Real Estate for Sale in Rural Innisfil, Innisfil, ON

Loading homes in Rural Innisfil…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Innisfil

Rural Innisfil

peaceful family-friendly community-focused

Rural Innisfil is a quiet neighbourhood in Innisfil, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a peaceful lifestyle.

Strong sense of community Close to nature and parks Good schools available Affordable rental prices Low immigrant population

At a glance

Photo of Unit 315, 375 Sea Ray Avenue
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$474,000

Unit 315, 375 Sea Ray Avenue

Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 0N9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 3500 Crescent Harbour Road
For SaleOpen HouseLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,990,000

3500 Crescent Harbour Road

Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 2Y8

6 + 3Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 987 Isabella Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$749,000

987 Isabella Street

Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 3T7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3967 Algonquin Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$599,000

3967 Algonquin Avenue

Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 2M1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1321 9th Line
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,490,000

1321 9th Line

Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 3Y2

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

FarmFor Sale

Photo of Unit 99, 303 Broward Way
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$949,000

Unit 99, 303 Broward Way

Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 0M5

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 611 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$834,800

On par with Innisfil 16% above Ontario

In Rural Innisfil

$834,800

In Innisfil

$835,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

3% below Innisfil On par with Ontario

In Rural Innisfil

$2,500

In Innisfil

$2,575

In Ontario

$2,500

$836

Per square foot

≈ 27.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

260

Median $834,800

Houses 210 · Condos 50

For rent

87

Median $2,500

Condos 47 · Houses 40

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • 85.9% home ownership rate
  • Lower than city median rent
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Many parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Rural Innisfil is relaxed and family-oriented, with access to nature. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers nature lovers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

323.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

33

Parks

32

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

21

Restaurants

13

Cafés

8

Gyms

4

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 323.0 km² of Rural Innisfil. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area

12

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Killarney Beach Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    7.4/106.5 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cookstown Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.8/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    545 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Cross Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    6.4/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    495 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Francis of Assisi Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    6.4/104.4 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Innisfil Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.9/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sunnybrae Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.7/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Innisfil, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

43,326

Population (2021)

262.4 km²

Area

165

People per km²

43

Median age

$105,526

Median income

86%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

15,685

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.4%
  • Working age (15–64)65.8%
  • Seniors (65+)16.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses90.6%
  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Townhouses4.1%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.5%
  • High-rise apartments1.1%

Own or rent

86%Owners

14%Renters

Across 15,685 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–201510%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

19.6%
Born outside Canada
15.6%
Hold a degree or higher
58.1%
Employment rate
0.4%
Commute by transit
95%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$91,133
Median income after tax
$119,481
Average household income
6.9%
Living on a low income
$1,943/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,778/mo
Owners pay, per month
$774,396
Median home value at census
31%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 59 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Rural Innisfil actually sell for

273 homes changed hands in Rural Innisfil over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $625,039 and half below, 2.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$625K
-2.8% year over year
Days to sell
35
2 days quicker
Sales closed
273
last 12 months
Per square foot
$437
from 264 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.45M$1.03M$613K$193K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$960,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.1%
Sold over asking
12.5%

From 273 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rural Innisfil

21.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$625,039

273 sales

Median rent

$2,441/mo

323 leases

Gross rental yield

4.69%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Innisfil over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rural Innisfil

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

273sales
  • Detached$822K62.3%
  • Condo apartment$422K6.6%
  • Other kinds of home$290K4.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —27.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Innisfil, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Innisfil
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202627$435,310$329K – $788K4295.1%
Aug 202626$472,625$347K – $828K4096.4%
Jul 202625$717,000$420K – $875K3097.0%
Jun 202632$362,500$290K – $895K3196.7%
May 202629$860,000$505K – $1.27M2395.6%
Apr 202630$667,500$460K – $1.01M2496.5%
Mar 202618$657,000$424K – $776K3396.5%
Feb 202617$850,000$410K – $999K3196.7%
Jan 202611$840,000$510K – $1.36M6795.2%
Dec 202519$575,000$360K – $782K3895.3%
Nov 202517$489,900$340K – $970K4695.5%
Oct 202522$787,944$404K – $1.31M3695.9%
Sep 202526$665,000$426K – $970K3495.3%
Aug 202529$560,000$302K – $1.02M6096.0%
Jul 202528$595,499$344K – $1.12M3296.0%
Jun 202530$685,000$500K – $990K2196.9%
May 202527$750,000$483K – $991K3096.2%
Apr 202516$602,500$434K – $1.28M4996.0%
Mar 202522$775,000$384K – $1.15M2796.2%
Feb 202515$450,000$348K – $720K2298.1%
Jan 202517$715,000$399K – $1.10M3696.6%
Dec 202419$449,000$280K – $765K6295.5%
Nov 202428$823,750$477K – $1.02M3797.4%
Oct 202421$500,000$299K – $760K3195.5%
Sep 202423$628,000$322K – $920K3897.0%
Aug 202425$725,000$510K – $980K3695.9%
Jul 202421$685,000$410K – $1.19M3096.5%
Jun 202425$725,000$425K – $946K3096.5%
May 202415$570,000$403K – $1.02M2196.8%
Apr 202431$790,000$401K – $1.08M2797.7%
Mar 202424$930,000$721K – $1.24M2696.8%
Feb 202416$557,250$389K – $775K28100.0%
Jan 20249$480,000$350K – $665K19100.0%
Dec 202313$575,000$330K – $850K31100.0%
Nov 202316$728,500$485K – $1.11M35100.0%
Oct 202311$965,000$423K – $1.26M18100.0%

What people ask about Rural Innisfil

How much does a home cost in Rural Innisfil?

Homes in Rural Innisfil sold for a median of $625,039 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 273 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Innisfil?

A home in Rural Innisfil took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 12.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rural Innisfil?

The median lease in Rural Innisfil closed at $2,441 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 323 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Innisfil?

A home in Rural Innisfil costs about 21.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $625,039 against a median rent of $2,441 a month, a gross yield of 4.69%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Rural Innisfil?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Innisfil was detached (62.3% of sales, median $821,889), condo apartment (6.6% of sales, median $422,000) and other kinds of home (4.0% of sales, median $290,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Innisfil on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Rural Innisfil

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Rural Innisfil over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $422,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $625,039 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$422,000
Detached$821,889

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 273 sales in Rural Innisfil. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$422K
18 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,286/mo
219 leases
Days to sell
51
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
7%
of everything that closed here