Condos for Rent in Rural Innisfil, Innisfil, ON
Loading homes in Rural Innisfil…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Innisfil
Rural Innisfil
Rural Innisfil is a quiet neighbourhood in Innisfil, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to nature and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 99, 303 Broward Way
Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 0M6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 120, 333 Sunseeker Avenue
Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 0R6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 207, 301 Sea Ray Avenue
Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 0L9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 149, 333 Sunseeker Avenue
Innisfil (Rural Innisfil), ON L9S 0R6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 611 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$800,000
In Rural Innisfil
$800,000
In Innisfil
$842,445
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Rural Innisfil
$2,500
In Innisfil
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$836
Per square foot
≈ 26.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
260
Median $800,000
Houses 210 · Condos 50
For rent
87
Median $2,500
Condos 47 · Houses 40
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Access to parks and outdoor activities
- Stable housing market with high ownership rates
- Quiet living with a rural feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median home prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Innisfil is relaxed, with a focus on community and outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a slower pace in a natural setting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
323.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
33
Parks
32
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
21
Restaurants
13
Cafés
8
Gyms
4
Libraries
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 323.0 km² of Rural Innisfil. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
12
Elementary
1
Secondary
Killarney Beach Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
7.4/106.5 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cookstown Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.8/105.9 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
545 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Cross Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
6.4/104.9 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
495 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Francis of Assisi Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
6.4/104.4 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Innisfil Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.9/106.0 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sunnybrae Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.7/106.6 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Innisfil, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
43,326
Population (2021)
262.4 km²
Area
165
People per km²
43
Median age
$105,526
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
15,685
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.4%
- Working age (15–64)65.8%
- Seniors (65+)16.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses90.6%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Townhouses4.1%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments1.5%
- High-rise apartments1.1%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 15,685 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier13%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–201510%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.1%
- Employment rate
- 0.4%
- Commute by transit
- 95%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $91,133
- Median income after tax
- $119,481
- Average household income
- 6.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,943/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,778/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $774,396
- Median home value at census
- 31%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 59 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Rural Innisfil actually rent for
At least 219 condos were leased in Rural Innisfil over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,286 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 42 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Rural Innisfil. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,286
- -5.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 42
- 6 days slower
- Leases closed
- 219
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.01/mo
- from 214 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,985/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $15
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 11.9%
From 219 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Innisfil
15.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$422,000
18 sales
Median rent
$2,286/mo
219 leases
Gross rental yield
6.5%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Innisfil over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Innisfil, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 18 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,738 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $2,450 | $2,238 – $2,500 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $2,350 | $2,163 – $2,475 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,763 | 47 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 28 | $2,238 | $2,000 – $2,413 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 19 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,450 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 22 | $2,300 | $2,038 – $2,663 | 73 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 23 | $2,300 | $2,000 – $2,500 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | $2,550 | $2,000 – $2,999 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 17 | $2,000 | $1,900 – $2,400 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 24 | $2,150 | $1,988 – $2,500 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | $2,250 | $1,975 – $2,500 | 37 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $2,325 | $2,050 – $2,500 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,500 – $2,500 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $2,300 | $2,300 – $2,725 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,175 – $2,550 | 23 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $2,550 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $2,400 | $2,175 – $2,525 | 33 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $2,350 | $2,175 – $2,400 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,500 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,900 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $2,280 | $2,200 – $2,400 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $2,100 | $2,100 – $2,500 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $2,600 | $2,250 – $2,750 | 61 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $2,400 | $2,100 – $2,525 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $2,675 | $2,538 – $2,713 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $2,700 | $2,419 – $3,550 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $2,500 | $2,363 – $2,650 | 51 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $2,500 | $2,000 – $2,600 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $2,150 | $2,088 – $2,300 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $2,350 | $2,025 – $2,475 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $2,550 | $2,125 – $2,788 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 15 | $2,100 | $2,025 – $2,225 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14 | $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,300 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $2,200 | $2,025 – $2,350 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,400 – $2,500 | 47 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rural Innisfil
How much does a condo cost in Rural Innisfil?
Condos in Rural Innisfil sold for a median of $422,000 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Rural Innisfil?
A condo in Rural Innisfil took a median of 51 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Rural Innisfil?
The median condo lease in Rural Innisfil closed at $2,286 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 219 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Rural Innisfil?
A condo in Rural Innisfil costs about 15.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $422,000 against a median rent of $2,286 a month, a gross yield of 6.50%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rural Innisfil on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























