Condos for Rent in Centennial Scarborough, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Centennial Scarborough…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Centennial Scarborough
Centennial Scarborough is a family-oriented neighbourhood in Scarborough, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and offers a suburban feel with various amenities.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 725 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,238,995
In Centennial Scarborough
$1,238,995
In Scarborough
$979,800
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,950/mo
In Centennial Scarborough
$1,950
In Scarborough
$2,199
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 52.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $1,238,995
Houses 28
For rent
12
Median $1,950
Houses 12
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Close to schools and parks
- Strong community with low crime
- High median income of $137,107
- Majority of homes are single detached
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain at 24.1%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Centennial Scarborough is relaxed and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents often commute by car for work or errands.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.3 km² of Centennial Scarborough. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
Centennial Road Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.9/107.9 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Brendan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.8/108.0 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
950 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Saint-Michel
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
6.6/101,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Charlottetown Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.5/106.5 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Centennial Scarborough, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,453
Population (2021)
5.4 km²
Area
2,489
People per km²
44.9
Median age
$137,107
Median income
92%
Own their home
3
People per household
4,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.9%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses79.7%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses11.1%
- Duplexes3.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.6%
Own or rent
92%Owners
8%Renters
Across 4,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier6%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200020%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 39%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.9%
- Employment rate
- 14.5%
- Commute by transit
- 80.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $115,378
- Median income after tax
- $155,872
- Average household income
- 4.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,259/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,435/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,021,565
- Median home value at census
- 24.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Centennial Scarborough actually rent for
98 condos were leased in Centennial Scarborough over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,256 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 29 days.
- Median rent
- $2,256
- Days to lease
- 29
- Leases closed
- 98
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.64/mo
- from 81 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,989/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $11
- Of the asking rent
- 99.6%
- Leased over asking
- 8.2%
From 98 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Centennial Scarborough, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $2,100 | $2,075 – $2,325 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | $2,175 | $2,150 – $2,306 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 34 | $2,250 | $2,050 – $2,388 | 40 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,300 | 25 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | $2,375 | $2,300 – $2,475 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $2,453 | $2,327 – $2,650 | 20 | 97.8% |
What people ask about Centennial Scarborough
How much is rent for a condo in Centennial Scarborough?
The median condo lease in Centennial Scarborough closed at $2,256 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 98 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Centennial Scarborough on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.