Loading homes in Sarnia…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Sarnia

Browse all Sarnia real estate listings in one place: 49 homes for sale in Sarnia, ON, from $199,900 to $1,499,900, with a median asking price of $424,950. Most are detached houses and multiplexes; 3 were listed in the last 24 hours.

family-friendly suburban affordable

71,083 people lived in Sarnia at the 2021 Census, in 31,510 households. 69% of households owned their home and 31% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (68%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 71% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Sarnia, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Sarnia, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Sarnia MLS® Listings

Photo of 1593 Murphy Road
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Mar 11, 2026

$529,900

1593 Murphy Road

Sarnia, ON N7S 2Z4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,496 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$424,950

41% below Ontario

In Sarnia

$424,950

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ontario

In Sarnia

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,499

$212

Per square foot

≈ 14.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

49

Median $424,950

Houses 45 · Condos 4

For rent

5

Median $2,500

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices compared to province
  • Good school ratings with a score of 5.2
  • Access to multiple parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No public transit services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Sarnia is relaxed with access to parks and schools. It is a suitable place for families and those seeking a quieter environment.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

164.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

57

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

10

Grocery stores

58

Restaurants

27

Cafés

14

Gyms

3

Libraries

14

Pharmacies

Counted across all 164.2 km² of Sarnia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 25 rated schools in this area

25

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • St Michael Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    9.2/10

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cathcart Boulevard Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    555 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB

    7.3/106.8 over 5 yrs

    158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • King George VI Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    6.4/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sarnia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

71,083

Population (2021)

162.4 km²

Area

438

People per km²

45.8

Median age

$88,854

Median income

69%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

31,510

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)61.2%
  • Seniors (65+)24.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.4%
  • Semi-detached4.2%
  • Townhouses5.5%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments10.8%

Own or rent

69%Owners

31%Renters

Across 31,510 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier36%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

11.9%
Born outside Canada
17.5%
Hold a degree or higher
48.4%
Employment rate
1.7%
Commute by transit
91.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$76,900
Median income after tax
$103,349
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$1,060/mo
Renters pay, per month
$973/mo
Owners pay, per month
$403,038
Median home value at census
21.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 138 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What Homes in Sarnia Actually Sell For

74 homes changed hands in Sarnia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $427,768 and half below, 1.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$428K
-1.2% year over year
Days to sell
30
7 days quicker
Sales closed
74
last 12 months
Per square foot
$343
from 71 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$887K$641K$395K$150K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$966,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
5.4%

From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Sarnia

12.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$427,768

74 sales

Median rent

$2,818/mo

16 leases

Gross rental yield

7.91%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sarnia over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Sarnia

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

74sales
  • Detached$428K64.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —35.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Sarnia, sales
Monthly closed sales in Sarnia
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$427,500$420K – $463K3398.3%
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20268$347,000$309K – $410K1595.8%
May 202612$519,950$394K – $539K1097.6%
Apr 20269$517,500$396K – $555K2896.1%
Mar 20268$303,500$284K – $389K5394.6%
Feb 20268$381,500$201K – $450K3895.4%
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20258$389,678$348K – $482K2998.0%
Oct 20256$475,500$363K – $550K2897.3%
Sep 20257$349,900$268K – $643K2597.4%
Aug 202510$386,950$279K – $451K7591.6%
Jul 202512$498,500$382K – $542K4998.1%
Jun 202510$465,000$424K – $527K1898.4%
May 202511$512,000$345K – $633K2796.2%
Apr 20259$460,000$390K – $505K2898.1%
Mar 202511$323,000$310K – $439K2696.2%
Feb 202511$440,000$314K – $633K1495.2%
Jan 20258$466,000$333K – $723K6095.6%
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$420,000$340K – $470K5895.7%
Oct 202412$430,000$384K – $535K3996.4%
Sep 20247$407,000$360K – $465K7795.0%
Aug 20245$370,000$350K – $635K2897.7%
Jul 202414$599,950$437K – $836K4498.4%
Jun 202410$522,500$400K – $656K3296.9%
May 202414$415,950$377K – $568K2297.3%
Apr 202414$425,000$343K – $535K5598.0%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20237$415,000$365K – $580K17100.0%

10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Sarnia

How much does a home cost in Sarnia?

Homes in Sarnia sold for a median of $427,768 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.2% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Sarnia?

A home in Sarnia took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 5.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Sarnia?

The median lease in Sarnia closed at $2,818 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sarnia?

A home in Sarnia costs about 12.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $427,768 against a median rent of $2,818 a month, a gross yield of 7.91%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sarnia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about homes for sale in Sarnia

How many homes are for sale in Sarnia, ON right now?

49 homes are for sale in Sarnia on MLS® right now, and 3 were listed in the last 24 hours.

What is the average house price in Sarnia?

The median asking price of the 49 homes for sale in Sarnia is $424,950: half are listed above it and half below.

Houses for sale in Sarnia 

Where can I find cheap houses for sale in Sarnia?

44 homes in Sarnia are listed under $800K and 45 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $199,900.

Homes under $800K in Sarnia 

Are there new homes for sale in Sarnia?

Yes. 4 of the 49 homes for sale in Sarnia are new construction.

New construction homes in Sarnia 

How do I get cash back when I buy a home in Sarnia?

Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Sarnia’s median asking price of $424,950, that would be $6,374.

How the Cashback Rebate works 
Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Sarnia

49 homes are for sale in Sarnia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.