Real Estate for Rent in O'Neill, Oshawa, ON

Loading homes in O'Neill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oshawa

O'Neill

family-friendly community-focused walkable

O'Neill is a vibrant neighbourhood in Oshawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

High walkability score of 94 Diverse housing options available

At a glance

Photo of Unit BSMT, 131 Central Park Boulevard N
For RentNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,400

Unit BSMT, 131 Central Park Boulevard N

Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 5Y6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 214, 100 Bond Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,990

Unit 214, 100 Bond Street E

Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 0E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 412, 100 Bond Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,190

Unit 412, 100 Bond Street E

Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 0E6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3, 182 Prince Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,250

Unit 3, 182 Prince Street

Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 4E6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1407, 80 Bond Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,040

Unit 1407, 80 Bond Street E

Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 0E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1508, 80 Bond Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,930

Unit 1508, 80 Bond Street E

Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 0E6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

94

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,291 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$689,900

4% below Oshawa 3% below Ontario

In O'Neill

$689,900

In Oshawa

$719,999

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$1,993/mo

3% below Oshawa 20% below Ontario

In O'Neill

$1,993

In Oshawa

$2,047

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 28.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

55

Median $689,900

Houses 48 · Condos 7

For rent

40

Median $1,993

Houses 29 · Condos 11

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great for families with many schools and parks
  • Strong community feel with local amenities
  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • High walkability makes daily errands easy

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 16.2%
  • Limited public transit options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in O'Neill is convenient and family-oriented, with easy access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

13

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

31

Restaurants

8

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.6 km² of O'Neill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • S A Cawker Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    6.7/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Coronation Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    6.1/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • O'Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB

    5.7/106.2 over 5 yrs

    440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dr S J Phillips Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    5.6/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hillsdale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    4.9/10

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mary Street Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    1.7/10

    2,962nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside O'Neill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,858

Population (2021)

4.6 km²

Area

3,035

People per km²

46

Median age

$77,994

Median income

58%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

6,175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.2%
  • Working age (15–64)63.9%
  • Seniors (65+)22.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses49.5%
  • Semi-detached3.4%
  • Townhouses2.6%
  • Duplexes9.5%
  • Low-rise apartments12.6%
  • High-rise apartments21.3%
  • Other attached homes1.1%

Own or rent

58%Owners

42%Renters

Across 6,175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier51%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.3%
Born outside Canada
18.2%
Hold a degree or higher
48.3%
Employment rate
6%
Commute by transit
85.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$68,959
Median income after tax
$89,746
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$1,317/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,396/mo
Owners pay, per month
$584,870
Median home value at census
35.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in O'Neill actually rent for

137 homes were leased in O'Neill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,015 and half below, 6.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 31 days.

Median rent
$2,015
-6.1% year over year
Days to lease
31
1 day quicker
Leases closed
137
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.19/mo
from 110 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2,967$2,402$1,836$1,271
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
9.5%

From 137 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in O'Neill

25.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$626,445

159 sales

Median rent

$2,015/mo

137 leases

Gross rental yield

3.86%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in O'Neill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in O'Neill

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

137leases
  • Detached$2,18133.6%
  • Multiplex$1,8488.8%
  • Condo apartment$2,3003.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —54.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — O'Neill, rentals
Monthly closed leases in O'Neill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$2,200$1,875 – $2,40032100.0%
Aug 202616$2,000$1,638 – $2,30050100.0%
Jul 202614$1,920$1,703 – $2,24927100.0%
Jun 20268$2,200$1,888 – $2,52525100.0%
May 202616$1,870$1,488 – $2,17520100.0%
Apr 202614$2,095$1,848 – $2,40024100.0%
Mar 202614$2,025$1,756 – $2,39846100.0%
Feb 20267$2,000$1,875 – $2,10026100.0%
Jan 20266$1,770$1,388 – $2,31027100.0%
Dec 20256$1,770$1,713 – $1,91049100.0%
Nov 202514$1,995$1,725 – $2,35022100.0%
Oct 20259$2,245$2,050 – $2,35020100.0%
Sep 20255$2,075$2,050 – $2,5002098.8%
Aug 202518$2,075$1,600 – $2,33833100.0%
Jul 202512$2,050$1,675 – $2,41649100.0%
Jun 20258$2,300$1,925 – $2,50039100.0%
May 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 202512$2,250$2,138 – $2,60029100.0%
Mar 202514$2,325$2,025 – $2,83823100.0%
Feb 20257$2,100$1,700 – $2,67538100.0%
Jan 202511$2,200$1,900 – $2,37533100.0%
Dec 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20249$1,995$1,500 – $2,50032100.0%
Oct 20245$1,850$1,700 – $1,90018100.0%
Sep 202410$2,400$2,000 – $2,85047100.0%
Aug 20247$2,150$2,045 – $2,55037100.0%
Jul 20246$2,050$1,775 – $2,70028101.8%
Jun 20247$2,300$1,650 – $2,37531100.0%
May 20245$1,935$1,700 – $1,95026100.0%
Apr 20245$2,400$2,350 – $2,60014100.0%
Mar 20246$2,250$2,013 – $2,48835100.0%
Feb 20247$2,600$2,350 – $2,85061100.0%
Jan 20245$2,195$2,000 – $2,59549100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20237$2,200$1,888 – $2,40029100.0%

4 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about O'Neill

How much does a home cost in O'Neill?

Homes in O'Neill sold for a median of $626,445 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 159 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in O'Neill?

A home in O'Neill took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 22.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in O'Neill?

The median lease in O'Neill closed at $2,015 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 137 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in O'Neill?

A home in O'Neill costs about 25.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $626,445 against a median rent of $2,015 a month, a gross yield of 3.86%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in O'Neill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in O'Neill

A condo here is its own market

16 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in O'Neill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,300/mo
5 leases