Real Estate for Sale in Centennial Scarborough, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Centennial Scarborough…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Centennial Scarborough
Centennial Scarborough is a family-oriented neighbourhood in Scarborough, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and offers a suburban feel with various amenities.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1 Deer Creek Court
Scarborough (Centennial Scarborough), ON M1C 1N8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
160 Holmcrest Trail
Scarborough (Centennial Scarborough), ON M1C 1V9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
18 Haviland Drive
Scarborough (Centennial Scarborough), ON M1C 2T7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
146 Colonel Danforth Trail
Scarborough (Centennial Scarborough), ON M1C 1R2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 725 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,238,995
In Centennial Scarborough
$1,238,995
In Scarborough
$979,800
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,950/mo
In Centennial Scarborough
$1,950
In Scarborough
$2,199
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 52.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $1,238,995
Houses 28
For rent
12
Median $1,950
Houses 12
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Close to schools and parks
- Strong community with low crime
- High median income of $137,107
- Majority of homes are single detached
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain at 24.1%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Centennial Scarborough is relaxed and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents often commute by car for work or errands.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.3 km² of Centennial Scarborough. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
Centennial Road Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.9/107.9 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Brendan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.8/108.0 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
950 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Saint-Michel
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
6.6/101,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Charlottetown Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.5/106.5 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Centennial Scarborough, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,453
Population (2021)
5.4 km²
Area
2,489
People per km²
44.9
Median age
$137,107
Median income
92%
Own their home
3
People per household
4,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.9%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses79.7%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses11.1%
- Duplexes3.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.6%
Own or rent
92%Owners
8%Renters
Across 4,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier6%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200020%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 39%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.9%
- Employment rate
- 14.5%
- Commute by transit
- 80.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $115,378
- Median income after tax
- $155,872
- Average household income
- 4.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,259/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,435/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,021,565
- Median home value at census
- 24.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Centennial Scarborough actually sell for
100 homes changed hands in Centennial Scarborough over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,018,125 and half below, 6.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 19 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.02M
- -6.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 19
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 100
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $561
- from 100 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$989,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $10,700
- Of the asking price
- 98.9%
- Sold over asking
- 40%
From 100 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Centennial Scarborough
36.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,018,125
100 sales
Median rent
$2,325/mo
145 leases
Gross rental yield
2.74%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Centennial Scarborough over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Centennial Scarborough
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.11M65.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —35.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Centennial Scarborough, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $1,088,000 | $936K – $1.18M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $900,000 | $747K – $1.05M | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $980,000 | $880K – $1.23M | 18 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $1,100,000 | $985K – $1.33M | 23 | 97.7% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $870,000 | $830K – $1.04M | 14 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $1,025,000 | $940K – $1.19M | 13 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $1,007,500 | $854K – $1.19M | 25 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,114,250 | $983K – $1.27M | 13 | 101.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $1,000,000 | $840K – $1.08M | 28 | 97.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $1,100,003 | $900K – $1.48M | 19 | 104.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $1,025,000 | $850K – $1.13M | 22 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $902,500 | $813K – $1.04M | 28 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $1,053,444 | $904K – $1.34M | 30 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 22 | $1,043,056 | $953K – $1.33M | 14 | 99.7% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,125,000 | $1.04M – $1.31M | 14 | 102.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 15 | $1,250,000 | $1.07M – $1.46M | 15 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $1,100,000 | $1.07M – $1.19M | 11 | 109.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $1,212,000 | $1.11M – $1.27M | 8 | 104.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $1,260,000 | $980K – $1.36M | 9 | 102.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $930,000 | $913K – $1.21M | 20 | 96.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $1,100,000 | $1.02M – $1.20M | 13 | 100.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $1,032,500 | $901K – $1.09M | 15 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $1,152,500 | $1.08M – $1.30M | 14 | 103.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $1,450,000 | $1.35M – $1.53M | 20 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $999,999 | $965K – $1.32M | 7 | 111.3% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,250,000 | $1.01M – $1.35M | 8 | 106.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $1,162,500 | $1.06M – $1.24M | 7 | 101.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,186,889 | $940K – $1.31M | 20 | 101.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $1,045,000 | $847K – $1.16M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,280,000 | $950K – $1.32M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $1,177,500 | $1.07M – $1.53M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 10 | $1,140,000 | $1.02M – $1.20M | 8 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Centennial Scarborough
How much does a home cost in Centennial Scarborough?
Homes in Centennial Scarborough sold for a median of $1,018,125 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 100 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Centennial Scarborough?
A home in Centennial Scarborough took a median of 19 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.9% of the asking price on average, with 40.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Centennial Scarborough?
The median lease in Centennial Scarborough closed at $2,325 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 145 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Centennial Scarborough?
A home in Centennial Scarborough costs about 36.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,018,125 against a median rent of $2,325 a month, a gross yield of 2.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Centennial Scarborough on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
- Median condo rent
- $2,256/mo
- 98 leases























