Real Estate for Sale in Lansing-Westgate, North York, ON

Loading homes in Lansing-Westgate…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Lansing-Westgate

family-friendly community-oriented walkable

Lansing-Westgate is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential and condo living with good amenities.

High walkability score of 98 Good access to public transit Community parks and playgrounds available
Lansing-Westgate, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 245 Florence Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,099,000

245 Florence Avenue

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 1G7

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 84 Florence Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,595,000

84 Florence Avenue

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 1G3

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1903, 131 Beecroft Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$819,900

Unit 1903, 131 Beecroft Road

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 6G9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 243 Florence Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,680,000

243 Florence Avenue

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 1G7

5 + 1Bedrooms
7Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 207 Elmhurst Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,088,000

207 Elmhurst Avenue

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 1S2

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 808, 4978 Yonge Street
For SaleMotivated SellerParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$495,000

Unit 808, 4978 Yonge Street

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 7G8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

98

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 14 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,878 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,572,450

90% above North York 119% above Ontario

In Lansing-Westgate

$1,572,450

In North York

$828,500

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,675/mo

4% below North York 7% above Ontario

In Lansing-Westgate

$2,675

In North York

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,027

Per square foot

≈ 49 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

70

Median $1,572,450

Houses 45 · Condos 25

For rent

47

Median $2,675

Houses 24 · Condos 22

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • Access to quality schools
  • Close to shops and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Rental prices are slightly below city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many local amenities. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

11

Playgrounds

5

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

28

Restaurants

7

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.1 km² of Lansing-Westgate. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Edward Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    8.7/108.0 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Summit Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.7/108.9 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Apollo High School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Bnos Chaya

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Cameron Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Don Valley Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lansing-Westgate, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,980

Population (2021)

5.3 km²

Area

3,013

People per km²

40.8

Median age

$119,538

Median income

57%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,545

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)70.0%
  • Seniors (65+)15.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses36.5%
  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Duplexes3.3%
  • Low-rise apartments9.8%
  • High-rise apartments50.1%

Own or rent

57%Owners

44%Renters

Across 6,545 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198017%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–200515%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.1%
Born outside Canada
57.2%
Hold a degree or higher
60%
Employment rate
27.2%
Commute by transit
63.9%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$100,359
Median income after tax
$167,086
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$1,845/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,089/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,593,322
Median home value at census
32.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Lansing-Westgate actually sell for

146 homes changed hands in Lansing-Westgate over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $870,865 and half below, 14.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$871K
-14.0% year over year
Days to sell
32
2 days slower
Sales closed
146
last 12 months
Per square foot
$779
from 143 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3.02M$2.13M$1.24M$357K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$963,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.4%
Sold over asking
13%

From 146 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Lansing-Westgate

27.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$870,865

146 sales

Median rent

$2,616/mo

369 leases

Gross rental yield

3.6%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Lansing-Westgate over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Lansing-Westgate

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

146sales
  • Condo apartment$634K51.4%
  • Detached$1.86M33.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —15.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lansing-Westgate, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lansing-Westgate
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$793,500$590K – $2.10M5798.0%
Aug 202610$760,000$636K – $2.21M3395.3%
Jul 202616$958,750$708K – $1.49M4096.0%
Jun 202620$861,500$654K – $1.75M3895.8%
May 202624$755,000$611K – $1.58M1997.3%
Apr 20268$1,304,500$1.08M – $1.76M2494.7%
Mar 202610$732,330$578K – $854K3294.8%
Feb 202612$1,354,500$592K – $1.66M2096.1%
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$685,000$596K – $1.28M4996.7%
Nov 202513$790,000$578K – $1.21M2297.0%
Oct 202512$722,500$577K – $872K2597.5%
Sep 202517$1,250,000$710K – $1.75M2994.9%
Aug 20258$638,000$540K – $702K3394.9%
Jul 202510$1,055,000$742K – $1.61M2596.4%
Jun 202512$865,000$777K – $2.19M2596.7%
May 202514$1,244,000$790K – $1.57M1895.9%
Apr 202515$840,000$728K – $2.06M3695.8%
Mar 202519$890,000$599K – $1.66M4097.8%
Feb 20259$975,000$645K – $2.22M1697.1%
Jan 20259$684,500$540K – $950K5496.7%
Dec 20245$1,410,000$850K – $2.54M3397.5%
Nov 202422$782,500$620K – $1.78M2897.8%
Oct 202415$1,570,000$1.05M – $2.50M1995.0%
Sep 20249$882,500$600K – $1.26M1697.1%
Aug 20248$1,374,500$985K – $2.01M2696.4%
Jul 202412$1,197,500$825K – $1.88M2497.9%
Jun 202416$1,644,000$1.22M – $2.23M3197.4%
May 202411$755,000$640K – $1.35M2097.4%
Apr 202416$1,077,500$685K – $2.01M1099.3%
Mar 202421$1,200,000$831K – $1.85M1398.8%
Feb 202410$1,815,000$1.61M – $2.18M7100.0%
Jan 202410$1,644,000$1.01M – $2.83M28100.0%
Dec 20236$1,564,750$1.39M – $2.10M24100.0%
Nov 20238$1,674,400$1.16M – $2.23M22100.0%
Oct 202311$778,000$640K – $1.23M13100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lansing-Westgate

How much does a home cost in Lansing-Westgate?

Homes in Lansing-Westgate sold for a median of $870,865 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 146 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lansing-Westgate?

A home in Lansing-Westgate took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Lansing-Westgate?

The median lease in Lansing-Westgate closed at $2,616 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 369 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lansing-Westgate?

A home in Lansing-Westgate costs about 27.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $870,865 against a median rent of $2,616 a month, a gross yield of 3.60%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Lansing-Westgate?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Lansing-Westgate was condo apartment (51.4% of sales, median $633,635) and detached (33.6% of sales, median $1,857,540).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lansing-Westgate on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Lansing-Westgate

A condo here is 2.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Lansing-Westgate over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $633,635. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $870,865 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$633,635
Detached$1,857,540

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 146 sales in Lansing-Westgate. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$634K
75 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,604/mo
277 leases
Days to sell
33
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
51%
of everything that closed here