Loading homes in Cavan Monaghan…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Cavan Monaghan

There is 1 house for rent in Cavan Monaghan today, with a median rent of $3,400/mo (+4% vs. all rentals in Cavan Monaghan). The most active neighbourhood is Cavan Twp.

suburban family-friendly quiet

10,016 people lived in Cavan Monaghan at the 2021 Census, in 3,550 households. 91% of households owned their home and 8% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 49% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

55 walkability score
Cavan Monaghan, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Cavan Monaghan, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Houses & Homes for Rent in Cavan Monaghan

Photo of Unit Main & 2nd, 45 Pristine Trail
For RentCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 12, 2026

$3,400

Unit Main & 2nd, 45 Pristine Trail

Cavan Monaghan (Cavan Twp), ON L0A 1G0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

55

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 3,042 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,042 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$882,450

23% above Ontario

In Cavan Monaghan

$882,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,275/mo

31% above Ontario

In Cavan Monaghan

$3,275

In Ontario

$2,499

$337

Per square foot

≈ 22.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

70

Median $882,450

Houses 70

For rent

2

Median $3,275

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Quiet suburban environment
  • Affordable compared to provincial median
  • Good for families seeking space

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options
  • No public transit available
  • Higher home prices than some nearby areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Cavan Monaghan is relaxed, with access to parks. It is suitable for families and those who prefer a quieter setting.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking space

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

304.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

9

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

Counted across all 304.7 km² of Cavan Monaghan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • North Cavan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.2/108.2 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Crestwood Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    5.7/105.6 over 5 yrs

    440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    715 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Millbrook/South Cavan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    5.6/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Crestwood Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    Not rated

    230 students

  • Lavender Hill Healing Home

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cavan Monaghan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,016

Population (2021)

306.4 km²

Area

33

People per km²

45.3

Median age

$110,174

Median income

91%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

3,550

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.7%
  • Working age (15–64)61.3%
  • Seniors (65+)20.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.9%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses1%
  • Low-rise apartments3.2%

Own or rent

91%Owners

8%Renters

Across 3,550 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–202111%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.6%
Born outside Canada
19.1%
Hold a degree or higher
58.3%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$93,851
Median income after tax
$130,061
Average household income
5.5%
Living on a low income
$1,083/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,430/mo
Owners pay, per month
$690,946
Median home value at census
26.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What detached houses in Cavan Monaghan actually sell for

At least 97 detached houses changed hands in Cavan Monaghan over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $872,095 and half below, 0.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Cavan Monaghan. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$872K
+0.1% year over year
Days to sell
28
2 days slower
Sales closed
97
last 12 months
Per square foot
$533
from 95 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$1.57M$1.21M$854K$497K
Feb ’24Feb ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
14.4%

From 97 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Cavan Monaghan, sales
Monthly closed sales in Cavan Monaghan
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$1,000,000$718K – $1.21M2295.3%
Aug 202612$680,000$571K – $820K3195.5%
Jul 20267$759,900$693K – $840K14100.0%
Jun 202613$775,000$635K – $880K2098.7%
May 202610$1,032,500$838K – $1.11M1398.0%
Apr 20266$794,500$756K – $832K2898.0%
Feb 20269$727,990$660K – $1.13M1998.4%
Jan 20265$1,250,000$915K – $1.32M6996.3%
Dec 20257$922,500$761K – $1.14M3997.6%
Nov 20257$1,125,000$710K – $1.50M3796.6%
Oct 202510$781,250$698K – $1.19M4095.3%
Sep 20257$840,000$803K – $1.00M5298.8%
Aug 202513$924,900$700K – $1.02M9100.0%
Jul 202513$765,000$615K – $1.20M1298.0%
Jun 202514$857,500$781K – $1.02M2497.7%
May 202513$920,000$797K – $1.07M4097.7%
Apr 202513$800,000$625K – $1.15M2398.8%
Mar 20255$864,000$835K – $925K1298.4%
Feb 20259$930,000$890K – $1.31M3097.9%
Dec 202411$900,000$736K – $955K4898.2%
Oct 20249$940,000$820K – $1.10M2197.6%
Sep 20248$821,000$776K – $983K2498.2%
Aug 202410$861,000$781K – $988K4598.0%
Jul 202411$899,900$695K – $1.06M2597.7%
Jun 202410$977,500$642K – $1.16M2496.5%
May 202410$936,500$769K – $1.12M1799.9%
Apr 202417$910,001$835K – $1.04M1098.9%
Feb 20245$875,000$765K – $902K1898.0%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cavan Monaghan on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about houses for rent in Cavan Monaghan

How much does it cost to rent a house in Cavan Monaghan?

The median rent of the 1 houses for rent in Cavan Monaghan is $3,400/mo. That is 4% above the median of all rentals in Cavan Monaghan.

All rentals in Cavan Monaghan 

Are there 3- and 4-bedroom houses for rent in Cavan Monaghan?

Yes. Cavan Monaghan has 1 4-bedroom house for rent right now.

All rentals in Cavan Monaghan 
Keep looking

More Rentals in Cavan Monaghan

2 homes are for rent in Cavan Monaghan. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Cavan Monaghan neighbourhoods