Loading homes in Clearview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Clearview
Browse all Clearview real estate listings in one place: 218 homes for sale in Clearview, ON, from $55,000 to $8,950,000, with a median asking price of $849,000. Most are detached houses and vacant lots; 3 were listed in the last 24 hours.
14,814 people lived in Clearview at the 2021 Census, in 5,580 households. 85% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 51% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Clearview, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Clearview MLS® Listings
Listed Sep 10, 2026
243 Mill Street
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
56 Batteaux Road
Clearview (Nottawa), ON L9Y 3Z1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
282 Warrington Road
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
15 Switzer Street
Clearview (New Lowell), ON L0M 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 7, 2026
1943 Fairgrounds Road S
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 5, 2026
258 Sunnidale Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 4, 2026
213 Dominion Drive
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 4, 2026
239 Oak Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 3, 2026
46 Francis Street E
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 2, 2026
4961 Concession 9 Road
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 2, 2026
8672 County Rd 91
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 1, 2026
2205 County Road 124
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1H0
FarmFor Sale
Listed Sep 1, 2026
3938 Hogback Road
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 1, 2026
Unit 11, 275 Huron Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Aug 31, 2026
1952 Nottawasaga N
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 31, 2026
Unit Unit 205, 121 Mary Street
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 31, 2026
277 Christopher Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 31, 2026
2889 Fairgrounds Road S
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 28, 2026
2514 6 Nottawasaga Common N
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L9Y 3Z1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 28, 2026
2553 County Road 42
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 28, 2026
146 Mary Street
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 26, 2026
Unit 149, 151 Mill Street
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
Store W Apt/OfficeFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 5,217 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In Clearview
$849,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,600/mo
In Clearview
$3,600
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,286
Per square foot
≈ 19.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
218
Median $849,000
Houses 211 · Condos 7
For rent
9
Median $3,600
Houses 8 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings
- Diverse housing options
- Community parks available
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price than provincial average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Clearview is quiet and family-oriented with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
554.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
17
Parks
6
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
9
Cafés
3
Gyms
2
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 554.2 km² of Clearview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
1
Secondary
Clearview Meadows Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB
5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nottawa Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stayner Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
New Lowell Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.4/104.4 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nottawasaga and Creemore Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
2.7/104.4 over 5 yrs2,878th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hummingbird Montessori School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clearview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,814
Population (2021)
556.4 km²
Area
27
People per km²
45
Median age
$99,022
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
5,580
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)64.2%
- Seniors (65+)19.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses89.8%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses3.5%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.4%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 5,580 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $86,300
- Median income after tax
- $115,987
- Average household income
- 7.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,429/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,405/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $697,535
- Median home value at census
- 19.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Clearview Actually Sell For
188 homes changed hands in Clearview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $683,668 and half below, 17.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days.
- Median sold price
- $684K
- -17.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 188
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $483
- from 177 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.0%
- Sold over asking
- 4.8%
From 188 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Clearview
23.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$683,668
188 sales
Median rent
$2,458/mo
79 leases
Gross rental yield
4.31%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Clearview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Clearview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$730K83.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —17.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Clearview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 18 | $752,500 | $638K – $1.19M | 32 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 19 | $585,000 | $540K – $870K | 45 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 32 | $740,000 | $605K – $857K | 46 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 25 | $650,000 | $588K – $1.18M | 43 | 95.1% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $699,900 | $565K – $925K | 29 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $605,000 | $508K – $739K | 62 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $840,500 | $765K – $1.07M | 23 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $580,000 | $531K – $829K | 34 | 95.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $860,000 | $740K – $1.15M | 65 | 94.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $690,000 | $600K – $849K | 34 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 18 | $645,000 | $570K – $800K | 61 | 94.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $638,000 | $513K – $733K | 31 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 23 | $850,000 | $694K – $1.14M | 24 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $725,000 | $620K – $1.46M | 47 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $674,500 | $570K – $836K | 38 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 26 | $773,750 | $630K – $870K | 31 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 19 | $865,000 | $750K – $1.01M | 24 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 23 | $808,000 | $675K – $968K | 34 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 19 | $837,000 | $747K – $1.10M | 100 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $678,500 | $570K – $1.20M | 50 | 93.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 16 | $680,000 | $591K – $800K | 29 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 20 | $830,000 | $447K – $1.23M | 81 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | $960,000 | $708K – $1.19M | 49 | 98.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 26 | $1,020,000 | $711K – $1.10M | 27 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 26 | $627,500 | $500K – $1.18M | 28 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $715,000 | $528K – $1.09M | 65 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 24 | $842,500 | $700K – $1.36M | 60 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 24 | $705,000 | $559K – $1.03M | 64 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 27 | $765,000 | $623K – $1.10M | 34 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $799,000 | $585K – $1.12M | 36 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $797,000 | $735K – $1.02M | 64 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 12 | $469,500 | $163K – $666K | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $877,000 | $656K – $1.05M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 14 | $872,500 | $593K – $1.13M | 32 | 100.0% |
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Clearview
How much does a home cost in Clearview?
Homes in Clearview sold for a median of $683,668 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 188 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Clearview?
A home in Clearview took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 4.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Clearview?
The median lease in Clearview closed at $2,458 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 79 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Clearview?
A home in Clearview costs about 23.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $683,668 against a median rent of $2,458 a month, a gross yield of 4.31%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Clearview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Clearview
How many homes are for sale in Clearview, ON right now?
218 homes are for sale in Clearview on MLS® right now, and 3 were listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Rural Clearview, with 100 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Rural ClearviewWhat is the average house price in Clearview?
The median asking price of the 218 homes for sale in Clearview is $849,000: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $899,900 for detached houses, $377,000 for vacant lots and $1,950,000 for farms.
Houses for sale in ClearviewWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Clearview?
101 homes in Clearview are listed under $800K and 131 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $55,000.
Homes under $800K in ClearviewAre there new homes for sale in Clearview?
Yes. 34 of the 218 homes for sale in Clearview are new construction.
New construction homes in ClearviewHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Clearview?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Clearview’s median asking price of $849,000, that would be $12,735.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Clearview
218 homes are for sale in Clearview. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























