Loading homes in Cavan Monaghan…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Cavan Monaghan
Browse all Cavan Monaghan real estate listings in one place: 69 homes for sale in Cavan Monaghan, ON, from $299,900 to $6,300,000, with a median asking price of $889,900. Most are detached houses and vacant lots; 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
10,016 people lived in Cavan Monaghan at the 2021 Census, in 3,550 households. 91% of households owned their home and 8% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 49% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Cavan Monaghan, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Cavan Monaghan MLS® Listings
Listed Jun 19, 2026
1674 Hooton Drive
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 17, 2026
2429 (lot 17) Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 12, 2026
934 Mount Pleasant Road
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 11, 2026
20 Valley View Drive
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jun 2, 2026
468 Fallis Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1G0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed May 15, 2026
747 Morton 10th Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed May 5, 2026
325 Zion Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1G0
FarmFor Sale
Listed Apr 17, 2026
2418 Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Apr 1, 2026
2449 Queen Mary Street
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Store W Apt/OfficeFor Sale
Listed Apr 1, 2026
2464 Queen Mary Street
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Mar 23, 2026
283 Bland Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Jan 18, 2026
290 Bland Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 23, 2025
2417 (LOT 15) Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 23, 2025
2423 (LOT 16) Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 23, 2025
2435 (LOT 18) Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 23, 2025
2441 (LOT 19) Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Aug 11, 2025
963 (LOT 3) Meadow Lane
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Aug 11, 2025
965 (lot 4) Meadow Lane E
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Aug 11, 2025
2393 (lot 11) Gwendolyn Court
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 3,042 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,042 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$889,900
In Cavan Monaghan
$889,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,275/mo
In Cavan Monaghan
$3,275
In Ontario
$2,499
$337
Per square foot
≈ 22.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
69
Median $889,900
Houses 69
For rent
2
Median $3,275
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet suburban environment
- Affordable compared to provincial median
- Good for families seeking space
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options
- No public transit available
- Higher home prices than some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cavan Monaghan is relaxed, with access to parks. It is suitable for families and those who prefer a quieter setting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
304.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
9
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
3
Gyms
2
Libraries
Counted across all 304.7 km² of Cavan Monaghan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
North Cavan Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.2/108.2 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Crestwood Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.7/105.6 over 5 yrs440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
715 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Millbrook/South Cavan Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.6/105.5 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Crestwood Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
230 students
Lavender Hill Healing Home
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cavan Monaghan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,016
Population (2021)
306.4 km²
Area
33
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$110,174
Median income
91%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
3,550
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.7%
- Working age (15–64)61.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.9%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses1%
- Low-rise apartments3.2%
Own or rent
91%Owners
8%Renters
Across 3,550 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199020%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $93,851
- Median income after tax
- $130,061
- Average household income
- 5.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,083/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,430/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $690,946
- Median home value at census
- 26.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Cavan Monaghan Actually Sell For
129 homes changed hands in Cavan Monaghan over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $806,118 and half below, 4.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $806K
- -4.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 129
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $507
- from 121 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 15.5%
From 129 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Cavan Monaghan
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$872K75.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —24.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cavan Monaghan, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $750,000 | $670K – $1.17M | 27 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $622,500 | $525K – $820K | 30 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $794,950 | $664K – $1.14M | 41 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $750,000 | $631K – $869K | 27 | 98.8% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $1,020,000 | $748K – $1.09M | 16 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $842,000 | $789K – $1.40M | 34 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $762,500 | $640K – $884K | 91 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $727,990 | $660K – $1.13M | 19 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $1,000,000 | $830K – $1.29M | 69 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $775,000 | $747K – $975K | 28 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $1,125,000 | $710K – $1.50M | 37 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $781,250 | $678K – $1.18M | 40 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $822,500 | $721K – $1.01M | 49 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $902,450 | $688K – $1.04M | 13 | 99.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $765,000 | $595K – $1.19M | 12 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 17 | $850,000 | $760K – $990K | 27 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $920,000 | $784K – $1.04M | 40 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 15 | $775,000 | $635K – $1.07M | 18 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $849,500 | $713K – $994K | 15 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $930,000 | $890K – $1.31M | 30 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $900,000 | $736K – $955K | 48 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $905,000 | $783K – $1.07M | 20 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $758,000 | $607K – $864K | 30 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $861,000 | $711K – $1.04M | 40 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $899,900 | $690K – $1.06M | 25 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $955,000 | $645K – $1.14M | 21 | 96.7% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $1,048,000 | $795K – $1.20M | 20 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 22 | $907,501 | $792K – $1.15M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $875,000 | $765K – $976K | 21 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $730,000 | $675K – $975K | 69 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $845,000 | $493K – $1.06M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $864,000 | $720K – $950K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $776,000 | $645K – $1.31M | 28 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Cavan Monaghan
How much does a home cost in Cavan Monaghan?
Homes in Cavan Monaghan sold for a median of $806,118 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 129 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Cavan Monaghan?
A home in Cavan Monaghan took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 15.5% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cavan Monaghan on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Cavan Monaghan
How many homes are for sale in Cavan Monaghan, ON right now?
69 homes are for sale in Cavan Monaghan on MLS® right now, and 1 was listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Cavan Twp, with 47 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Cavan TwpWhat is the average house price in Cavan Monaghan?
The median asking price of the 69 homes for sale in Cavan Monaghan is $889,900: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $968,800 for detached houses, $400,000 for vacant lots and $1,799,000 for farms.
Houses for sale in Cavan MonaghanWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Cavan Monaghan?
31 homes in Cavan Monaghan are listed under $800K and 41 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $299,900.
Homes under $800K in Cavan MonaghanAre there new homes for sale in Cavan Monaghan?
Yes. 8 of the 69 homes for sale in Cavan Monaghan are new construction.
New construction homes in Cavan MonaghanHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Cavan Monaghan?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Cavan Monaghan’s median asking price of $889,900, that would be $13,349.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Cavan Monaghan
69 homes are for sale in Cavan Monaghan. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.




















