Real Estate for Sale in Overbrook/Castle Heights, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Overbrook/Castle Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Overbrook/Castle Heights
Overbrook/Castle Heights is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
137 Glynn Avenue
Ottawa (Overbrook/Castle Heights), ON K1K 1S5
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
285 Columbus Avenue
Ottawa (Overbrook/Castle Heights), ON K1K 1P3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
234 Columbus Avenue
Ottawa (Overbrook/Castle Heights), ON K1K 1P6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
Unit F, 20 Hart Avenue
Ottawa (Overbrook/Castle Heights), ON K1K 4H8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 389 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$803,500
In Overbrook/Castle Heights
$803,500
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,940/mo
In Overbrook/Castle Heights
$1,940
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$511
Per square foot
≈ 34.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
27
Median $803,500
Houses 26 · Condos 1
For rent
6
Median $1,940
Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community with many amenities
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Higher rental rates than the city median
- Limited grocery options in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Overbrook/Castle Heights is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
15
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
11
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.3 km² of Overbrook/Castle Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
8
Secondary
St Michael Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
2.5/102.0 over 5 yrs2,904th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Queen Mary Street Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
1.9/101.5 over 5 yrs2,950th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ottawa Technical Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
0.3/10741st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Académie Providence Soeurs Antonines
Independent
Not rated
École catholique Éducation permanente
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
École catholique Éducation permanente - été/CAVLFO
Public · French · Grades No Grades Applicable · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Overbrook/Castle Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,500
Population (2021)
2.3 km²
Area
3,657
People per km²
38.9
Median age
$66,698
Median income
26%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
3,585
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses19.8%
- Semi-detached10.7%
- Townhouses19.6%
- Duplexes5.8%
- Low-rise apartments28.8%
- High-rise apartments14.7%
Own or rent
26%Owners
74%Renters
Across 3,585 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier38%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.7%
- Employment rate
- 19.7%
- Commute by transit
- 66%
- Commute by car
- 2.1
- Children per family
- $60,721
- Median income after tax
- $80,210
- Average household income
- 23.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,176/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,352/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $543,198
- Median home value at census
- 28.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Overbrook/Castle Heights actually sell for
67 homes changed hands in Overbrook/Castle Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $630,769 and half below, 9.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $631K
- -9.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 10 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 67
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $472
- from 64 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 22.4%
From 67 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Overbrook/Castle Heights
23.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$630,769
67 sales
Median rent
$2,213/mo
39 leases
Gross rental yield
4.21%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Overbrook/Castle Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Overbrook/Castle Heights
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$592K19.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —80.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Overbrook/Castle Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $536,000 | $421K – $755K | 41 | 95.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $615,000 | $528K – $628K | 28 | 97.6% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $637,500 | $586K – $710K | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $601,750 | $526K – $674K | 34 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $820,000 | $720K – $927K | 30 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $600,000 | $542K – $623K | 25 | 96.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $607,000 | $563K – $634K | 31 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $620,000 | $537K – $739K | 30 | 96.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $650,000 | $520K – $740K | 11 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $660,000 | $578K – $710K | 35 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $685,000 | $585K – $836K | 20 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $765,000 | $650K – $795K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $725,000 | $570K – $842K | 34 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $665,000 | $517K – $721K | 27 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $613,750 | $525K – $686K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $615,000 | $590K – $726K | 26 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $494,950 | $440K – $524K | 12 | 99.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Overbrook/Castle Heights
How much does a home cost in Overbrook/Castle Heights?
Homes in Overbrook/Castle Heights sold for a median of $630,769 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 67 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Overbrook/Castle Heights?
A home in Overbrook/Castle Heights took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 22.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Overbrook/Castle Heights?
The median lease in Overbrook/Castle Heights closed at $2,213 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Overbrook/Castle Heights?
A home in Overbrook/Castle Heights costs about 23.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $630,769 against a median rent of $2,213 a month, a gross yield of 4.21%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Overbrook/Castle Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in Overbrook/Castle Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























