Real Estate for Sale in Uplands, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Uplands…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Uplands

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Uplands is a quiet neighbourhood in Vaughan known for its spacious homes and family-friendly environment. It offers a suburban feel with good schools and parks.

High median income of $174,922 Strong school ratings averaging 7.7 Low renter percentage at 3.5% Mostly single-detached homes Close-knit community atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of 171 Rosedale Heights Drive
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,448,000

171 Rosedale Heights Drive

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 4W1

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3 Oakbank Road
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law SuiteCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$6,900,000

3 Oakbank Road

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 2B8

5 + 1Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 67 Chilmar Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$1,349,000

67 Chilmar Crescent

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 6Y5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 19 Oakbank Road
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,998,000

19 Oakbank Road

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 2B8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 104 Sanibel Crescent
For SaleSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,599,000

104 Sanibel Crescent

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 8K7

4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 235, 8188 Yonge Street
For SaleSwimming PoolPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,099,000

Unit 235, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 0M2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 637 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,498,800

127% above Vaughan 249% above Ontario

In Uplands

$2,498,800

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,800/mo

58% above Vaughan 52% above Ontario

In Uplands

$3,800

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 54.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

50

Median $2,498,800

Houses 43 · Condos 7

For rent

11

Median $3,800

Houses 8 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented with plenty of parks and playgrounds
  • High ownership rate at 95.2%
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate and safe environment

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is ideal for families looking for a suburban setting.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

16

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.4 km² of Uplands. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Rosedale Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.7/106.6 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sharp Eagles

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Uplands, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,941

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

1,357

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$174,922

Median income

95%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

1,880

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.3%
  • Working age (15–64)68.5%
  • Seniors (65+)18.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses92.5%
  • Townhouses4.8%
  • Duplexes2.7%

Own or rent

95%Owners

4%Renters

Across 1,880 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199046%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

38.4%
Born outside Canada
55.2%
Hold a degree or higher
57.7%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
89.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$142,541
Median income after tax
$223,388
Average household income
6.8%
Living on a low income
$2,049/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,838,288
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Uplands actually sell for

52 homes changed hands in Uplands over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,627,250 and half below, 16.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.63M
-16.5% year over year
Days to sell
36
13 days slower
Sales closed
52
last 12 months
Per square foot
$630
from 52 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$5.30M$3.82M$2.33M$845K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$952,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $47,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.3%
Sold over asking
13.5%

From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Uplands

45.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,627,250

52 sales

Median rent

$2,956/mo

107 leases

Gross rental yield

2.18%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Uplands over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Uplands

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

52sales
  • Detached$1.61M38.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Uplands, sales
Monthly closed sales in Uplands
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$1,545,000$1.50M – $4.15M6290.9%
Jul 20268$1,637,500$1.40M – $1.65M3396.7%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20265$1,577,500$1.31M – $5.00M3493.6%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20256$1,819,500$1.15M – $2.04M2497.2%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20259$1,620,000$1.57M – $1.73M3894.0%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$1,870,000$1.40M – $2.45M1298.8%
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20245$1,800,000$1.69M – $1.87M12112.5%
Jun 202411$2,410,000$2.02M – $3.05M1697.6%
May 20245$1,635,000$1.50M – $1.64M12100.0%
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20247$1,700,000$1.36M – $2.73M9106.3%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20235$1,785,000$1.74M – $2.10M8100.0%
Oct 20235$2,325,000$2.02M – $3.50M44100.0%

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Uplands

How much does a home cost in Uplands?

Homes in Uplands sold for a median of $1,627,250 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Uplands?

A home in Uplands took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.3% of the asking price on average, with 13.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Uplands?

The median lease in Uplands closed at $2,956 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 107 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Uplands?

A home in Uplands costs about 45.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,627,250 against a median rent of $2,956 a month, a gross yield of 2.18%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Uplands on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Uplands

A condo here is its own market

9 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Uplands right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,648/mo
49 leases