Loading homes in North Bay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in North Bay
There is 1 condo or apartment for sale in North Bay today, with a median asking price of $399,000 (-17% vs. all homes in North Bay). The most active neighbourhood is Ferris.
52,662 people lived in North Bay at the 2021 Census, in 23,465 households. 59% of households owned their home and 41% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (49%) and low-rise apartments (17%). 70% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 86% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

North Bay, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in North Bay
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,738 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$479,700
In North Bay
$479,700
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$471
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
152
Median $479,700
Houses 144 · Condos 8
For rent
1
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Good school ratings for families
- Several parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Few amenities like gyms and cafes
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Bay is relaxed with access to parks and schools. The community is family-oriented and offers basic services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
327.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
49
Parks
30
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
31
Restaurants
17
Cafés
10
Gyms
2
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 327.3 km² of North Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.8/10
Average rating of the 20 rated schools in this area
26
Elementary
12
Secondary
École secondaire publique Odyssée
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CS public du Nord-Est de l'Ontario
6.9/10238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
50 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vincent Massey Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Near North DSB
6.1/106.2 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Luke Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Nipissing-Parry Sound CDSB
6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Fatima Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Nipissing-Parry Sound CDSB
5.8/105.6 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chippewa Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Near North DSB
5.5/105.3 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
West Ferris Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Near North DSB
5.5/105.6 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
770 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
52,662
Population (2021)
315.5 km²
Area
167
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$79,409
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
23,465
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses48.8%
- Semi-detached8.9%
- Townhouses8.7%
- Duplexes6.7%
- Low-rise apartments17.4%
- High-rise apartments8.8%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 23,465 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.1%
- Employment rate
- 2.8%
- Commute by transit
- 85.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $70,064
- Median income after tax
- $93,190
- Average household income
- 13.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,009/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,198/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $318,166
- Median home value at census
- 25.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 100 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in North Bay Sell For
At least 16 condos changed hands in North Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $294,875 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 35 days — 22 days slower than a year ago.
3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in North Bay. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $295K
- -5.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 22 days slower
- Sales closed
- 16
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $330
- from 16 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$972,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.2%
- Sold over asking
- 37.5%
From 16 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Bay, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $258,000 | $243K – $322K | 48 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $304,750 | $283K – $374K | 36 | 94.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $319,900 | $266K – $405K | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $291,000 | $235K – $500K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $400,000 | $377K – $405K | 8 | 98.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $240,000 | $238K – $270K | 12 | 95.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $320,000 | $239K – $428K | 44 | 102.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $361,000 | $340K – $445K | 11 | 103.1% |
What people ask about North Bay
How much does a condo cost in North Bay?
Condos in North Bay sold for a median of $294,875 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 16 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in North Bay?
A condo in North Bay took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 37.5% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in North Bay
How much is a condo in North Bay?
The median asking price of the 1 condos for sale in North Bay is $399,000. 1 is listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in North BayWhich North Bay neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Ferris has the most, with 1 condo for sale.
Homes for sale in FerrisMore Condos for Sale in North Bay
152 homes are for sale in North Bay. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
