Real Estate for Sale in The Annex, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in The Annex…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
The Annex
The Annex is a vibrant neighborhood in Toronto known for its cultural diversity and lively atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it an attractive place to live.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1004, 1 Bedford Road
Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 2J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
267 Albany Avenue
Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 3C7
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 5, 228 St. George Street
Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 2N5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 301, 10 Prince Arthur Avenue
Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 1A9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
89
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 189 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 7,154 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,268,275
In The Annex
$1,268,275
In Toronto
$1,567,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,400/mo
In The Annex
$3,400
In Toronto
$2,850
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 31.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
213
Median $1,268,275
Condos 164 · Houses 49
For rent
160
Median $3,400
Condos 111 · Houses 49
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Close to public transit options
- Rich cultural and social scene
- Good schools with average rating of 7.4
- Variety of grocery stores and cafes
- Active lifestyle with many parks
Keep in mind
- Higher than average rental prices
- Homeownership rates are below 50%
- Density may feel crowded
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a lively urban lifestyle with easy access to amenities. The area is popular among students and young professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
24
Parks
15
Playgrounds
27
Transit stations
11
Grocery stores
116
Restaurants
46
Cafés
19
Gyms
4
Libraries
11
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.8 km² of The Annex. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
4
Secondary
Palmerston Avenue Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.5/10175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Jesse Ketchum Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.8/106.4 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
535 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Huron Street Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.2/107.0 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Careerquest - Toronto
Independent
Not rated
City High School
Independent
Not rated
Dalton School, the
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside The Annex, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
30,705
Population (2021)
2.8 km²
Area
10,974
People per km²
42.3
Median age
$91,535
Median income
41%
Own their home
1.8
People per household
16,320
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)8.0%
- Working age (15–64)70.2%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses3.8%
- Semi-detached7.3%
- Townhouses3.5%
- Duplexes2.5%
- Low-rise apartments27.7%
- High-rise apartments54.5%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
41%Owners
59%Renters
Across 16,320 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier40%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31%
- Born outside Canada
- 64.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.6%
- Employment rate
- 24.7%
- Commute by transit
- 37.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $77,178
- Median income after tax
- $187,032
- Average household income
- 14.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,751/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,987/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,684,851
- Median home value at census
- 44.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 45 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in The Annex actually sell for
382 homes changed hands in The Annex over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,130,425 and half below, 11.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.13M
- -11.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 382
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $1,021
- from 353 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$958,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,500
- Of the asking price
- 95.9%
- Sold over asking
- 14.7%
From 382 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in The Annex
33 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,130,425
382 sales
Median rent
$2,853/mo
1,715 leases
Gross rental yield
3.03%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in The Annex over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in The Annex
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$854K67.3%
- Semi-detached$1.80M10.5%
- Detached$4.07M1.6%
- Freehold town$1.82M1.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —19.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — The Annex, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 32 | $1,201,000 | $752K – $1.79M | 33 | 96.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $737,500 | $554K – $915K | 40 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 39 | $895,000 | $653K – $1.59M | 39 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 52 | $1,147,794 | $695K – $1.83M | 32 | 96.7% |
| May 2026 | 38 | $1,345,000 | $776K – $1.91M | 26 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 47 | $1,200,915 | $794K – $1.82M | 26 | 95.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 36 | $922,000 | $667K – $1.40M | 28 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 15 | $880,000 | $634K – $1.45M | 33 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | $1,037,500 | $894K – $2.04M | 56 | 95.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 21 | $1,250,000 | $1.03M – $2.17M | 28 | 93.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 31 | $1,300,000 | $774K – $2.64M | 28 | 94.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 39 | $1,295,000 | $747K – $2.41M | 32 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 20 | $1,322,000 | $774K – $2.00M | 26 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 22 | $1,040,000 | $762K – $1.69M | 19 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 36 | $1,040,000 | $752K – $1.71M | 31 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 42 | $1,562,500 | $949K – $2.55M | 34 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 39 | $1,200,018 | $843K – $2.10M | 35 | 94.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 31 | $1,575,000 | $1.03M – $2.20M | 23 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 25 | $1,390,000 | $1.05M – $2.06M | 18 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 32 | $1,335,000 | $816K – $1.87M | 22 | 97.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 24 | $913,594 | $629K – $1.53M | 36 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 20 | $1,125,000 | $840K – $1.60M | 35 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 33 | $1,460,000 | $736K – $2.25M | 36 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 30 | $1,212,250 | $788K – $1.91M | 18 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 22 | $1,405,000 | $806K – $2.24M | 25 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 23 | $1,217,783 | $877K – $1.48M | 42 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 35 | $1,150,000 | $727K – $1.64M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 32 | $1,457,500 | $845K – $2.15M | 20 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 47 | $1,305,851 | $770K – $1.99M | 30 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 40 | $982,788 | $700K – $2.65M | 27 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 31 | $1,436,290 | $770K – $2.63M | 32 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 39 | $1,113,846 | $677K – $1.63M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 39 | $995,513 | $663K – $1.45M | 34 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 56 | $1,500,000 | $789K – $3.29M | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 52 | $1,627,500 | $853K – $2.53M | 30 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 54 | $1,425,000 | $873K – $1.92M | 18 | 100.0% |
What people ask about The Annex
How much does a home cost in The Annex?
Homes in The Annex sold for a median of $1,130,425 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 382 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in The Annex?
A home in The Annex took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 14.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in The Annex?
The median lease in The Annex closed at $2,853 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,715 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in The Annex?
A home in The Annex costs about 33.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,130,425 against a median rent of $2,853 a month, a gross yield of 3.03%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in The Annex?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in The Annex was condo apartment (67.3% of sales, median $854,011), semi-detached (10.5% of sales, median $1,799,250) and detached (1.6% of sales, median $4,072,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in The Annex on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.1× cheaper than semi-detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in The Annex over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $854,011. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,130,425 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 382 sales in The Annex. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $854K
- 257 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,863/mo
- 1,302 leases
- Days to sell
- 41
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 67%
- of everything that closed here






















