Real Estate for Sale in West Centre Town, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in West Centre Town…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
West Centre Town
West Centre Town is a small neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it a diverse area for residents.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 406, 111 Champagne Avenue S
Ottawa (West Centre Town), ON K1S 5V3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit A/B, 238 Lebreton Street
Ottawa (West Centre Town), ON K1R 7J3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 603, 550 Cambridge Street S
Ottawa (West Centre Town), ON K1S 5N3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 405, 250 Lett Street
Ottawa (West Centre Town), ON K1R 0A8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 615 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$399,000
In West Centre Town
$399,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,350/mo
In West Centre Town
$2,350
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$434
Per square foot
≈ 14.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
85
Median $399,000
Condos 57 · Houses 28
For rent
47
Median $2,350
Condos 27 · Houses 20
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city averages
- Strong community with a median income of $103,000
- Good access to schools
- Variety of housing types
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like parks and restaurants
- Higher rent strain for some residents
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in West Centre Town is quiet and community-focused. Residents enjoy a mix of home styles and a supportive environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Gyms
Counted across all 0.2 km² of West Centre Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
École élémentaire publique Louise-Arbour
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
7.5/10571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
350 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Heritage Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Centre Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
881
Population (2021)
0.2 km²
Area
5,499
People per km²
40.8
Median age
$103,000
Median income
62%
Own their home
2
People per household
430
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.9%
- Working age (15–64)69.9%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses23%
- Semi-detached9.2%
- Townhouses14.9%
- Duplexes8%
- Low-rise apartments12.6%
- High-rise apartments33.3%
Own or rent
62%Owners
40%Renters
Across 430 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier34%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–201023%
- 2011–201516%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 59.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.2%
- Employment rate
- 12.9%
- Commute by transit
- 58.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $88,000
- Median income after tax
- $172,000
- Average household income
- 9.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,280/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,020/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $675,000
- Median home value at census
- 30.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in West Centre Town actually sell for
132 homes changed hands in West Centre Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $578,017 and half below, 4.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $578K
- +4.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 132
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $570
- from 121 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 12.9%
From 132 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in West Centre Town
20.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$578,017
132 sales
Median rent
$2,347/mo
193 leases
Gross rental yield
4.87%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West Centre Town over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in West Centre Town
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$408K18.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —81.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — West Centre Town, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $562,740 | $429K – $751K | 33 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $553,750 | $347K – $658K | 43 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $635,490 | $460K – $925K | 20 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $560,526 | $257K – $866K | 37 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 24 | $573,625 | $227K – $765K | 35 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $494,938 | $294K – $727K | 28 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $472,125 | $225K – $805K | 53 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $571,477 | $422K – $1.03M | 42 | 96.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $538,700 | $396K – $828K | 38 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $619,063 | $502K – $783K | 33 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $655,944 | $403K – $1.13M | 43 | 95.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $671,722 | $404K – $859K | 14 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $506,110 | $277K – $651K | 29 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $563,200 | $406K – $911K | 32 | 99.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 23 | $528,696 | $282K – $793K | 32 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 24 | $548,463 | $307K – $843K | 32 | 98.1% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $665,000 | $513K – $850K | 32 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $578,688 | $316K – $819K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 18 | $478,333 | $335K – $769K | 37 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $489,455 | $258K – $915K | 37 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $523,105 | $313K – $838K | 41 | 97.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $676,875 | $552K – $883K | 50 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $583,142 | $375K – $890K | 18 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $556,372 | $348K – $1.06M | 26 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 19 | $572,705 | $350K – $1.01M | 46 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 17 | $469,471 | $396K – $696K | 53 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $430,357 | $250K – $865K | 40 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 17 | $618,382 | $415K – $826K | 23 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $599,750 | $295K – $2.08M | 32 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $599,887 | $406K – $900K | 22 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 20 | $594,825 | $391K – $853K | 30 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $553,200 | $405K – $650K | 36 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $652,260 | $550K – $1.03M | 47 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about West Centre Town
How much does a home cost in West Centre Town?
Homes in West Centre Town sold for a median of $578,017 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 132 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in West Centre Town?
A home in West Centre Town took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 12.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in West Centre Town?
The median lease in West Centre Town closed at $2,347 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 193 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Centre Town?
A home in West Centre Town costs about 20.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $578,017 against a median rent of $2,347 a month, a gross yield of 4.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West Centre Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in West Centre Town over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $408,060. Condos were 19% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in West Centre Town to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $408K
- 25 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,335/mo
- 84 leases
- Days to sell
- 55
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 19%
- of everything that closed here























