Loading homes in Cavan Monaghan…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Cavan Monaghan
There are 2 rentals in Cavan Monaghan, ON, with a median rent of $3,275/mo.
10,016 people lived in Cavan Monaghan at the 2021 Census, in 3,550 households. 91% of households owned their home and 8% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 49% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Cavan Monaghan, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Cavan Monaghan Rentals
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 3,042 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,042 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$894,950
In Cavan Monaghan
$894,950
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,275/mo
In Cavan Monaghan
$3,275
In Ontario
$2,499
$337
Per square foot
≈ 22.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
68
Median $894,950
Houses 68
For rent
2
Median $3,275
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet suburban environment
- Affordable compared to provincial median
- Good for families seeking space
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options
- No public transit available
- Higher home prices than some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cavan Monaghan is relaxed, with access to parks. It is suitable for families and those who prefer a quieter setting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
304.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
9
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
3
Gyms
2
Libraries
Counted across all 304.7 km² of Cavan Monaghan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
North Cavan Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.2/108.2 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Crestwood Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.7/105.6 over 5 yrs440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
715 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Millbrook/South Cavan Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.6/105.5 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Crestwood Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
230 students
Lavender Hill Healing Home
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cavan Monaghan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,016
Population (2021)
306.4 km²
Area
33
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$110,174
Median income
91%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
3,550
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.7%
- Working age (15–64)61.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.9%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses1%
- Low-rise apartments3.2%
Own or rent
91%Owners
8%Renters
Across 3,550 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199020%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $93,851
- Median income after tax
- $130,061
- Average household income
- 5.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,083/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,430/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $690,946
- Median home value at census
- 26.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Cavan Monaghan actually sell for
129 homes changed hands in Cavan Monaghan over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $806,118 and half below, 4.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $806K
- -4.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 129
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $507
- from 121 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 15.5%
From 129 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Cavan Monaghan
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$872K75.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —24.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cavan Monaghan, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $750,000 | $670K – $1.17M | 27 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $622,500 | $525K – $820K | 30 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $794,950 | $664K – $1.14M | 41 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $750,000 | $631K – $869K | 27 | 98.8% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $1,020,000 | $748K – $1.09M | 16 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $842,000 | $789K – $1.40M | 34 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $762,500 | $640K – $884K | 91 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $727,990 | $660K – $1.13M | 19 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $1,000,000 | $830K – $1.29M | 69 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $775,000 | $747K – $975K | 28 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $1,125,000 | $710K – $1.50M | 37 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $781,250 | $678K – $1.18M | 40 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $822,500 | $721K – $1.01M | 49 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $902,450 | $688K – $1.04M | 13 | 99.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $765,000 | $595K – $1.19M | 12 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 17 | $850,000 | $760K – $990K | 27 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $920,000 | $784K – $1.04M | 40 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 15 | $775,000 | $635K – $1.07M | 18 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $849,500 | $713K – $994K | 15 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $930,000 | $890K – $1.31M | 30 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $900,000 | $736K – $955K | 48 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $905,000 | $783K – $1.07M | 20 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $758,000 | $607K – $864K | 30 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $861,000 | $711K – $1.04M | 40 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $899,900 | $690K – $1.06M | 25 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $955,000 | $645K – $1.14M | 21 | 96.7% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $1,048,000 | $795K – $1.20M | 20 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 22 | $907,501 | $792K – $1.15M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $875,000 | $765K – $976K | 21 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $730,000 | $675K – $975K | 69 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $845,000 | $493K – $1.06M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $864,000 | $720K – $950K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $776,000 | $645K – $1.31M | 28 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cavan Monaghan on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Cavan Monaghan
What is the average rent in Cavan Monaghan?
The median rent of the 2 rentals in Cavan Monaghan is $3,275/mo, from $3,150 to $3,400 a month.
Houses for rent in Cavan MonaghanMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Cavan Monaghan
2 homes are for rent in Cavan Monaghan. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

