Real Estate for Sale in Airport, North Bay, ON
Loading homes in Airport…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North Bay
Airport
Airport is a quiet neighbourhood in North Bay, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a community feel.

North Bay, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
51 Welkin Grove
North Bay (Airport), ON P1A 0G7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
35 Janey Avenue
North Bay (Airport), ON P1C 1N1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
178 Carmichael Drive
North Bay (Airport), ON P1B 8G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
2111 Four Mile Lake Road
North Bay (Airport), ON P1B 8G2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 237 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,900
In Airport
$699,900
In North Bay
$489,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In North Bay
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,500
$368
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
37
Median $699,900
Houses 37
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High home ownership rate at 87.1%
- Strong community with low crime
- Access to local parks and recreation
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and cafes nearby
- Higher home prices than city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Airport is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy access to parks and local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
283.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
2
Gyms
Counted across all 283.2 km² of Airport. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
Vincent Massey Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Near North DSB
6.1/106.2 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Near North District School Board Night School
Public · Grades No Grades Applicable · Near North DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Airport, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,238
Population (2021)
191.2 km²
Area
33
People per km²
42.8
Median age
$129,215
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
2,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.3%
- Working age (15–64)65.4%
- Seniors (65+)16.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses84.2%
- Semi-detached7.6%
- Townhouses2.8%
- Duplexes2%
- Low-rise apartments0.7%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 2,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier15%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.5%
- Employment rate
- 0.4%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $108,625
- Median income after tax
- $150,382
- Average household income
- 4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,128/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,474/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $467,452
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Airport actually sell for
79 homes changed hands in Airport over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $767,225 and half below, 14.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $767K
- +14.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 21
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 79
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $419
- from 72 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$984,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,100
- Of the asking price
- 98.5%
- Sold over asking
- 34.2%
From 79 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Airport
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$792K68.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —31.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Airport, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $817,501 | $296K – $990K | 20 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $675,000 | $565K – $770K | 24 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $899,950 | $775K – $961K | 15 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $750,000 | $700K – $805K | 9 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $750,000 | $515K – $851K | 11 | 103.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $740,000 | $575K – $925K | 19 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $640,000 | $93K – $754K | 17 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $740,000 | $660K – $760K | 61 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $675,000 | $625K – $720K | 17 | 100.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $690,000 | $539K – $798K | 16 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $694,500 | $584K – $802K | 8 | 107.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $731,000 | $600K – $823K | 16 | 100.4% |
| May 2025 | 16 | $700,500 | $619K – $847K | 17 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $703,200 | $573K – $771K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $712,500 | $701K – $733K | 11 | 100.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $692,450 | $530K – $836K | 25 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $436,000 | $323K – $650K | 38 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $687,450 | $653K – $714K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 14 | $318,750 | $140K – $661K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 17 | $590,000 | $475K – $650K | 51 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $730,000 | $630K – $790K | 55 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $615,563 | $208K – $721K | 68 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $707,500 | $701K – $772K | 78 | 100.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Airport
How much does a home cost in Airport?
Homes in Airport sold for a median of $767,225 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 79 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Airport?
A home in Airport took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 34.2% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Airport on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























