Real Estate for Sale in Yonge-St. Clair, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Yonge-St. Clair…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Yonge-St. Clair
Yonge-St. Clair is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a lively place to live.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1626, 111 St Clair Avenue W
Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1N5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 512, 1 Balmoral Avenue
Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 3B9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 505, 1 Balmoral Avenue
Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 3B9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1105, 48 St Clair Avenue W
Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 2Z2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
97
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 6 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
8.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,562 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,249,500
In Yonge-St. Clair
$1,249,500
In Toronto
$1,567,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,875/mo
In Yonge-St. Clair
$2,875
In Toronto
$2,850
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,269
Per square foot
≈ 36.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
65
Median $1,249,500
Condos 46 · Houses 19
For rent
36
Median $2,875
Condos 21 · Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great access to public transit
- High walkability makes errands easy
- Variety of restaurants and cafes
- Strong community feel with parks and amenities
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Rental prices can be high
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Yonge-St. Clair is active and convenient. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and dining.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
2
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
22
Restaurants
6
Cafés
6
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.2 km² of Yonge-St. Clair. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
10.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Cottingham Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
10.0/101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
De la Salle College
Independent
Not rated
Esprit Academy
Independent
Not rated
York School, the
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yonge-St. Clair, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,177
Population (2021)
1.2 km²
Area
11,314
People per km²
46.2
Median age
$113,470
Median income
40%
Own their home
1.9
People per household
7,210
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.3%
- Working age (15–64)64.1%
- Seniors (65+)25.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses7.3%
- Semi-detached6.2%
- Townhouses2.9%
- Duplexes1.9%
- Low-rise apartments18.3%
- High-rise apartments63.3%
Own or rent
40%Owners
60%Renters
Across 7,210 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier45%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29%
- Born outside Canada
- 64.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.3%
- Employment rate
- 27.9%
- Commute by transit
- 48.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $91,299
- Median income after tax
- $215,518
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,741/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,009/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,479,641
- Median home value at census
- 42.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Yonge-St. Clair actually sell for
156 homes changed hands in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,581,503 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.58M
- -8.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 156
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $1,006
- from 156 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 12.2%
From 156 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair
47.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,581,503
156 sales
Median rent
$2,769/mo
268 leases
Gross rental yield
2.1%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yonge-St. Clair over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Yonge-St. Clair
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$1.01M46.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —53.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Yonge-St. Clair, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $2,125,000 | $1.63M – $2.72M | 9 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $2,227,500 | $1.16M – $2.47M | 10 | 99.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 24 | $952,000 | $601K – $1.99M | 38 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $1,975,000 | $1.05M – $3.20M | 29 | 97.2% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $872,000 | $628K – $2.26M | 22 | 95.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $2,128,000 | $1.35M – $3.05M | 18 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $1,751,000 | $989K – $2.51M | 30 | 94.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $1,606,000 | $963K – $1.84M | 28 | 96.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $1,070,000 | $770K – $1.52M | 31 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $2,219,000 | $1.26M – $2.69M | 31 | 99.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $1,662,450 | $870K – $2.52M | 20 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $1,220,000 | $645K – $2.13M | 35 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $1,150,000 | $863K – $2.06M | 22 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $1,862,500 | $1.50M – $2.33M | 43 | 91.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $1,575,000 | $808K – $2.42M | 19 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $2,312,500 | $1.05M – $2.95M | 23 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $1,760,000 | $979K – $2.34M | 23 | 95.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,542,500 | $1.21M – $2.53M | 24 | 95.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $1,815,000 | $693K – $2.58M | 34 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $1,279,000 | $789K – $2.48M | 17 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $1,844,000 | $572K – $3.38M | 18 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | $1,740,000 | $1.10M – $2.17M | 37 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $1,405,000 | $761K – $1.91M | 22 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 23 | $2,127,000 | $1.04M – $2.65M | 27 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 17 | $1,725,000 | $730K – $2.67M | 31 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $2,130,500 | $1.45M – $2.47M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $2,112,500 | $533K – $2.66M | 24 | 99.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 17 | $1,200,000 | $643K – $1.90M | 16 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 19 | $2,336,000 | $1.70M – $3.01M | 15 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 22 | $1,621,818 | $715K – $2.50M | 23 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $1,607,222 | $883K – $4.20M | 36 | 99.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $1,302,500 | $682K – $2.86M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 14 | $895,000 | $799K – $1.35M | 55 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 24 | $2,364,000 | $720K – $2.75M | 40 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 26 | $855,000 | $638K – $1.43M | 31 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 38 | $1,080,000 | $753K – $1.92M | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Yonge-St. Clair
How much does a home cost in Yonge-St. Clair?
Homes in Yonge-St. Clair sold for a median of $1,581,503 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Yonge-St. Clair?
A home in Yonge-St. Clair took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 12.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Yonge-St. Clair?
The median lease in Yonge-St. Clair closed at $2,769 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 268 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair?
A home in Yonge-St. Clair costs about 47.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,581,503 against a median rent of $2,769 a month, a gross yield of 2.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Yonge-St. Clair on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $1,013,611. Condos were 46% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Yonge-St. Clair to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $1.01M
- 72 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,491/mo
- 176 leases
- Days to sell
- 31
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 46%
- of everything that closed here























