Real Estate for Sale in Sandy Hill, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Sandy Hill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Sandy Hill
Sandy Hill is a vibrant neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its mix of residential and educational spaces. It has a youthful population and offers a variety of amenities for residents.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2109, 20 Daly Avenue
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 6E2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 304, 234 Rideau Street
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 0A9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
179-181 Goulburn Avenue
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 8E3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
179 Goulburn Avenue
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 8E3
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
89
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,298 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$419,900
In Sandy Hill
$419,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,495/mo
In Sandy Hill
$2,495
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,196
Per square foot
≈ 14 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
85
Median $419,900
Condos 55 · Houses 30
For rent
56
Median $2,495
Condos 41 · Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lively atmosphere with many young residents
- Affordable median sale price compared to city
- Rich in amenities and services
- Strong community feel with diverse culture
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage at 75.2%
- Some housing costs are above city median
- Unemployment rate higher than average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sandy Hill is active and community-focused, with plenty of cafes and parks. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and green spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
17
Playgrounds
7
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
31
Restaurants
20
Cafés
5
Gyms
2
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.3 km² of Sandy Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
2
Secondary
École élémentaire publique Francojeunesse
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
6.7/107.3 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Viscount Alexander Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Faculty of Engineering Secondary School
Independent
Not rated
Youville Unit - M F McHugh Edn Ctr (Ott)
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sandy Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,830
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
6,634
People per km²
32.4
Median age
$63,816
Median income
25%
Own their home
1.9
People per household
7,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)7.7%
- Working age (15–64)79.8%
- Seniors (65+)12.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses6.5%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses5.6%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments37.5%
- High-rise apartments45.6%
Own or rent
25%Owners
75%Renters
Across 7,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 52.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.7%
- Employment rate
- 24.2%
- Commute by transit
- 38.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $56,799
- Median income after tax
- $87,442
- Average household income
- 23.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,359/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,790/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $638,070
- Median home value at census
- 45.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Sandy Hill actually sell for
128 homes changed hands in Sandy Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $495,920 and half below, 7.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $496K
- -7.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 128
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $469
- from 126 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,300
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 7.8%
From 128 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sandy Hill
17.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$495,920
128 sales
Median rent
$2,337/mo
270 leases
Gross rental yield
5.65%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sandy Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sandy Hill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$368K50.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —50.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sandy Hill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $449,000 | $275K – $460K | 59 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $420,250 | $300K – $674K | 37 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $467,136 | $310K – $847K | 29 | 95.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $607,813 | $340K – $1.11M | 28 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $495,674 | $315K – $1.06M | 24 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $433,068 | $323K – $1.03M | 30 | 96.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $553,750 | $402K – $699K | 44 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $321,000 | $291K – $361K | 51 | 96.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 13 | $391,692 | $323K – $416K | 94 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $572,500 | $347K – $765K | 113 | 94.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $665,429 | $383K – $1.25M | 26 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $700,000 | $393K – $1.35M | 47 | 95.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $518,644 | $330K – $1.23M | 65 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $428,118 | $332K – $1.07M | 47 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $475,000 | $342K – $858K | 43 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $628,333 | $408K – $895K | 37 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $715,667 | $423K – $844K | 30 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $442,074 | $357K – $948K | 41 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $444,571 | $363K – $525K | 28 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $510,429 | $355K – $983K | 39 | 97.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $507,833 | $369K – $740K | 46 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $474,000 | $335K – $485K | 60 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $623,133 | $452K – $882K | 50 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $454,318 | $371K – $835K | 43 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $500,500 | $388K – $837K | 24 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $449,167 | $384K – $763K | 35 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $557,600 | $451K – $1.03M | 23 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $734,789 | $420K – $1.05M | 18 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $433,200 | $345K – $759K | 27 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $565,667 | $374K – $1.07M | 63 | 97.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sandy Hill
How much does a home cost in Sandy Hill?
Homes in Sandy Hill sold for a median of $495,920 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 128 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sandy Hill?
A home in Sandy Hill took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 7.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sandy Hill?
The median lease in Sandy Hill closed at $2,337 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 270 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sandy Hill?
A home in Sandy Hill costs about 17.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $495,920 against a median rent of $2,337 a month, a gross yield of 5.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sandy Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Sandy Hill over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $368,063. Condos were 50% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Sandy Hill to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $368K
- 64 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,194/mo
- 214 leases
- Days to sell
- 46
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 50%
- of everything that closed here























