Real Estate for Rent in Uplands, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Uplands…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Uplands

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Uplands is a quiet neighbourhood in Vaughan known for its spacious homes and family-friendly environment. It offers a suburban feel with good schools and parks.

High median income of $174,922 Strong school ratings averaging 7.7 Low renter percentage at 3.5% Mostly single-detached homes Close-knit community atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of 117 Downing Boulevard
For RentNew ListingFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$6,000

117 Downing Boulevard

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 7M2

4 + 1Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 3 Oakbank Road
For RentNew ListingCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$16,900

3 Oakbank Road

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 2B8

5 + 1Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 729, 8188 Yonge Street
For RentSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$3,800

Unit 729, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 1W5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 814, 8188 Yonge Street
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,550

Unit 814, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 1W5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 12 Glenforest Drive
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,400

Unit Bsmt, 12 Glenforest Drive

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 8K5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit -  Main, 12 Longbridge Road
For RentLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$3,950

Unit - Main, 12 Longbridge Road

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 1L5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 637 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,498,800

127% above Vaughan 249% above Ontario

In Uplands

$2,498,800

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,800/mo

58% above Vaughan 52% above Ontario

In Uplands

$3,800

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 54.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

49

Median $2,498,800

Houses 42 · Condos 7

For rent

11

Median $3,800

Houses 8 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented with plenty of parks and playgrounds
  • High ownership rate at 95.2%
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate and safe environment

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is ideal for families looking for a suburban setting.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

16

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.4 km² of Uplands. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Rosedale Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.7/106.6 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sharp Eagles

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Uplands, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,941

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

1,357

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$174,922

Median income

95%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

1,880

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.3%
  • Working age (15–64)68.5%
  • Seniors (65+)18.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses92.5%
  • Townhouses4.8%
  • Duplexes2.7%

Own or rent

95%Owners

4%Renters

Across 1,880 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199046%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

38.4%
Born outside Canada
55.2%
Hold a degree or higher
57.7%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
89.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$142,541
Median income after tax
$223,388
Average household income
6.8%
Living on a low income
$2,049/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,838,288
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Uplands actually rent for

107 homes were leased in Uplands over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,956 and half below, 33.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 21 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,956
-33.3% year over year
Days to lease
21
2 days slower
Leases closed
107
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.27/mo
from 105 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$5,539$4,142$2,745$1,349
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,989/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $11

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.6%
Leased over asking
11.2%

From 107 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Uplands

45.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,627,250

52 sales

Median rent

$2,956/mo

107 leases

Gross rental yield

2.18%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Uplands over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Uplands

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

107leases
  • Condo apartment$2,64845.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —54.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Uplands, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Uplands
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$2,650$2,475 – $3,52527100.0%
Aug 20268$2,800$2,475 – $3,95019100.0%
Jul 202612$2,450$2,275 – $3,17523100.0%
Jun 202613$2,650$2,500 – $3,9001098.2%
May 20267$3,800$2,400 – $4,1002297.9%
Apr 20266$2,050$1,638 – $2,80056100.0%
Mar 20269$2,575$2,350 – $3,10022100.0%
Feb 20267$4,100$3,050 – $5,25011100.0%
Jan 20266$4,065$3,370 – $4,32516100.0%
Dec 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20259$2,950$2,650 – $3,15018100.0%
Oct 202521$3,000$2,575 – $3,80021100.0%
Sep 20256$2,375$2,313 – $2,47511100.0%
Aug 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20256$4,300$2,950 – $4,30016100.0%
Jun 20258$4,100$3,875 – $4,25014100.0%
May 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20245$3,900$2,850 – $3,90020100.0%
Oct 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Uplands

How much does a home cost in Uplands?

Homes in Uplands sold for a median of $1,627,250 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Uplands?

A home in Uplands took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.3% of the asking price on average, with 13.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Uplands?

The median lease in Uplands closed at $2,956 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 107 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Uplands?

A home in Uplands costs about 45.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,627,250 against a median rent of $2,956 a month, a gross yield of 2.18%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Uplands on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Uplands

A condo here is its own market

9 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Uplands right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,648/mo
49 leases