Real Estate for Sale in West End, North Bay, ON

Loading homes in West End…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North Bay

West End

family-friendly community-focused

West End is a friendly neighbourhood in North Bay. It offers a mix of residential homes and a community feel.

Good schools with an average rating of 4.1 Many parks and playgrounds for families 65.7% of residents own their homes Average household size is 2.2 Population density is 1565.5 per km²

At a glance

Photo of 811 Tackaberry Drive
For SaleSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$373,000

811 Tackaberry Drive

North Bay (West End), ON P1B 4R8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 856 Jane Street
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$599,900

856 Jane Street

North Bay (West End), ON P1B 3H5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 941 Main Street W
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$499,900

941 Main Street W

North Bay (West End), ON P1B 2W2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1343 Copeland Street
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$399,000

1343 Copeland Street

North Bay (West End), ON P1B 3G2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 770 Main Street
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$369,900

770 Main Street

North Bay (West End), ON P1B 2V7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 651 Jane Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$399,900

651 Jane Street

North Bay (West End), ON P1B 3H1

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 169 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$499,900

4% above North Bay 30% below Ontario

In West End

$499,900

In North Bay

$479,700

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In North Bay

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $499,900

Houses 9

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to the province median
  • Strong community with a mix of ages
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Good access to elementary and secondary schools

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • Few amenities like restaurants and cafes
  • Higher unemployment rate at 11.2%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in West End is quiet and family-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of West End. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Woodland Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Near North DSB

    3.9/103.7 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    495 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique Algonquin

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC Franco-Nord

    3.1/104.9 over 5 yrs

    702nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Alexander Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Nipissing-Parry Sound CDSB

    Not rated

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique Algonquin

    Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC Franco-Nord

    Not rated

    180 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West End, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,617

Population (2021)

3.6 km²

Area

1,566

People per km²

42.8

Median age

$78,692

Median income

66%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

2,535

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.6%
  • Working age (15–64)65.5%
  • Seniors (65+)20.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses53.6%
  • Semi-detached8.3%
  • Townhouses6.9%
  • Duplexes7.9%
  • Low-rise apartments16.8%
  • High-rise apartments5.5%

Own or rent

66%Owners

33%Renters

Across 2,535 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier44%
  • 1961–198033%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

4.9%
Born outside Canada
25.4%
Hold a degree or higher
53.2%
Employment rate
1.7%
Commute by transit
85.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$69,640
Median income after tax
$92,086
Average household income
10.7%
Living on a low income
$957/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,213/mo
Owners pay, per month
$306,553
Median home value at census
21.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in West End actually sell for

76 homes changed hands in West End over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $443,189 and half below, 2.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$443K
-2.7% year over year
Days to sell
20
3 days slower
Sales closed
76
last 12 months
Per square foot
$339
from 74 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$730K$581K$431K$282K
Feb ’24Dec ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$981,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.1%
Sold over asking
36.8%

From 76 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in West End

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

76sales
  • Detached$459K44.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —55.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — West End, sales
Monthly closed sales in West End
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$422,500$349K – $447K1697.1%
Aug 20268$418,750$379K – $467K2297.7%
Jul 20269$465,000$368K – $660K2297.1%
Jun 20265$440,000$438K – $440K1797.8%
May 202613$453,000$430K – $490K11100.7%
Apr 20265$494,000$435K – $650K9100.0%
Mar 20265$625,000$446K – $637K1498.0%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20255$360,000$350K – $450K5794.6%
Nov 20256$405,375$315K – $431K2196.7%
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20259$560,000$390K – $640K16100.8%
Aug 20256$389,000$372K – $546K1899.1%
Jul 20258$436,000$375K – $488K17104.4%
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20257$530,000$401K – $565K1398.2%
Apr 20258$447,300$313K – $566K10100.4%
Mar 20256$455,000$424K – $501K24101.3%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20247$420,000$315K – $535K12101.2%
Oct 20248$392,500$341K – $451K2399.0%
Sep 20246$580,000$480K – $699K1597.7%
Aug 20246$417,000$383K – $458K27103.5%
Jul 20249$425,000$405K – $440K43107.2%
Jun 20245$385,000$330K – $480K5899.4%
May 20248$332,500$316K – $358K37110.5%
Apr 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about West End

How much does a home cost in West End?

Homes in West End sold for a median of $443,189 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 76 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in West End?

A home in West End took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.1% of the asking price on average, with 36.8% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West End on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.