Condos for Sale in Uplands, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Uplands…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Uplands

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Uplands is a quiet neighbourhood in Vaughan known for its spacious homes and family-friendly environment. It offers a suburban feel with good schools and parks.

High median income of $174,922 Strong school ratings averaging 7.7 Low renter percentage at 3.5% Mostly single-detached homes Close-knit community atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of Unit 235, 8188 Yonge Street
For SaleSwimming PoolPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,099,000

Unit 235, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 0M2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 309, 8188 Yonge Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$718,000

Unit 309, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 0M2

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 820, 8188 Yonge Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 16, 2026

$549,900

Unit 820, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 0M2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 222, 8188 Yonge Street
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Jul 6, 2026

$1,249,000

Unit 222, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 0M2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 727, 8188 Yonge Street
For SaleSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 2, 2026

$850,000

Unit 727, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 1W5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 401, 8188 Yonge Street
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Jun 4, 2026

$638,888

Unit 401, 8188 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Uplands), ON L4J 0M2

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 637 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,498,800

127% above Vaughan 249% above Ontario

In Uplands

$2,498,800

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,800/mo

58% above Vaughan 52% above Ontario

In Uplands

$3,800

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 54.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

50

Median $2,498,800

Houses 43 · Condos 7

For rent

11

Median $3,800

Houses 8 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented with plenty of parks and playgrounds
  • High ownership rate at 95.2%
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate and safe environment

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is ideal for families looking for a suburban setting.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

16

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.4 km² of Uplands. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Rosedale Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.7/106.6 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sharp Eagles

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Uplands, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,941

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

1,357

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$174,922

Median income

95%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

1,880

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.3%
  • Working age (15–64)68.5%
  • Seniors (65+)18.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses92.5%
  • Townhouses4.8%
  • Duplexes2.7%

Own or rent

95%Owners

4%Renters

Across 1,880 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199046%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

38.4%
Born outside Canada
55.2%
Hold a degree or higher
57.7%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
89.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$142,541
Median income after tax
$223,388
Average household income
6.8%
Living on a low income
$2,049/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,838,288
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Uplands actually rent for

49 condos were leased in Uplands over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,648 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days.

Median rent
$2,648
Days to lease
19
Leases closed
49
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.61/mo
from 48 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,305$2,918$2,532$2,145
Oct ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Aug ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
4.1%

From 49 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2025Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Uplands, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Uplands
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20265$2,600$2,500 – $3,00016100.0%
Jul 20268$2,400$2,275 – $2,51323100.0%
Jun 20269$2,650$2,350 – $2,6501098.2%
Mar 20267$2,500$2,225 – $2,83822100.0%
Nov 20256$2,775$2,538 – $2,93828100.0%
Oct 202514$2,825$2,444 – $3,22517100.0%

What people ask about Uplands

How much is rent for a condo in Uplands?

The median condo lease in Uplands closed at $2,648 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Uplands on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.