Real Estate for Sale in Cavan Twp, Cavan Monaghan, ON
Loading homes in Cavan Twp…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Cavan Monaghan
Cavan Twp
Cavan Twp is a quiet neighbourhood in Cavan Monaghan. It offers a mix of residential living and natural spaces.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
572 Fallis Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
929 Mount Pleasant Road
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1576 Stewart Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
753 Syer 8th Line
Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1C0
FarmFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 112 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$946,950
In Cavan Twp
$946,950
In Cavan Monaghan
$944,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,275/mo
In Cavan Twp
$3,275
In Cavan Monaghan
$3,275
In Ontario
$2,500
$409
Per square foot
≈ 24.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
47
Median $946,950
Houses 47
For rent
2
Median $3,275
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Low crime rate
- Good school ratings
- High home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is peaceful, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
267.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
9
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 267.3 km² of Cavan Twp. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
North Cavan Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.2/108.2 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Millbrook/South Cavan Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.6/105.5 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lavender Hill Healing Home
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cavan Twp, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,064
Population (2021)
288.1 km²
Area
32
People per km²
44.8
Median age
$109,913
Median income
91%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
3,200
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.0%
- Working age (15–64)61.5%
- Seniors (65+)20.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.7%
- Townhouses1.1%
- Low-rise apartments3.4%
Own or rent
91%Owners
9%Renters
Across 3,200 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier23%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199020%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.9%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $93,938
- Median income after tax
- $127,066
- Average household income
- 5.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,083/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,435/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $677,059
- Median home value at census
- 26.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Cavan Twp actually sell for
88 homes changed hands in Cavan Twp over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $902,927 and half below, 2.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $903K
- +2.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 88
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $542
- from 82 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 17%
From 88 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Cavan Twp
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$890K75.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —25.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cavan Twp, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $875,000 | $690K – $1.12M | 54 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $792,500 | $563K – $1.09M | 22 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $830,000 | $675K – $1.23M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $825,000 | $725K – $1.13M | 20 | 98.9% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $992,500 | $725K – $1.05M | 24 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $842,000 | $789K – $1.40M | 34 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $840,000 | $685K – $899K | 118 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $717,500 | $595K – $1.04M | 19 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,250,000 | $1.00M – $1.32M | 62 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $772,450 | $699K – $936K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,285,000 | $773K – $1.52M | 32 | 96.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $975,000 | $757K – $1.18M | 56 | 95.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $862,500 | $749K – $1.09M | 49 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $880,000 | $700K – $1.02M | 15 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $745,000 | $628K – $1.23M | 18 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $830,000 | $760K – $970K | 28 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $972,500 | $804K – $1.11M | 40 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $920,000 | $749K – $1.17M | 24 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $835,000 | $665K – $1.03M | 15 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $1,015,000 | $908K – $1.31M | 27 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $907,500 | $895K – $1.05M | 69 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $925,000 | $795K – $1.07M | 20 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $809,000 | $711K – $864K | 30 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $881,000 | $814K – $1.08M | 53 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $1,037,500 | $742K – $1.07M | 16 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $955,000 | $673K – $1.05M | 26 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,050,000 | $825K – $1.25M | 20 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $910,001 | $825K – $1.04M | 20 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Cavan Twp
How much does a home cost in Cavan Twp?
Homes in Cavan Twp sold for a median of $902,927 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 88 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Cavan Twp?
A home in Cavan Twp took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 17.0% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cavan Twp on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























