Condos for Sale in Sandy Hill, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Sandy Hill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Sandy Hill
Sandy Hill is a vibrant neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its mix of residential and educational spaces. It has a youthful population and offers a variety of amenities for residents.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 304, 234 Rideau Street
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 0A9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2405, 195 Besserer Street
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 0B6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 214, 238 Besserer Street
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 6B1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 1905, 130 Besserer Street
Ottawa (Sandy Hill), ON K1N 9M9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
89
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,298 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$419,900
In Sandy Hill
$419,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,495/mo
In Sandy Hill
$2,495
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,196
Per square foot
≈ 14 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
85
Median $419,900
Condos 55 · Houses 30
For rent
56
Median $2,495
Condos 41 · Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lively atmosphere with many young residents
- Affordable median sale price compared to city
- Rich in amenities and services
- Strong community feel with diverse culture
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage at 75.2%
- Some housing costs are above city median
- Unemployment rate higher than average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sandy Hill is active and community-focused, with plenty of cafes and parks. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and green spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
17
Playgrounds
7
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
31
Restaurants
20
Cafés
5
Gyms
2
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.3 km² of Sandy Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
2
Secondary
École élémentaire publique Francojeunesse
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
6.7/107.3 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Viscount Alexander Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Faculty of Engineering Secondary School
Independent
Not rated
Youville Unit - M F McHugh Edn Ctr (Ott)
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sandy Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,830
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
6,634
People per km²
32.4
Median age
$63,816
Median income
25%
Own their home
1.9
People per household
7,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)7.7%
- Working age (15–64)79.8%
- Seniors (65+)12.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses6.5%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses5.6%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments37.5%
- High-rise apartments45.6%
Own or rent
25%Owners
75%Renters
Across 7,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 52.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.7%
- Employment rate
- 24.2%
- Commute by transit
- 38.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $56,799
- Median income after tax
- $87,442
- Average household income
- 23.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,359/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,790/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $638,070
- Median home value at census
- 45.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What condos in Sandy Hill actually sell for
At least 64 condos changed hands in Sandy Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $368,063 and half below, 9.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 46 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Sandy Hill. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $368K
- -9.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 46
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 64
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $475
- from 62 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,000
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 4.7%
From 64 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sandy Hill
14 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$368,063
64 sales
Median rent
$2,194/mo
214 leases
Gross rental yield
7.15%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sandy Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sandy Hill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $449,000 | $275K – $460K | 59 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $355,000 | $306K – $408K | 27 | 94.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $432,500 | $330K – $545K | 39 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $345,500 | $315K – $410K | 28 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $338,500 | $318K – $399K | 34 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $315,500 | $282K – $333K | 61 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | $373,250 | $307K – $403K | 87 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $340,000 | $320K – $350K | 81 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $350,000 | $324K – $382K | 45 | 95.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $425,000 | $338K – $466K | 56 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $445,000 | $370K – $470K | 57 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $485,000 | $380K – $782K | 34 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $368,400 | $357K – $491K | 44 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $430,000 | $340K – $480K | 19 | 97.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $474,000 | $335K – $485K | 60 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $382,500 | $370K – $450K | 37 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $409,000 | $380K – $429K | 28 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $399,000 | $384K – $405K | 32 | 98.1% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $505,000 | $439K – $544K | 21 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $420,000 | $379K – $528K | 25 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $369,000 | $354K – $442K | 18 | 97.4% |
What people ask about Sandy Hill
How much does a condo cost in Sandy Hill?
Condos in Sandy Hill sold for a median of $368,063 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 64 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Sandy Hill?
A condo in Sandy Hill took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 4.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Sandy Hill?
The median condo lease in Sandy Hill closed at $2,194 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 214 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Sandy Hill?
A condo in Sandy Hill costs about 14.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $368,063 against a median rent of $2,194 a month, a gross yield of 7.15%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sandy Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























