Loading homes in Perry…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Perry
Browse all Perry real estate listings in one place: 43 homes for sale in Perry, ON, from $80,000 to $1,499,900, with a median asking price of $599,900. Most are detached houses and vacant lots.
2,650 people lived in Perry at the 2021 Census, in 1,145 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 45% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 98% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Perry, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Perry MLS® Listings
Listed Aug 5, 2026
0 Lakeview Drive
Perry, ON P1H 2J6
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Aug 4, 2026
95 Fish Lake Road
Perry (Novar), ON P1H 2J6
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Jul 30, 2026
1516 Deer Lake Road
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jul 29, 2026
100 Masons Road
Perry (Emsdale), ON P0A 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jul 15, 2026
12 Emsdale Lake Road
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
Rural ResidentialFor Sale
Listed Jun 29, 2026
44 Hillcrest Lane
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 15, 2026
24 Star Lake Road
Perry (Emsdale), ON P0A 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 9, 2026
128 Old Muskoka Road
Perry (Emsdale), ON P0A 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 9, 2026
254 Expressway Road
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Jun 3, 2026
887 Star Lake Road
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed May 25, 2026
386 Locke's Road
Perry (Novar), ON P0A 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed May 23, 2026
00 Deer Lake Road
Perry (Emsdale), ON P0A 1J0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed May 4, 2026
0 Vacant Lot Mccrandle Street W
Perry (Novar), ON P0A 1R0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Apr 15, 2026
556 Highway 518 W
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
Rural ResidentialFor Sale
Listed Apr 7, 2026
PT4 Supersign Road
Perry (Emsdale), ON P0A 1J0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Mar 31, 2026
147 So Ho Mish Road
Perry, ON P0A 1L0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Mar 6, 2026
69 Maple Drive
Perry, ON P0A 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 62 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In Perry
$599,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,100/mo
In Perry
$3,100
In Ontario
$2,499
≈ 16.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
43
Median $599,900
Houses 43
For rent
2
Median $3,100
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median
- Growing real estate market
- Variety of residential options
Keep in mind
- No rental properties currently available
- Limited amenities and services
- Low school rating compared to other areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Perry is quiet, with limited amenities nearby. Residents may need to travel for shopping and entertainment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
195.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
3
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 195.0 km² of Perry. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Evergreen Heights Education Centre
Public · Grades JK–8 · Near North DSB
3.7/102.9 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
642735-Country Haven Acres
Public · Grades JK–12 · Near North DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Perry, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,650
Population (2021)
186.3 km²
Area
14
People per km²
51
Median age
$72,703
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,145
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)60.0%
- Seniors (65+)25.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses90.4%
- Townhouses0.9%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments3.9%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 1,145 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 8.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 97.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $65,466
- Median income after tax
- $82,822
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $902/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $407,683
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Perry Actually Sell For
55 homes changed hands in Perry over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $545,176 and half below, 3.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $545K
- +3.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 40
- 8 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 55
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $480
- from 44 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$958,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,500
- Of the asking price
- 95.9%
- Sold over asking
- 10.9%
From 55 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Perry
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$593K43.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —56.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Perry, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $546,250 | $303K – $821K | 53 | 94.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $520,000 | $295K – $615K | 26 | 95.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $425,000 | $300K – $608K | 18 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $658,500 | $453K – $1.01M | 42 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $556,250 | $338K – $753K | 33 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $592,000 | $450K – $750K | 26 | 96.8% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $463,500 | $199K – $675K | 59 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $459,500 | $370K – $609K | 27 | 92.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $724,500 | $495K – $770K | 89 | 96.9% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Perry
How much does a home cost in Perry?
Homes in Perry sold for a median of $545,176 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 55 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.9% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Perry?
A home in Perry took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 10.9% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Perry on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Perry
How many homes are for sale in Perry, ON right now?
43 homes are for sale in Perry on MLS® right now. The busiest neighbourhood is Emsdale, with 10 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in EmsdaleWhat is the average house price in Perry?
The median asking price of the 43 homes for sale in Perry is $599,900: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $774,450 for detached houses and $174,900 for vacant lots.
Houses for sale in PerryWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Perry?
32 homes in Perry are listed under $800K and 39 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $80,000.
Homes under $800K in PerryAre there new homes for sale in Perry?
Yes. 4 of the 43 homes for sale in Perry are new construction.
New construction homes in PerryHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Perry?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Perry’s median asking price of $599,900, that would be $8,999.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Perry
43 homes are for sale in Perry. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.


















