Real Estate for Sale in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights
Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights is a peaceful neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed Sep 1, 2026
Unit 206, 330 Centrum Boulevard
Ottawa (Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights), ON K1E 3W2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 26, 2026
401 Phoenix Crescent
Ottawa (Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights), ON K1E 1V6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 24, 2026
Unit 206, 310 Centrum Boulevard
Ottawa (Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights), ON K1E 0A3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 24, 2026
1512 Blackheath Street N
Ottawa (Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights), ON K1E 1K7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 376 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights
$599,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,195/mo
In Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights
$2,195
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $599,900
Houses 25 · Condos 13
For rent
2
Median $2,195
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Strong community feel with a stable population
- Good access to schools and recreational facilities
- Affordable compared to city median prices
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few rental properties available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet, suburban lifestyle with easy access to local amenities. Daily life is convenient with nearby schools and parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
21
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
1
Cafés
5
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.0 km² of Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
École élémentaire catholique d'enseignement personnalisé La Source
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
8.5/108.5 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
460 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Wisdom Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
7.3/107.3 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Reine-des-Bois
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dunning-Foubert Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
5.5/105.2 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,073
Population (2021)
3.2 km²
Area
2,512
People per km²
48.4
Median age
$112,672
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.7%
- Working age (15–64)60.2%
- Seniors (65+)26.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses71.7%
- Semi-detached4.7%
- Townhouses8.8%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments6.2%
- High-rise apartments7.3%
Own or rent
87%Owners
14%Renters
Across 3,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198038%
- 1981–199043%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.5%
- Employment rate
- 7.9%
- Commute by transit
- 84.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $96,310
- Median income after tax
- $122,694
- Average household income
- 4.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,439/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,232/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $522,753
- Median home value at census
- 13.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights actually sell for
89 homes changed hands in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $597,772 and half below, 0.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days.
- Median sold price
- $598K
- -0.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 21
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 89
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $417
- from 89 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$984,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,000
- Of the asking price
- 98.4%
- Sold over asking
- 23.6%
From 89 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights
22.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$597,772
89 sales
Median rent
$2,186/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
4.39%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$630K59.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —40.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $531,000 | $490K – $580K | 24 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $600,000 | $597K – $630K | 18 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $640,450 | $526K – $689K | 22 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $611,000 | $598K – $681K | 23 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $656,000 | $623K – $781K | 23 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $602,500 | $508K – $639K | 13 | 99.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $575,000 | $275K – $630K | 18 | 95.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $584,000 | $571K – $619K | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $582,450 | $560K – $598K | 12 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $597,000 | $483K – $647K | 27 | 98.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $549,950 | $526K – $605K | 21 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $610,000 | $514K – $631K | 16 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $659,250 | $593K – $701K | 23 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $552,500 | $503K – $626K | 20 | 98.8% |
| May 2025 | 22 | $601,000 | $514K – $741K | 19 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $547,500 | $393K – $595K | 32 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $667,500 | $606K – $776K | 20 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $610,000 | $592K – $635K | 26 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $643,000 | $600K – $773K | 18 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $535,000 | $520K – $640K | 29 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $648,000 | $486K – $678K | 18 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $607,500 | $533K – $704K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $631,000 | $495K – $650K | 15 | 99.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $560,100 | $502K – $635K | 22 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $590,000 | $483K – $660K | 26 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $570,000 | $510K – $640K | 10 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $635,000 | $579K – $670K | 31 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $626,000 | $492K – $750K | 21 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $543,500 | $518K – $595K | 16 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights
How much does a home cost in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights?
Homes in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights sold for a median of $597,772 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 89 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights?
A home in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 23.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights?
The median lease in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights closed at $2,186 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights?
A home in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights costs about 22.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $597,772 against a median rent of $2,186 a month, a gross yield of 4.39%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
11 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Bilberry Creek/Queenswood Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.













