
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$3,500

591 Oxbow Crescent

Oshawa (Eastdale), ON L1K 3A8

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit bsmt, 253 Wilson Road N
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,499

Unit bsmt, 253 Wilson Road N

Oshawa (Eastdale), ON L1G 6E3

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,182 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$827,450

15% above Oshawa 16% above Ontario

In Eastdale

$827,450

In Oshawa

$722,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

15% above Oshawa 6% below Ontario

In Eastdale

$2,350

In Oshawa

$2,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

50

Median $827,450

Houses 48 · Condos 2

For rent

20

Median $2,350

Houses 18 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • High home ownership rate
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with local parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

12

Parks

20

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.1 km² of Eastdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.7/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Sir Albert Love Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    6.4/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Vincent Massey Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    6.4/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    645 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Harmony Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    5.9/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Eastdale Collegiate and Vocational Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB

    4.2/104.7 over 5 yrs

    641st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • College Park Elementary School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Durham Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Eastdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,816

Population (2021)

5.2 km²

Area

2,448

People per km²

42

Median age

$103,288

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,710

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.1%
  • Working age (15–64)65.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses61.5%
  • Semi-detached14.7%
  • Townhouses8.6%
  • Duplexes4.6%
  • Low-rise apartments6.5%
  • High-rise apartments3.4%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 4,710 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198046%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

19.9%
Born outside Canada
19.3%
Hold a degree or higher
54.7%
Employment rate
3.9%
Commute by transit
91.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$89,588
Median income after tax
$115,505
Average household income
6.7%
Living on a low income
$1,377/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,556/mo
Owners pay, per month
$699,386
Median home value at census
20.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Eastdale actually rent for

96 homes were leased in Eastdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,483 and half below, 6.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 36 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,483
-6.1% year over year
Days to lease
36
11 days slower
Leases closed
96
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.62/mo
from 91 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,078$3,218$2,357$1,497
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,997/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
13.5%

From 96 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Eastdale

23.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$709,607

150 sales

Median rent

$2,483/mo

96 leases

Gross rental yield

4.2%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Eastdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Eastdale

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

96leases
  • Detached$2,39343.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —56.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Eastdale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Eastdale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 202611$2,500$1,950 – $3,25024100.0%
Jul 202612$2,025$1,913 – $2,75049100.0%
Jun 20269$2,900$2,400 – $3,00021100.0%
May 20269$2,350$2,200 – $3,00022100.0%
Apr 20266$2,750$2,100 – $2,91356100.0%
Mar 20265$2,200$1,800 – $2,90071100.0%
Feb 20266$2,000$1,925 – $2,37527100.0%
Jan 202610$2,475$1,775 – $2,81053100.0%
Dec 202510$2,800$1,675 – $2,93823100.0%
Nov 20257$2,700$2,575 – $2,80042100.0%
Oct 20258$2,400$1,950 – $3,02514100.0%
Sep 20258$2,650$2,188 – $3,10024100.0%
Aug 202513$2,850$2,000 – $3,00017100.0%
Jul 20256$2,600$1,963 – $3,31317100.0%
Jun 202513$2,500$2,050 – $3,60019100.0%
May 202511$2,400$2,000 – $2,77521100.0%
Apr 20258$3,150$3,063 – $3,32143100.9%
Mar 20258$2,100$1,875 – $2,63824100.0%
Feb 202511$2,300$1,800 – $2,70036100.0%
Jan 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20246$2,900$2,725 – $3,30020100.0%
Nov 20248$2,525$2,025 – $2,97535100.0%
Oct 202410$3,000$2,000 – $3,15017100.0%
Sep 20246$3,000$2,850 – $3,00027100.0%
Aug 202413$2,850$2,050 – $3,30029100.0%
Jul 202411$3,000$1,925 – $3,22515100.0%
Jun 202411$2,200$1,975 – $3,30044100.0%
May 20245$2,690$2,300 – $3,20016100.0%
Apr 20247$2,500$2,275 – $3,90032100.0%
Mar 20249$3,200$2,550 – $3,50032100.0%
Feb 20245$1,900$1,800 – $2,55014100.0%
Jan 20245$3,100$2,600 – $3,30027100.0%
Dec 20237$2,900$2,575 – $2,97526100.0%
Nov 20233 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20239$2,400$2,400 – $3,10027100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Eastdale

How much does a home cost in Eastdale?

Homes in Eastdale sold for a median of $709,607 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 150 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Eastdale?

A home in Eastdale took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 30.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Eastdale?

The median lease in Eastdale closed at $2,483 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 96 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Eastdale?

A home in Eastdale costs about 23.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $709,607 against a median rent of $2,483 a month, a gross yield of 4.20%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Eastdale?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Eastdale was detached (64.7% of sales, median $812,613), semi-detached (8.0% of sales, median $612,500) and condo town (3.3% of sales, median $470,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Eastdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Eastdale

A condo here is its own market

4 condo townhouses are on the market in Eastdale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $470,000.