Condos for Rent in The Annex, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in The Annex…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

The Annex

cultural urban family-friendly diverse

The Annex is a vibrant neighborhood in Toronto known for its cultural diversity and lively atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it an attractive place to live.

High walkability score of 89 Strong community with 30% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 809, 206 St George Street
For RentNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,600

Unit 809, 206 St George Street

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 2N6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 407, 181 Bedford Road
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$4,000

Unit 407, 181 Bedford Road

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 0A5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit PH02, 11 Yorkville Avenue
For RentNew ListingPenthouseCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$9,800

Unit PH02, 11 Yorkville Avenue

Toronto (The Annex), ON M4W 0B7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 906, 771 Yonge Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,200

Unit 906, 771 Yonge Street

Toronto (The Annex), ON M4W 0B8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 203, 181 Bedford Road
For RentNew ListingRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,750

Unit 203, 181 Bedford Road

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 0C2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 905, 88 Cumberland Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,500

Unit 905, 88 Cumberland Street

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 1A3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

89

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 189 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 7,154 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,268,275

19% below Toronto 77% above Ontario

In The Annex

$1,268,275

In Toronto

$1,567,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,400/mo

19% above Toronto 36% above Ontario

In The Annex

$3,400

In Toronto

$2,850

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 31.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

213

Median $1,268,275

Condos 164 · Houses 49

For rent

160

Median $3,400

Condos 111 · Houses 49

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Close to public transit options
  • Rich cultural and social scene
  • Good schools with average rating of 7.4
  • Variety of grocery stores and cafes
  • Active lifestyle with many parks

Keep in mind

  • Higher than average rental prices
  • Homeownership rates are below 50%
  • Density may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a lively urban lifestyle with easy access to amenities. The area is popular among students and young professionals.

Great for students young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

24

Parks

15

Playgrounds

27

Transit stations

11

Grocery stores

116

Restaurants

46

Cafés

19

Gyms

4

Libraries

11

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.8 km² of The Annex. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Palmerston Avenue Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/10

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jesse Ketchum Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    535 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Huron Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.2/107.0 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Careerquest - Toronto

    Independent

    Not rated

  • City High School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Dalton School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside The Annex, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,705

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

10,974

People per km²

42.3

Median age

$91,535

Median income

41%

Own their home

1.8

People per household

16,320

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)8.0%
  • Working age (15–64)70.2%
  • Seniors (65+)21.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses3.8%
  • Semi-detached7.3%
  • Townhouses3.5%
  • Duplexes2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments27.7%
  • High-rise apartments54.5%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

41%Owners

59%Renters

Across 16,320 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier40%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

31%
Born outside Canada
64.3%
Hold a degree or higher
61.6%
Employment rate
24.7%
Commute by transit
37.7%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$77,178
Median income after tax
$187,032
Average household income
14.4%
Living on a low income
$1,751/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,987/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,684,851
Median home value at census
44.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 45 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in The Annex actually rent for

1,302 condos were leased in The Annex over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,863 and half below, 0.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days.

Median rent
$2,863
+0.6% year over year
Days to lease
19
1 day quicker
Leases closed
1,302
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$4.54/mo
from 1,003 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$4,641$3,780$2,920$2,060
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
11.3%

From 1,302 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in The Annex

24.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$854,011

257 sales

Median rent

$2,863/mo

1,302 leases

Gross rental yield

4.02%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in The Annex over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — The Annex, rentals
Monthly closed leases in The Annex
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 2026104$3,025$2,500 – $4,27514100.0%
Aug 2026148$2,900$2,538 – $3,52514100.0%
Jul 2026196$2,788$2,400 – $3,70016100.0%
Jun 2026163$3,000$2,490 – $3,65021100.0%
May 2026131$2,800$2,325 – $3,60019100.0%
Apr 2026120$2,650$2,300 – $3,45018100.0%
Mar 2026116$2,625$2,300 – $3,30022100.0%
Feb 202662$3,025$2,375 – $3,70026100.0%
Jan 202672$2,900$2,500 – $3,73823100.0%
Dec 202561$2,800$2,395 – $3,70018100.0%
Nov 202554$2,875$2,456 – $4,26325100.0%
Oct 202575$3,155$2,475 – $3,97515100.0%
Sep 2025100$3,150$2,550 – $4,46319100.0%
Aug 2025196$2,800$2,450 – $3,71316100.0%
Jul 2025230$2,738$2,400 – $3,60018100.0%
Jun 2025175$2,800$2,425 – $3,60019100.0%
May 2025156$2,850$2,350 – $3,76318100.0%
Apr 2025155$2,900$2,500 – $3,50020100.0%
Mar 2025106$2,750$2,350 – $3,43821100.0%
Feb 202563$2,650$2,325 – $3,21025100.0%
Jan 202564$2,775$2,450 – $3,31922100.0%
Dec 202456$2,688$2,399 – $3,20032100.0%
Nov 202476$3,100$2,700 – $4,32523100.0%
Oct 202461$3,150$2,600 – $3,80020100.0%
Sep 202476$3,250$2,619 – $4,25019100.0%
Aug 2024195$2,900$2,500 – $3,60036100.0%
Jul 2024156$2,850$2,450 – $3,50031100.0%
Jun 2024119$2,650$2,400 – $3,61345100.0%
May 2024133$2,850$2,400 – $3,50042100.0%
Apr 202490$2,550$2,350 – $3,27342100.0%
Mar 202448$3,008$2,238 – $3,82539100.0%
Feb 202442$2,743$2,525 – $3,47541100.0%
Jan 202446$3,100$2,625 – $3,75029100.0%
Dec 202342$2,800$2,500 – $3,90029100.0%
Nov 202342$2,880$2,600 – $3,50024100.0%
Oct 202342$2,900$2,700 – $3,50017100.0%

What people ask about The Annex

How much does a condo cost in The Annex?

Condos in The Annex sold for a median of $854,011 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 257 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in The Annex?

A condo in The Annex took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.4% of the asking price on average, with 7.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in The Annex?

The median condo lease in The Annex closed at $2,863 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,302 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in The Annex?

A condo in The Annex costs about 24.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $854,011 against a median rent of $2,863 a month, a gross yield of 4.02%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in The Annex on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.