Real Estate for Sale in Leaside, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Leaside…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Leaside

family-friendly community-oriented quiet suburban

Leaside is a quiet and family-friendly neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of parks, schools, and local shops.

High school rating average of 8 Strong community with a population of 16,710 Good access to public transit
Leaside, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 41 St Cuthberts Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,599,000

41 St Cuthberts Road

Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 1V2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 48 Sharron Drive
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,449,000

48 Sharron Drive

Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2A6

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 127 Glenvale Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingLegal Basement AptSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,888,888

127 Glenvale Boulevard

Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2W1

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 130 Donlea Drive
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,995,000

130 Donlea Drive

Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2M5

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 27 Berney Crescent
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,149,500

27 Berney Crescent

Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 3G4

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 136 Glenvale Boulevard
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,499,000

136 Glenvale Boulevard

Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2V9

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,193 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,995,000

299% above Toronto 179% above Ontario

In Leaside

$1,995,000

In Toronto

$499,888

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Toronto On par with Ontario

In Leaside

$2,500

In Toronto

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 66.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

44

Median $1,995,000

Houses 35 · Condos 9

For rent

38

Median $2,500

Houses 26 · Condos 12

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • High-quality schools nearby
  • Many parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community engagement
  • Good local amenities

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited options for public transit
  • Higher renter strain percentage

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Leaside is relaxed, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

17

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

8

Grocery stores

19

Restaurants

6

Cafés

9

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.8 km² of Leaside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.2/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Leaside High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.1/108.8 over 5 yrs

    15th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,115 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bennington Heights Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    9.0/108.8 over 5 yrs

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northlea Elementary and Middle School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/108.4 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    745 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rolph Road Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    450 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anselm Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.3/108.0 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Leaside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,710

Population (2021)

4.7 km²

Area

3,581

People per km²

44.9

Median age

$167,056

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,425

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.4%
  • Working age (15–64)65.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.3%
  • Semi-detached12.2%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments21.7%
  • High-rise apartments7.8%

Own or rent

73%Owners

28%Renters

Across 6,425 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier67%
  • 1961–19809%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

21.7%
Born outside Canada
59.1%
Hold a degree or higher
58.2%
Employment rate
11.4%
Commute by transit
69.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$131,778
Median income after tax
$291,233
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$1,833/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,896/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,906,842
Median home value at census
36.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Leaside actually sell for

181 homes changed hands in Leaside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,803,210 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 14 days.

Median sold price
$1.80M
-9.6% year over year
Days to sell
14
1 day quicker
Sales closed
181
last 12 months
Per square foot
$1,102
from 180 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3.65M$2.55M$1.44M$331K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$978,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.8%
Sold over asking
30.4%

From 181 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Leaside

52.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,803,210

181 sales

Median rent

$2,849/mo

135 leases

Gross rental yield

1.9%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Leaside over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Leaside

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

181sales
  • Detached$2.32M62.4%
  • Semi-detached$1.50M3.9%
  • Condo apartment$630K3.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —30.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Leaside, sales
Monthly closed sales in Leaside
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$1,503,000$1.30M – $1.80M898.2%
Aug 202616$1,623,000$1.39M – $2.77M1697.0%
Jul 202614$1,817,500$1.40M – $2.28M1598.7%
Jun 202619$1,678,000$992K – $2.24M1299.1%
May 202623$1,620,000$1.38M – $2.75M1497.6%
Apr 202622$2,278,500$1.40M – $3.00M999.7%
Mar 202611$1,605,000$1.18M – $2.29M1496.7%
Feb 20269$1,500,000$1.30M – $1.94M2197.4%
Jan 20268$2,037,500$1.23M – $2.71M1795.8%
Dec 202510$2,575,000$1.75M – $3.13M1797.5%
Nov 202514$1,900,000$1.36M – $2.60M1697.7%
Oct 202522$1,652,500$1.32M – $2.61M1696.6%
Sep 202511$1,650,000$1.36M – $2.95M1198.4%
Aug 20256$895,000$560K – $2.40M6094.4%
Jul 202518$2,097,500$1.75M – $2.76M1899.0%
Jun 202524$1,619,000$1.07M – $2.26M1197.0%
May 202525$2,125,000$1.52M – $2.70M1596.8%
Apr 202521$1,930,000$1.67M – $3.20M897.2%
Mar 202512$2,792,500$1.52M – $3.42M1097.6%
Feb 20259$1,940,000$800K – $2.60M1498.1%
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20245$1,900,000$1.25M – $2.62M2995.5%
Nov 202412$2,363,500$1.45M – $2.89M898.4%
Oct 202419$2,062,475$1.54M – $2.69M1598.8%
Sep 202416$1,587,000$1.48M – $2.63M1199.4%
Aug 20247$1,700,000$1.35M – $2.61M2298.2%
Jul 202414$2,074,500$1.36M – $2.98M1996.3%
Jun 202421$2,165,000$1.52M – $2.46M6100.0%
May 202426$2,132,500$1.24M – $2.79M8100.1%
Apr 202428$2,312,500$1.80M – $3.18M6100.5%
Mar 202419$2,174,474$751K – $2.60M15101.0%
Feb 202424$1,621,875$973K – $2.60M26100.0%
Jan 20248$1,814,500$1.44M – $1.96M54100.0%
Dec 202312$1,625,000$1.02M – $2.25M26100.0%
Nov 202328$2,288,750$1.29M – $2.71M18100.0%
Oct 202328$1,605,000$1.08M – $2.00M9100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Leaside

How much does a home cost in Leaside?

Homes in Leaside sold for a median of $1,803,210 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 181 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Leaside?

A home in Leaside took a median of 14 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 30.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Leaside?

The median lease in Leaside closed at $2,849 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 135 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Leaside?

A home in Leaside costs about 52.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,803,210 against a median rent of $2,849 a month, a gross yield of 1.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Leaside?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Leaside was detached (62.4% of sales, median $2,323,496), semi-detached (3.9% of sales, median $1,503,000) and condo apartment (3.3% of sales, median $630,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Leaside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Leaside

A condo here is 3.7× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Leaside over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $630,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,803,210 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$630,000
Detached$2,323,496

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 181 sales in Leaside. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$630K
6 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,207/mo
17 leases
Days to sell
31
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
3%
of everything that closed here