Real Estate for Rent in Pinecrest, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in Pinecrest…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

Pinecrest

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Pinecrest is a residential neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and local amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Median home price: $783,900 Median rent price: $2,500 Diverse housing options available Many parks and playgrounds nearby
Pinecrest, Oshawa — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Oshawa, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 385 Trailridge Crescent
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,750

385 Trailridge Crescent

Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 1Y5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 1022 Glenbourne Drive
For RentLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,200

Unit BSMT, 1022 Glenbourne Drive

Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 2P9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 857 Taggart Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,900

857 Taggart Crescent

Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0E6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 1263 Gyatt Crescent
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,950

1263 Gyatt Crescent

Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0M2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 1071 Summitview Crescent
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,600

Unit Bsmt, 1071 Summitview Crescent

Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 2K5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 1027 Ridgemount Boulevard
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$2,909

1027 Ridgemount Boulevard

Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 2K7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 765 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$783,900

9% above Oshawa 10% above Ontario

In Pinecrest

$783,900

In Oshawa

$722,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

22% above Oshawa On par with Ontario

In Pinecrest

$2,500

In Oshawa

$2,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

31

Median $783,900

Houses 30 · Condos 1

For rent

15

Median $2,500

Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with parks
  • Good schools for children
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied
  • Close-knit community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental strain for tenants

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Pinecrest is comfortable and community-oriented, with easy access to local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with plenty of outdoor spaces.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

17

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Pinecrest. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.3/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Pierre Elliott Trudeau Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Gordon B Attersley Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    6.2/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    535 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Joseph Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    6.1/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pinecrest, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,321

Population (2021)

5.1 km²

Area

2,810

People per km²

40.2

Median age

$110,206

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

4,940

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.6%
  • Working age (15–64)64.7%
  • Seniors (65+)16.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.2%
  • Semi-detached6.8%
  • Townhouses15.9%
  • Duplexes2.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.8%
  • High-rise apartments4.4%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 4,940 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19809%
  • 1981–199024%
  • 1991–200024%
  • 2001–200515%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.7%
Born outside Canada
21%
Hold a degree or higher
54.3%
Employment rate
3.9%
Commute by transit
91.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$95,129
Median income after tax
$122,680
Average household income
6.3%
Living on a low income
$1,928/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,899/mo
Owners pay, per month
$767,449
Median home value at census
29.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Pinecrest actually rent for

61 homes were leased in Pinecrest over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,833 and half below, 2.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 29 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,833
+2.9% year over year
Days to lease
29
6 days slower
Leases closed
61
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.79/mo
from 57 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,632$2,994$2,356$1,718
Oct ’23Sep ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,998/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $2

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
14.8%

From 61 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Pinecrest

22 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$747,410

130 sales

Median rent

$2,833/mo

61 leases

Gross rental yield

4.55%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Pinecrest over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Pinecrest

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

61leases
  • Detached$3,11131.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —68.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Pinecrest, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Pinecrest
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$3,000$2,150 – $3,10021100.0%
Aug 202610$2,925$2,725 – $3,17528100.0%
Jul 20269$2,950$2,200 – $3,00025100.0%
Jun 20266$2,500$2,100 – $2,67527100.0%
May 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 202611$2,700$2,350 – $3,42524100.0%
Mar 20266$2,894$2,688 – $2,9972099.1%
Feb 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20255$3,100$3,000 – $3,30040100.0%
Oct 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20255$2,200$2,200 – $2,20027106.6%
Jul 20257$2,800$2,750 – $3,10027100.0%
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20255$2,100$1,900 – $2,6508100.0%
Apr 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20255$3,000$3,000 – $3,00031100.0%
Feb 20256$3,100$2,763 – $3,17521100.0%
Jan 20256$2,750$2,700 – $2,9501598.4%
Dec 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20247$2,000$1,850 – $2,97538100.0%
Aug 20246$3,275$3,200 – $3,4633698.0%
Jul 20245$2,800$2,700 – $3,00016100.0%
Jun 20245$3,000$2,300 – $3,00041100.0%
May 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20245$3,400$3,180 – $3,50037100.0%
Feb 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

17 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Pinecrest

How much does a home cost in Pinecrest?

Homes in Pinecrest sold for a median of $747,410 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 130 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Pinecrest?

A home in Pinecrest took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.1% of the asking price on average, with 29.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Pinecrest?

The median lease in Pinecrest closed at $2,833 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pinecrest?

A home in Pinecrest costs about 22.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $747,410 against a median rent of $2,833 a month, a gross yield of 4.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Pinecrest?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Pinecrest was detached (63.8% of sales, median $793,181) and condo town (3.8% of sales, median $580,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Pinecrest on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Pinecrest

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Pinecrest right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $580,000.